After a considerable delay on shore due to lack of a decent breeze, racing finally got underway for day 3 of the Princess Sofia Regatta in the afternoon.
The 470 started their Gold/Silver series with Jordi Xammer and Nora Brugman ESP taking a seven point lead after winning both their races. Second are Giacomo Ferrari and Bianca Caruso ITA (4, 6) and third Kevin Peponnet and Aloise Retornaz FRA (2, 3).
Best placed British crew are Vita Heathcote and Ryan Orr (-22, 11) in 9th, with Martin Wrigley and Eilidh McIntyre (DNC, 2) having a very snakes and ladders event in 26th place.
Also split in gold/silver are the ILCA Laser and Radial.
In the men’s Laser Jean-Baptiste Bernaz FRA (11, 4) takes the lead, one point ahead of Philipp Buhl GER (-21, 1) with Pavlos Kontides CYP in third.
Britain’s Mike Beckettt (12, 13) drops back to fourth, with Sam Whaley up into sixth and Elliot Hanson 11th.
In the women’s Radial . . . Sarah Douglas CAN (UFD, 2) now leads by 14 points from Vasileia Karachaliou GRE after the first two gold series races. Anna Munch DEN is in third place.
Britain’s Hannah Snellgrove (7, 1) won the second gold fleet race to move into fourth and Daisy Collingridge is 12th.
The IQ Foil are also in gold/silver fleets.
In the Women’s IQ Foil, Hélène Noesmoen FRA (1,5,1) has a 15 point lead ahead of Britain’s Islay Watson (1,3,1) with Shachar Reshef ISR now third.
Britain’s Emma Wilson moves to fifth and Saskia Sills is in eighth overall.
In the multihull Nacra17, Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti ITA (2, 1) extend to a six point lead
Second are Gianluigi Ugolini and Maria Giubilei ITA, and third Sinem Kurtbay and Akseli Keskinen FIN. Britain’s John Gimson and Anna Burnet (1, 2) had a good day to move into fourth place.
Two races for the 49er and 49erFX fleets.
In the men, Erwan Fischer and Clément Pequin FRA (-15, 2) have a one point lead from Jakob Meggenorfer and Andreas Spranger GER (2, 2), with Mathias Berthet and Jeppe Nilsen in third place.
Britain’s Nick Robins and Daniel Budden (3, 7) improve to seventh place with Chris Taylor and James Grummett 24th. James Peters and Alex Hughes were back in action with a 3 and 8, but are 44th overall after missing two races yesterday, while Dylan Fletcher and Rhos Hawes did not race.
After two more races In the women’s 49erFX, Odile Van Aanholt and Annette Duetz NED (-19, 2) take a one point lead from Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze BRA (-15, 1) with Sophie Steinlein and Marie Olsen GER third.
Britain’s Freya Black and Saskia Tidey ( 2, -20) slip to seventh overall.
In the Formula Kite who added three more races.
In the men Toni Vodisek SLO and Theo De Ramescourt FRA won their three races and are tied for the lead with Benoit Gomez FRA, all have five points after discard.
Britain’s Connor Bainbridge (2 2 2) is in fifth with nine points and Guy Bridge is eighth with 14 points.
In the women . . . Lauriane Nolot FRA won her three races to take a five point lead ahead of Britain’s Ellie Aldridge (3, -22, 2). Poema Newland FRA is in third place.
Britain’s Maddy Anderson is in fifth place, Katie Dabson is tenth, Lily Young 12th and Jemima Crathorne 13th.
Formula Kite Men – After 7 races, 2 discard (76 entries)
1st SLO 1 Toni VODISEK -1 -1 1 1 1 1 1 – – 5 pts
2nd FRA 9 Theo DE RAMECOURT -1 UFD 1 1 1 1 1 – – 5 pts
3rd FRA 8 Benoit GOMEZ 1 1 1 1 1 -2 -3 – – 5 pts
4th ITA 5 Lorenzo BOSCHETTI -3 -5 2 2 2 1 1 – – 8 pts
