Following the Tokyo Games Opening ceremony, here’s how you can view the Brits looking to bring home the Sailing medals for Team GB.
The Tokyo Opening Ceremony is on Friday 23 July from 12:00 hrs UK time.
Sailing starts on Sunday 25 July and continues through to Wednesday 4 August.
The racing will take place between 04:00 hrs and 10:00 hrs UK Time (12:00 hrs and 18:00 hrs Tokyo Time).
The first races on Sunday 25 July are for the men and women’s RSX events and for the men’s Laser and women’s Radial events.
Medal races take place from Saturday 31 July, with the final medal racing – the two 470 events – on Wednesday 4 August.
There is a reserve day on 5 August to allow for any lost days.
Live viewing coverage:
In the UK, BBC One and BBC Two will broadcast more than 350 hours of action live from Tokyo, covering the opening and all 33 sports, while a second live stream will be available on BBC iPlayer. They will not be covering events live on the red-button.
In the USA, NBC network is planning 7,000 hours of Olympics coverage over the Games’ two weeks!
For live sailing coverage in the UK you will need a subscription (free via Sky) to Eurosport/Discovery+ who are the main European rights holders for broadcasting the Olympics this year and will be covering Sailing from day 1.
Here on Sailweb.co.uk we will be posting the latest Olympic Sailing news, results and images for each day of competition.
Day 7 Results available here . . . Tokyo 2020 Games – Olympic Sailing Day 7 – First medal races
The full sailing schedule 25 July to 4 August 2021:
- RS:X – Windsurfer (Men/Women) – 25, 26, 28, 29 – Medal Race 31 Jul
- Laser – One Person Dinghy (Men) – 25, 26, 27, 29, 30 – Medal Race 01 Aug
- Laser Radial – One Person Dinghy (Women) ) – 25, 26, 27, 29, 30 – Medal Race 01 Aug
- Finn – One Person Dinghy (Men) – 27, 28, 29, 31, 01 – Medal Race 03 Aug
- 470 – Two Person Dinghy (Men/Women) – 28, 29, 30, 01, 02 – Medal Race 04 Aug
- 49er – Skiff (Men) – 27, 28, 30, 31 – Medal Race 02 Aug
- 49er FX – Skiff (Women) – 27, 28, 30, 3 – Medal Race 02 Aug
- Nacra 17 Foiling – Mixed Multihull – 28, 29, 31, 01 – Medal Race 03 Aug
Team GB sailing squad:
- Finn – Giles Scott (One Person Dinghy Heavy – 19 entries)
- RS:X Women – Emma Wilson (Windsurfer – 27 entries)
- RS:X Men – Tom Squires (Windsurfer – 25 entries)
- 470 Women – Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre (Two Person Dinghy – 21 entries)
- 470 Men – Luke Patience and Chris Grube (Two Person Dinghy – 19 entries)
- Nacra 17 Mixed – John Gimson and Anna Burnet (Multihull – 21 entries)
- 49erFX Women – Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey (Skiff – 21 entries)
- 49er Men – Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell (Skiff – 19 entries)
- Laser Men – Elliot Hanson (One Person Dinghy – 35 entries)
- Laser Radial Women – Alison Young (One Person Dinghy – 44 entries)
Related Post:
Day 7 Results available here . . . Tokyo 2020 Games – Olympic Sailing Day 7 – First medal races
Olympic Sailing – How many sailing medals can Team GB win?
Everything you need to know about Olympic Sailing at Tokyo 2020+1