Gerald New
2078 Articles0 Comments

Dragon World Championship – Day 3

A second race win for Andy Beadsworth, Ali Tezdiker and Simon Fry extends their lead to six points after day 3 of the Dragon World Championship in Australia

505 World Championship – Shinn and Anderson move on the leaders

Mike Martin and Adam Lowry of the USA keep their lead after two more races despite a strong perfomance by Parker Shinn and Eric Anderson at the International 505 Worlds

Dragon World Championship – Day 2

Dutchman Pieter Heerema briefly took the overall lead of the Dragon Worlds after winning race 2, but defending champion Andy Beadsworth hit back with a win in race 3 – See Video here

Winter in UK but surf and sun Down Under

While we pull on the dry suit for another turn round a gravel-pit in gloomy Berkshire the Aussies are frolicking in the surf and sun

505 World Championship – Day 3 More of the same

Mike Martin and Adam Lowry of the USA consolidated their lead with two more race wins on day 3 of the International 505 World Championship

Dinghy History goes on the Block

Several interesting classic dinghies are up for offer at the on-line marine auction being run by Graham Cockle Consultancy from the 11 to 26 January 2019

505 World Championship – New Leader on Day 2

A change in the weather and a change of leader for day 2 of the International 505 World Championship at Fremantle SC, Australia

Dragon Class Australasian Championship – Final Day

Andy Beadsworth, Ali Tezdiker and Simon Fry finished the Pre-World, Australasian Championship event with a five point overall lead

505 World Championship – Hofmann and Brockerhoff are Day 1 Leaders

Jan-Philipp Hofmann and Felix Brockerhoff of Germany take the lead after the first two races of the International 505 World Championship at Fremantle SC, Australia

Happy New Year – But Be Careful What You Wish For

This is the time of the year to look back at the year past with the benefit of hindsight and look forward to what the year ahead may bring

Dragon Class Australasian Championship – Day 3

Back to back wins for Andy Beadsworth, Ali Tezdiker and Simon Fry maintains their lead after six races completed at the Dragon class 2018-19 Australasian Championship

505 Pre-Worlds Regatta – Day 2 Final

Australia’s Peter Nicholas and Luke Payne are the 505 Pre-Worlds Regatta winners after the final day of racing at Fremantle SC, Australia