Results
 

Charleston Race Week Final Results

Favourable conditions for the last day of Charleston Race Week, the most important one-design regatta of the USA with over 2,500 sailors racing in 20 different classes.

Click image for a larger image

Full results available here

Final leading positions:

VX One (One Design - 9 Boats)
1. VX, VX One, John Potter , Beaufort, SC, USA, 1 -1 -1 -[4] -1 -1 -4 -1 -1 ; 11pts
2. Kill Bill, VX One, William Griffin , Stonington, CT, USA, 2 -2 -2 -3 -2 -[4] -1 -4 -2 ; 18
3. Blue Lobster, VX One, Bob Maccini , Providence, RI, USA, 3 -5 -3 -1 -[6] -2 -2 -2 -5 ; 23
4. Victory, VX One, Christian Koppernaes , Beaufort, SC, USA, [6] -3 -6 -2 -3 -3 -5 -3 -4 ; 29
5. Satisfaction, VX One, Jim Myers , Warwick, RI, USA, 4 -4 -5 -[6] -4 -5 -3 -6 -3 ; 34
6. Pablo, VX One, Joe Highsmith , Bluffton, SC, USA, 5 -6 -4 -5 -5 -6 -[10] -10 -10 ; 51

J 22 (One Design - 9 Boats)
1. Los Tres Bigotes, J 22, Chase Shaw , Charleston, SC, USA, [3] -1 -1 -2 -3 -1 -3 -1 -1 ; 13pts
2. Air Force One, J 22, Tom Hubbell , Delaware, OH, USA, [8] -3 -4 -1 -1 -2 -1 -2 -2 ; 16
3. Wild Goose, J 22, David Buckley , Charleston, SC, USA, 1 -4 -7 -6 -2 -3 -2 -6 -[8] ; 31
4. AYC1, J 22, Samuel Mandell , Furlong, PA, USA, 2 -2 -2 -[7] -6 -6 -5 -4 -6 ; 33
5. AdiosBearSquall, J 22, John Barker , Canton, OH, USA, 4 -[9] -5 -4 -5 -5 -4 -5 -5 ; 37
6. Let's Get Knotty, J 22, Jacob Raymond , Charleston, SC, USA, 5 -[8] -3 -8 -7 -7 -7 -3 -3 ; 43

J 24 (One Design - 21 Boats)
1. Giggity, J 24, Scott McCormack , Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA, 9 -5 -1 -[15] -3 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 24pts
2. Bangor Packet, J 24, Tony and Peter Parker , Washington, DC, USA, 2 -3 -2 -2 -1 -7 -[9] -1 -7 ; 25
3. Pipe Dream, J 24, Mike Marshall , Jamestown, RI, USA, 1 -4 -3 -[6] -5 -5 -4 -5 -2 ; 29
4. Mental Floss, J 24, Aidan Glackin , Huntington, NY, USA, 3 -2 -[11] -5 -9 -4 -1 -3 -9 ; 36
5. Blind Date, J 24, Jay Adams , Charleston, SC, USA, 4 -7 -5 -1 -7 -3 -[12] -10 -8 ; 45
6. Bash, J 24, Ron Medlin, Jr. , Wilmington, NC, USA, 11 -1 -[17] -7 -4 -2 -8 -12 -4 ; 49


1. USA 788, J 80, Clarke McKinney , Solomons, MD, USA, 1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -3 -3 -3 -[9] ; 15pts
2. Courageous, J 80, Gary Panariello , San Francisco, CA, USA, 2 -3 -3 -[7] -4 -1 -6 -1 -2 ; 22
3. Mango, J 80, Ken Mangano , Severna Park, MD, USA, [5] -4 -2 -4 -5 -2 -2 -4 -1 ; 24
4. Cool J, J 80, Alexander Kraus , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3 -[5] -4 -1 -3 -4 -4 -2 -3 ; 24
5. Eleven, J 80, Bert Carp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4 -[8] -6 -3 -7 -5 -1 -5 -6 ; 37
6. Church Key, J 80, Chris & Liz Chadwick , Weston, FL, USA, 6 -2 -5 -5 -2 -7 -[9] -9 -9 ; 45

J 70 (One Design - 83 Boats)
1. Flojito Y Cooperando, J 70, Julian Fernandez Neckelmann , Mexico City, DF, MEX, 5 -1 -1 -1 -9 -1 -1 ; 19
2. Norwegian Steam, J 70, Eivind Astrup , Oslo, NOR, -1 -6 -5 -3 -11 -9 -1 ; 36
3. Africa, J 70, Jud Smith , Marblehead, MA, USA, -9 -7 -10 -3 -1 -1 -7 ; 38
4. Pied Piper, J 70, Dan & Gannon Troutman , Gloucester, VA, USA, -6 -5 -4 -13 -4 -8 -3 ; 43
5. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, -2 -2 -9 -12 -17 -2 -6 ; 50
6. Hot Mess, J 70, Rob Britts , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 1 -22 -8 -19 -3 -2 -2 ; 57

