Day 4 of the of the Miami World Cup started as usual, with a series of postponements before the wind agreed everyone could race.
The name of the game for the 49er, 49erFX, Nacra 17 and the two RS:X events was to finish the day in the top ten, and book your place in the Medal race on Saturday.
By the end of the day it looked like three, possibly four medals were within Britain’s reach on Saturday.
The Nacra17 were first to complete their series races, with Australia’s Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin topping the leadrboard by four points ahead of Samuel Albrecht and Gabriela Nicolino De Sá of Brazil.
Britain’s John Gimson and Anna Burnet are in fifth place, five points off a podium place.
In the 49er after 10 races Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel of Germany lead by 12 points from Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bethell. James Peters and Fynn Sterritt are in third place, 10 points back, and must hold off Sime and Mihovil Fantela.
In the 49erFX, Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech of New Zealand lead by 12 points after 9 races. Second are Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze of Brazil with Britain’s Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey in third.
Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth are in fourth place and 20 points off the podium places.
In the men’s RS:X, Pawel Tarnowski of Poland leads by five points after 9 races, with Pierre Le Coq of France second and the Swiss Mateo Sanz Lanz is third.
In the women’s RS:X, Yunxiu Lu of China leads after 8 races, tied on points with Charline Picon of France and third is Katy Spychakov of Israel.
Emma Wilson goes into the medal race in ninth and Bryony Shaw joins her, taking the tenth and final place. (update Ed)
The other classes will continue to race on Saturday to complete their series, with medal races on Sunday.
Racing updates as received . . . Provisional.
49er – Top 10 for Medal Race (updated)
1st GER 4 Heil/Ploessel – – 67.3 pts
2nd GBR 6 Fletcher-Scott/Bithell – – 79 pts
3rd GBR 5 Peters/Sterritt – – 89 pts
4th CRO 1 Fantela/Fantela – – 95 pts
5th GER 22 Meggendorfer/Spranger – – 98 pts
6th AUT 29 Bildstein/Hussl – – 106 pts
7th GER 3 Fischer/Graf – – 113 pts
8th GER 11 Schmidt/Boehme – – 113 pts
9th NED 194 Lambriex/Van Vugt – – 120 pts
10th ESP 97 Botín/Marra – – 128 pts
49erFX – Top 10 for Medal Race (updated)
1st NZL 8 Maloney/Meech – – 42 pts
2nd BRA 12 Soffiatti Grael/Kunze – – 54 pts
3rd GBR 10 Dobson/Tidey – – 55 pts
4th GBR 3 Weguelin/Ainsworth – – 75 pts
5th AUS 17 Bryant/Wilmot – – 77 pts
6th DEN 49 Schütt/Nielsby Christensen – – 78 pts
7th NED 6 Van Aanholt/Jongens – – 90 pts
8th SWE 999 Wester/Netzler – – 102 pts
9th USA 50 Roble/Shea – – 105 pts
10th POL 888 Melzacka/Loboda – – 105 pts
Nacra 17 – Top 10 for Medal Race
1st AUS 2 Waterhouse/Darmanin — 48 pts
2nd BRA 10 Albrecht/Nicolino De Sá — 52 pts
3rd ARG 1 Lange/Carranza Saroli — 64 pts
4th AUS 377 Darmanin/Copeland — 68 pts
5th GBR 21 Gimson/Burnet — 69 pts
6th AUT 3 Zajac/Matz — 77 pts
7th USA 27 Gulari/Chafee — 88 pts
8th ESP 70 Martinez De Lizarduy/Maslivets — 96 pts
9th ARG 29 Majdalani/Bosco — 103 pts
10th USA 50 Newberry/Liebenberg — 110 pts
RS:X Women – Top 10 for Medal Race (updated)
1st CHN 7 Yunxiu Lu – – 38 pts
2nd FRA 4 Charline Picon – – 38 pts
3rd ISR 32 Katy Spychakov – – 40 pts
4th POL 8 Zofia Noceti-Klepacka – – 47 pts
5th CHN 81 Peina Chen – – 58 pts
6th ESP 1 Blanca Manchon – – 65 pts
7th ITA 46 Flavia Tartaglini – – 66 pts
8th CHN 19 Hongmei Shi – – 67 pts
9th GBR 7 Emma Wilson – – 74 pts
10th GBR 94 Bryony Shaw – – 80 pts
RS:X Men – Top 10 for Medal Race (updated)
1st POL 182 Pawel Tarnowski – – 54 pts
2nd FRA 77 Pierre Le Coq – – 59 pts
3rd SUI 36 Mateo Sanz Lanz – – 59 pts
4th CHN 12 Bing Ye – – 60 pts
5th POL 28 Radoslaw Furmanski – – 61 pts
6th FRA 3 Thomas Goyard – – 63 pts
7th ITA 88 Mattia Camboni – – 65 pts
8th ISR 253 Yoav Cohen – – 77 pts
9th CHN 25 Tao Li – – 79 pts
10th ESP 260 Angel Granda-Roque – – 84 pts