The Dragon class 2022 Edinburgh Cup was won by Provezza Dragon TUR 1212 of Andy Beadsworth, Simon Fry and Edward Salter.
Beadsworth claimed his first Edinburgh Cup victory as helm with final day first and second place finishes with total of 11 points.
In second place was the restored royal dragon, Bluebottle GBR 192 sailed by Graham Bailey, Julia Bailey and David Heritage who took two race wins in their scoreline to finish with 14 points.
In third place was Jaguar Racing Team IRL 201 of Martin Byrne, Adam Winkelmann and John Simms on 19 points.
The Edinburgh Cup is the British Open National Championship for the British Dragon Class, awarded since 1949.
It was presented by the Duke of Edinburgh (Prince Philip) after the members of the Island Sailing Club presented Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip with a Dragon named Bluebottle on the occasion of their marriage in 1948. This was also incidentally the first year in which the Dragon was an Olympic class.
The 2022 edition was hosted by the Royal Cornwall Yacht Club in Falmouth, UK.
Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2022 – Final after 6 races, 1 discard (24 entries)
1st TUR 1212 Provezza Dragon Andy Beadsworth Bodrum Offshore SC 2 1 ‑11 5 1 2 – – 11 pts
2nd GBR 192 Bluebottle Graham Bailey Royal Yacht Squadron 1 7 1 ‑12 2 3 – – 14 pts
3rd IRL 201 Jaguar Racing Team Martin Byrne Royal St George YC 7 2 4 3 3 ‑10 – – 19 pts
4th GBR 761 Jerboa Gavia Wilkinson‑Cox Royal Torbay YC ‑19 3 2 2 17 1 – – 25 pts
5th GBR 633 Fei‑Lin’s Flirtation Ronald James Royal Forth YC 5 ‑9 9 1 8 4 – – 27 pts
6th GBR 760 Hands Off Andrew Moss Royal Corinthian YC 3 6 7 ‑11 7 5 – – 28 pts
7th GBR 763 Bertie Simon Barter Cowes Corinthian YC 4 8 10 4 ‑12 6 – – 32 pts
8th GBR 792 Pageboy XI Clive Page Royal Corinthian YC 6 4 5 ‑14 6 11 – – 32 pts
9th GBR 790 Flotation Richard Davies Royal Thames YC ‑18 14 3 16 4 8 – – 45 pts
10th GBR 777 Furious Owen Pay Cowes Corinthian YC 11 5 ‑13 6 13 13 – – 48 pts
11th GBR 827 Still Crazy Ian Gray Royal Corinthian YC 13 ‑16 8 15 5 12 – – 53 pts
12th GBR 809 Raissa Michael Cope South Caernarfonshire YC 8 17 6 17 ‑20 9 – – 57 pts
13th GBR 753 Fit Chick Chris Grosscurth Medway YC ‑23 10 18 10 16 7 – – 61 pts
14th GBR 515 Basilisk Patrick Gifford Aldeburgh YC 9 11 17 9 19 (RET) – – 65 pts
15th GBR 748 Sanka Dave Ross Cowes Corinthian YC 15 12 14 19 10 (DNC) – – 70 pts
16th GBR 731 Kestra Richard Leask Royal Forth YC 10 ‑20 12 20 11 18 – – 71 pts
17th GBR 726 Gandalf Edwin Hannant Medway YC 12 13 ‑22 13 21 14 – – 73 pts
18th GBR 826 Dublin Bay David Warner Royal Corinthian YC 16 ‑23 15 21 14 15 – – 81 pts
19th GBR 430 Rán Crispin Blyth Royal Yorkshire YC 17 18 16 ‑22 15 16 – – 82 pts
20th GBR 768 Glaurung Richard Cullen RORC ‑21 19 21 7 18 19 – – 84 pts
21st GBR 508 Kismet Cathy Ogden Royal Forth YC 14 22 ‑23 8 23 20 – – 87 pts
22nd GBR 764 Naiad Michael Hayles Aldeburgh YC 20 15 20 18 ‑22 17 – – 90 pts
23rd GBR 747 Suti Trevor Cox Medway YC 22 21 19 ‑23 9 21 – – 92 pts
24th GBR 734 Ithaca Michael Cover Royal Thames YC 24 (RET) DNC DNC DNC DNC – – 124 pts
Related post:
Edinburgh Cup 2021 will include the restored Royal Dragon Bluebottle
Dragon Worlds – Diederichs, Lea and Negri are 2022 Champions