Melges 20 (One Design - 22 Boats) - See Report
1. Midnight Blue, Audi Melges 20, Jason Michas , Long Island City, NY, USA, 8 -2 -3 -8 -2 -1 -[11] -1 ; 25pts
2. Section 16, Audi Melges 20, Richard Davies , Winnetka, IL, USA, 2 -[14] -6 -2 -1 -9 -6 -6 ; 32
3. Flygfisk, Audi Melges 20, Tom Kassberg , Belvedere, CA, USA, 4 -3 -8 -4 -8 -4 -5 -[15] ; 36
4. Portobello, Audi Melges 20, Cesar Gomes Neto , Miami, FL, USA, 1 -4 -4 -11 -4 -12 -2 -[14] ; 38
5. Midlife Crisis, Audi Melges 20, Bruce Golison , Rossmoor, CA, USA, 5 -6 -1 -[16] -10 -3 -8 -5 ; 38
6. Peshmerga, Audi Melges 20, Drew Wierda , Holland, MI, USA, 6 -[18] -11 -3 -13 -5 -1 -2 ; 41

Melges 24 (One Design - 25 Boats)
1. Monsoon, Melges 24, Brucey Ayres , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 1 -6 -6 -2 -[9] -1 -1 -3 ; 20pts
2. Battle Rhythm, Melges 24, Ryan Davidson , Mt Pleasant , SC, USA, 2 -1 -3 -[14] -3 -4 -5 -2 ; 20
3. EX - KAHN, Melges 24, Brent McKenzie , Flowery Branch, GA, USA, 6 -2 -2 -5 -5 -3 -2 -[14] ; 25
4. Party Girl, Melges 24, Jens Altern Wathne , Bergen, NOR, [10] -3 -4 -7 -6 -5 -3 -1 ; 29
5. ACCRU, Melges 24, G. Nixon / K. Nixon , Randwick, NSW, AUS, 11 -7 -1 -3 -2 -6 -9 -[23] ; 39
6. Zingara, Melges 24, Richard Reid , Port Credit, Ont, CAN, 5 -8 -[16] -1 -1 -9 -13 -5 ; 42

Viper 640 (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. ARGO, Viper 640, Jason Carroll , New York, NY, USA, 5 -1 -2 -1 -3 -1 -2 -[18] ; 15pts
2. Jenny, Viper 640, Zeke Horowitz , Greenwich, CT, USA, [7] -2 -3 -2 -1 -7 -1 -1 ; 17
3. Tumbling Dice, Viper 640, Tyler Moore , Hampton, VA, USA, 2 -[6] -4 -3 -2 -2 -3 -6 ; 22
4. Arethusa, Viper 640, Phil Lotz , Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA, 1 -[14] -1 -5 -7 -5 -4 -4 ; 27
5. Overproof, Viper 640, Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew , Warwick, WK, BER, 3 -[11] -7 -4 -5 -3 -6 -3 ; 31
6. Bo,Doug & Henry, Viper 640, Henry Amthor , Hampton, VA, USA, [11] -4 -5 -11 -4 -4 -10 -5 ; 43

J 111 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. My Sharona, J 111, George Gamble , Pensacola, FL, USA, 2 -1 -[3] -2 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 10pts
2. Velocity, J 111, Martin Roesch , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 1 -3 -1 -3 -1 -4 -[5] -3 ; 16
3. Spaceman Spiff, J 111, Rob Ruhlman , Cleveland, OH, USA, 3 -2 -[6] -1 -3 -3 -2 -2 ; 16
4. Heat Wave, J 111, Gary Weisberg , Gloucester, MA, USA, 4 -5 -5 -7 -[8] -2 -3 -5 ; 31
5. Wicked 2.0, J 111, Douglas Curtiss , South Dartmouth, MA, USA, 6 -[7] -4 -4 -5 -6 -4 -4 ; 33
6. Wooton, J 111, William Smith , Chicago, IL, USA, 5 -6 -2 -5 -4 -[7] -7 -6 ; 35

PHRF A (PHRF - 11 Boats)
1. Teamwork, J 122, Robin Team , Lexington, NC, USA, 1 -1.5 -[4] -4 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 12.5pts
2. Cool Breeze, Mills 43 Custom, John Cooper , Cane Hill, MO, USA, [10] -1.5 -1 -1 -5 -9 -4 -1 ; 22.5
3. Orion, J 122, Paul Milo , Leesburg, VA, USA, 5.5 -3 -3 -[9] -4 -8 -3 -3 ; 29.5
4. Fearless, 1D35, Marc/John Durlach/Lucas , Charleston, SC, USA, 2 -4 -7 -5 -6 -6 -5 -[9] ; 35
5. Black Ice, Melges 32, Laura Grondin , West Hartford, CT, USA, 5.5 -[12] -12 -2 -1 -3 -9.5 -4 ; 37
6. Dauntless, Beneteau First 47.7, Don Terwilliger , Charleston, SC, USA, 3.5 -9 -9 -[10] -9 -2 -2 -5 ; 39.5

