Second day of competition at the Hempel World Cup Miami, USA. All ten classes are scheduled to race.
Again there were light winds early, but racing got underway in Southerly, 8 to 9 knot breeze, but the wind began to drop after the early races and some later races were postponed.
Frustrating day for everyone but with a few bright spots for the British Sailing Team:
In the 49er Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell recovered to grab a 3rd, but it is James Peters and Finn Sterritt who sit in 3rd place overall.
In the 49erFX Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth had a difficult day but are second overall after four races. Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey had a better day and are 4th place overall.
Alison Young took a second place in the Radial and is tied for the lead with Monika Mikkola of Finland after two races.
“We’ve had some tricky conditions so far which I seem to have made a reasonable job of.”
In the Nacra 17, John Gimson and Anna Burnet move into fifth place after five races.
Bryony Shaw came back with a second place in the RS:X.
“I knew I had to put a clean race together after my letters yesterday, so to get second in the only race of the day was a great way to bounce back!”
And in the Laser event, qualification is now complete and five Brits make it into the Gold Fleet: Lorenzo Chiavarini, Jack Wetherell, Elliot Hanson, Jack Cookson and Michael Beckett.
470 men & Women postponed . . .
Detailed results below may be subject to change . . .
Laser Men
– Race 3 blue – 1st Tomasgaard NOR, 2nd Rodriguez ESP, 3rd Karl Martin-Rammo EST
Best GBR 10th Beckett, 11th Hanson.
– Race 3 yellow – 1st Hrosh ISR, 2nd Lynch IRL, 3rd Willim GER.
– Race 4 blue – 1st Papadimitriou GRE, 2nd Williams TPE, 3rd Gentry MEX.
Best GBR 7th Whiteley, 11th Hanson.
– Race 4 yellow – 1st Aaron Willim GER, 2nd Tapper FIN, 3rd Buhl GER.
Best GBR 15th Jack Cookson.
Overall – 1st Hermann Tomasgaard NOR, 2nd Sam Meech NZL, 3rd Chris Barnard USA.
Best GBR 10th Lorenzo Chiavarini
Radial Women
– Race 2 – 1st Mikkola FIN, 2nd Young GBR, 3rd Andrulyte LTU. Other GBR 10th Povall.
Overall – 1st Monika Mikkola FIN, 2nd Alison Young GBR, 3rd Zoe Thomson AUS.
Other GBR 9th Georgina Povall
49er Men
– Race 4 – 1st Bildstein and Hussi, 2nd Snow and Agnese, 3rd Fletcher and Bithell.
Other GBR 14th Peters and Sterritt.
Overall – 1st Nevin Snow and Max Agnese USA, 2nd Sime and Mihovil Fantela CRO, 3rd Peters and Sterritt GBR.
Other GBR 5th Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell.
49erFX Women
– Race 2 – 1st Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL), 2nd Amelia Stabback and Caitlin Elks AUS, 3rd Madeleine and Nadia Zielinska POL.
Best GBR 6th Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth, 9th Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey.
– Race 3 – 1st Maloney and Meech, 2nd Schofegger and Boustani AUT, 3rd Roble and Shea USA.
Best GBR 6th Dobson and Tidey, 25th Weguelin and Ainsworth.
– Race 4 – 1st Travascio and Branz ARG, 2nd Suarez and van der Velden ESP, 3rd Dobson and Tidey GBR.
Other GBR 8th Weguelin and Ainsworth.
Overall – 1st Alex Maloney and Molly Meech NZL, 2nd Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth GBR, 3rd Stephanie Roble and Margaret Shea USA.
GBR 4th Dobson and Tidey.
RS:X Men
– Race 3 – 1st Mengfan Gao CHN, 2nd Meciej Kluszczyski POL, 3rd Yaov Cohan ISR.
Best GBR 26th Sam Sills.
Overall – 1st Angel Granda-Roque ESP, 2nd Radoslaw Furmanski POL, 3rd Pierre Le Coq FRA.
GBR 23rd Dan Wilson.
RS:X Women
– Race 2- 1st Zofia Noceti-Klepacka POL, 2nd Bryony Shaw GBR, 3rd Yunxiu Lu CHN.
Other GBR 34th Saski Sills
Overall – 1st Yunxiu Lu CHN, 2nd Zofia Noceti-Klepacka POL, 3rd Flavia Tartaglini ITA.
GBR 23rd Bryony Shaw.
Finn Men
– Race 2 – 1st Anders Pedersen NOR, 2nd Tapio Nirkko FIN, 3rd Ondrej Teply CZE. (No GBR entered)
Overall – 1st Nirkko FIN, 2nd Pedersen NOR, 3rd Jonathan Lobert FRA.
Nacra 17
– Race 4 – 1st Lange and Carranza Saroli ARG, 2nd Arriba and Salinas PER, 3rd Zajac and Matz AUT.
GBR 7th Gimson and Burnet.
– Race 5 – 1st Albrecht and Nicolino de Sá BRA, 2nd Waterhouse and Darmanin NZL, 3rd Darmanin and Copeland AUS.
GBR 10th Gimson and Burnet.
Overall – 1st Samuel Albrecht and Gabriela Nicolino BRA, 2nd Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin NZL, 3rd Lange and Carranza Saroli ARG.
GBR 5th Gimson and Burnet.