5th GBR 3 Connor BAINBRIDGE -2 1 -2 2 2 2 2 – – 9 pts
Other GBR:
8th GBR 10 Guy BRIDGE -3 3 3 3 -4 3 2 – – 14 pts
Formula Kite Women – After 7 races, 2 discard (38 entries)
1st FRA 3 Lauriane NOLOT 7 40 -10 1 -23 3 1 1 1 – – 7 pts
2nd GBR 8 Ellie ALDRIDGE 12 51 3 -17 2 2 3 -22 2 – – 12 pts
3rd FRA 9 Poema NEWLAND 20 57 -24 -13 1 STP 2 2 13 – – 20 pts
4th USA 6 Daniela MOROZ 21 67 1 3 -7 6 4 RET 7 – – 21 pts
5th GBR 11 Maddy ANDERSON 25 45 2 2 5 9 7 -10 -10 – – 25 pts
49er Men – After 5 races, 1 discard (60 Entries)
1st FRA 16 Erwan FISCHER and Clément PEQUIN 1 1 1 -15 2 – – 5 pts
2nd GER 22 Jakob MEGGENDORFER and Andreas SPRANGER -4 1 1 2 2 – – 6 pts
3rd NOR 345 Mathias BERTHET and Jeppe NILSEN 3 2 8 -11 4 – – 17 pts
4th ESP 74 Diego BOTIN LE CHEVER and Florian TRITTEL PAUL 2 5 5 -6 5 – – 17 pts
5th DEN 132 Daniel NYBORG and Nikolaj HOFFMANN BUHL 5 3 6 4 -15 – – 18 pts
6th USA 84 Ian BARROWS and Hans HENKEN 1 10 6 2 -13 – – 19 pts
7th GBR 140 Nick ROBINS and Daniel BUDDEN 7 2 -17 3 7 – – 19 pts
49erFX Women – After 5 races, 1 discard (56 Entries)
1st NED 1 Odile VAN AANHOLT and Annette DUETZ 4 1 2 -19 2 – – 9 pts
2nd BRA 12 Martine GRAEL and Kahena KUNZE 2 1 6 -15 1 – – 10 pts
3rd GER 772 Sophie STEINLEIN and Marie OLSEN 5 2 -8 1 4 – – 12 pts
4th BEL 7 Isaura MAENHAUT and Anouk GEURTS 1 4 -13 11 1 – – 17 pts
5th POL 888 Aleksandra MELZACKA and Sandra JANKOWIAK -10 7 4 3 3 – – 17 pts
6th DEN 370 Johanne SCHMIDT and Andrea SCHMIDT 3 5 5 -6 5 – – 18 pts
7th GBR 24 Freya BLACK and Saskia TIDEY 3 11 3 2 -20 – – 19 pts
Nacra 17 Mixed – After 5 races, 1 discard (38 entries)
1st ITA 26 Ruggero TITA Caterina BANTI -2 1 1 2 1 – – 5 pts
2nd ITA 98 Gianluigi UGOLINI Maria GIUBILEI 1 4 3 -10 3 – – 11 pts
3rd FIN 13 Sinem KURTBAY Akseli KESKINEN 3 2 2 -7 7 – – 14 pts
4th GBR 21 John GIMSON Anna BURNET 5 8 -9 1 2 – – 16 pts
5th GER 3 Paul KOHLHOFF Alica STUHLEMMER 4 3 4 6 -8 – – 17 pts
IQ Foil Women – After 10 races, 2 discard (101 entries)
1st FRA 57 Hélène NOESMOEN 1 5 1 – – 15 pts
2nd GBR 529 Islay WATSON 1 3 1 – – 30 pts
3rd ISR 351 Shachar RESHEF DNC 7 5 – – 36 pts
4th ESP 12 Pilar LAMADRID TRUEBA 11 3 1 – – 41 pts
5th GBR 7 Emma WILSON 5 1 3 – – 50 pts
Other GBR:
8th GBR 956 Saskia SILLS 7 5 (17 – – 60 pts
ILCA 6 Radial – Gold series after 6 races, 1 discard (89 entries)
1st CAN 220403 Sarah DOUGLAS UFD 2 – – 7 pts
2nd GRE 218913 Vasileia KARACHALIOU 3 -8 – – 21 pts
3rd DEN 207195 Anna MUNCH 5 -26 – – 22 pts
4th GBR 218716 Hannah SNELLGROVE 7 1 – – 23 pts
5th NED 218738 Maxime JONKER -27 15 – – 32 pts
Other GBR:
12th GBR 219900 Daisy COLLINGRIDGE -36 21 – – 44 pts
ILCA 7 Laser – Gold Series after 6 races, 1 discard (165 entries)
1st FRA 219399 Jean-Baptiste BERNAZ -11 4 – – 12 pts
2nd GER 191131 Philipp BUHL -21 1 – – 13 pts
3rd CYP 212431 Pavlos KONTIDES -20 9 – – 17 pts
4th GBR 210139 Michael BECKETT 12 -13 – – 18 pts
5th CRO 212013 Tonči STIPANOVIC 10 UFD – – 25 pts
Other GBR:
6th GBR 220775 Sam WHALEY 3 5 – – 31 pts
11th GBR 215613 Elliot HANSON -14 14 – – 42 pts
470 Mixed – Gold Series after 6 races, 1 discard (66 entries)
1st ESP 44 Jordi XAMMAR and Nora BRUGMAN 1 1 – – 7 pts
2nd ITA 3 Giacomo FERRARI and Bianca CARUSO 4 6 – – 14 pts
3rd FRA 3 Kevin PEPONNET and Aloise RETORNAZ 2 3 – – 17 pts
4th GER 10 Luise WANSER and Philipp AUTENRIETH 6 -7 – – 19 pts
5th JPN 8 Keiju OKADA and Miho YOSHIOKA 5 4 – – 29 pts
Best GBR
9th GBR 11 Vita HEATHCOTE and Ryan ORR -22 11 – – 34 pts