Semaine Olympique Française Day 6 – Medal Race Results

Two gold and a silver and bronze for the British Sailing Team competitors at Semaine Olympique Française – Hyeres

Semaine Olympique Française Day 3 – Fleets complete qualification races

Leaderboards beginning to shape-up after three days of racing at Semaine Olympique Française – Hyeres.

Semaine Olympique Française Day 2 – More dramatic sailing at Hyeres

Only the 49er, 49erFX and the ILCA 7 classes managed any racing on day 2 of the Semaine Olympique Française – Hyeres, Tuesday 25 April

Semaine Olympique Française – Round 2 on the road to Paris 2024

The first racinbg of Semaine Olympique Française – Hyeres will open for all ten Olympic classes on Monday 24 April. There will be a British presence in all ten classes with 40 dinghies and boards entered,

SOF Hyères – Medal Race Day Results

The British team qualified for the Medal races in the Nacra17, Radial, Laser, 470 and both Kite events on Saturday

SOF de Hyères – Day 5 – Team GBR make six finals

Final day of qualification for the 10 boat cutoff for (most) medal race fleets and Team GBR will start in five medal races events

SOF de Hyères – Day 4 Gold fleet qualification

Penultimate day of qualification and time is running out to reach the all important 10 boat cutoff for (most) medal race fleets

SOF de Hyères – Double DSQ for British 49erFX pair

British 49erFX pair Freya Black and Saskia Tidey failed to make the gold fleet following a double disqualification on Wednesday.

SOF de Hyères – Day 3 and the first fleet splits

After Wednesday’s racing in Hyeres the fleets split into gold and silver for the final push to make Saturday’s medal race fleets. And to add to the stress levels weather conditions eased off causing some big scores for some big names

Semaine Olympique Française de Hyères – Day 2

Semaine Olympique Française de Hyères and the Nacra 17 event has now completed five races and Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti ITA, took back their lead from Britain’s John Gimson and Anna Burnet