Andy Rice
17 Articles0 Comments

Rolex Fastnet Race – Tom Kneen’s Sunrise is overall winner of the 49th Edition

Tom Kneen’s JPK 11.80 Sunrise has been crowned overall winner of the Rolex Fastnet Race. Kneen is the first British winner of the race since Charles Dunstone and his maxi Nokia Enigma in 2003.

Rolex Fastnet Race – Apivia first IMOCA to finish

Apivia with doublehanders Charlie Dalin and Paul Meilhat competing in this 49th Rolex Fastnet Race arrived in Cherbourg early Wednesday morning scoring a resounding win in the 13-strong IMOCA fleet

Alastair Brown wins inaugural Grafham Belle

Alastair Brown sailed his ILCA 7/Laser to victory at the inaugural Grafham Belle in round 2 of the Selden SailJuice Winter Series

Seldén SailJuice Winter Series – Brass Monkey rescheduled

Due to the latest COVID situation, the Burghfield Brass Monkey in Berkshire has been postponed to 20th February 2021. Meanwhile a new event is coming in for the Seldén SailJuice Winter Series, due to take place at Alton Water in…

Datchet Flyer opens the Seldén SailJuice Winter Series this weekend

The Datchet Flyer, opening round of the Seldén SailJuice Winter Series, has attracted a record entry of 122 boats for this weekend, 6 and 7 December

Making the Seldén SailJuice Winter Series work

Making the Seldén SailJuice Winter Series work in such unpredictable times means there is a new pre-entry process in place

Horsfield and Burridge retain Sailjuice Winter Series title

Simon Horsfield and Katie Burridge are the first ever double winners in the 11-year history of the Seldén SailJuice Winter Series

A Soft Monkey and a Stiff Grand Prix

Entry for the the Yorkshire Dales Brass Monkey this Friday is already maxed out at 100, while this Sunday’s Grafham Grand Prix is rapidlyheading to its 200-entry limit

Norfolk Punt wins Fernhurst Books Draycote Dash

Colin and Oly Murray sailed their Norfolk Punt to victory at the Fernhurst Books Draycote Dash, in this season’s Seldén SailJuice Winter Series

Spain’s Cheche Team crew secure first China Cup victory

Spain’s Rayco Tabares Alvarez and his Cheche Team crew secure first China Cup victory in Shenzhen

Spain dominate day 2 at China Cup in Shenzhen

Cheche Team from Spain flipped the switch on day two of the China Cup to dominate racing in the Beneteau 40.7 one-design fleet

Catchpole and Coop win Bala Long Distance Race weekend

Richard Catchpole and Gary Coop of Leigh and Lowton SC, sailing an RS400 were the winners of the Bala Long Distance Race weekend