PHRF B (PHRF - 8 Boats)
1. Madcow2, B-32, David German / Ed Ruark , Tampa, FL, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -[6] -3 -1 ; 9pts
2. Temptress, SR33, Robert Hibdon , Hanahan, SC, USA, 2 -2 -[3] -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 ; 16
3. Smoky, Beneteau FC 10 Mod, Richard Zantzinger , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 3 -3 -4 -3 -2 -1 -[7] -3 ; 19
4. Arrow, J 35, Willy Schwenzfeier , Charleston, SC, USA, 4 -[7] -2 -5 -4 -2 -7 -5 ; 29
5. Echo, Beneteau First 36.7, Dean Forbis , Charlotte, NC, USA, 6 -4 -5 -6 -5 -5 -4 -[7] ; 35
6. Island Flyer, Wauquiez Centurion 40s, Denny Manrique , Tonka Bay, MN, USA, 5 -5 -[8] -7 -8 -4 -1 -6 ; 36

Farr 280 (One Design - 5 Boats)
1. Red, Farr 280 , Joe Woods , Torquay, Devon, UK, [1] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6pts
2. Mummbles, Farr 280, Brad Kauffman , Annapolis, MD, USA, [2] -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 12
3. b@ speed, Farr 280, Pete Hunter , Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -[5] -3 -3 ; 19
4. Corbeau, Farr 280, Jean-Pierre Turgeon , St-Bernard-de-Lacolle, Que, CAN, 4 -[5] -4 -3 -3 -5 -4 ; 23
5. Still Messin', Farr 280 , Adam Esselman , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, [5] -4 -5 -5 -4 -4 -5 ; 27

J 88 (One Design - 4 Boats)
1. Deviation, J 88, Iris Vogel , New Rochelle, NY, USA, 1 -2 -1 -2 -3 -1 -[4] -1 ; 11pts
2. Touch2Play Racing, J 88, Rob Butler , Collingwood, Ont, CAN, 2 -1 -2 -1 -1 -2 -2 -[3] ; 11
3. Easy Eights, J 88, Joe/Jeff Pawlowski , Williamsville, NY, USA, 3 -3 -3 -3 -2 -3 -1 -[4] ; 18
4. Dog Party, J 88, Terry Mckenna , Charlottetown, PEI, CAN, [4] -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -3 -2 ; 25

PHRF C (PHRF - 9 Boats)
1. Amigos, J 92, David Pritchard , Buford, GA, USA, 1 -1 -1 -[2] -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7pts
2. L'Outrage, Beneteau 10M, Bruce Gardner , Annapolis, MD, USA, [3] -3 -2 -1 -2 -3 -3 -3 ; 17
3. Mighty Puffin, J 29 MH, Steve Thurston , Bristol, RI, USA, 2 -2 -3 -3 -3 -[7] -2 -2 ; 17
4. Audacious, J 27, Robert Key , Columbia, SC, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 -5 -2 -8 -[10] ; 31
5. SeaCan, Seascape 27, Svein Hubinette , Verdun, QC, CAN, 5 -5 -5 -8 -[9] -5 -7 -4 ; 39
6. Sole Vento, S2 7.9, Adrian Cain , Charleston, SC, USA, 8 -8 -[9] -5.5 -4 -4 -5 -5 ; 39.5

Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (One Design - 14 Boats)
1. Defiant, NY 40, John Streicker , New York, NY, USA, 3 -1 -2 ; 6pts
2. Sole, J 36, College of Charleston , Charleston, SC, USA, 2 -2 -5 ; 9
3. Emocean, J 120, Bill Hanckel , Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA, 4 -5 -1 ; 10
4. Azura, Swan 56, Jamie Walker , Columbia, SC, USA, 1 -7 -3 ; 11
5. Traveller, Beneteau Oceanis 45, Bjorn Kronquist , Charleston, SC, USA, 5 -4 -6 ; 15
6. Alexandria, Jeanneau 45.2, Joseph Hanna , Charleston, SC, USA, 6 -3 -8 ; 17

Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (One Design - 15 Boats)
1. Destiny, Sabre 30 Mk3, Scott Strother , Charleston, SC, USA, 2 -1 -2 ; 5pts
2. Bliss, Alerion Express 38, Randy Brooks , Cincinnati, OH, USA, 1 -6 -1 ; 8
3. Rooster, IC 24, Jay Rucker , Charleston, SC, USA, 3 -2 -6 ; 11
4. English Beat, Catalina 30 TM, Brian Hill , Charleston, SC, USA, 16 -3 -7 ; 26
5. Cheers, Pearson 33, Jim Smith , Charleston, SC, USA, 16 -5 -5 ; 26
6. Las Brisas, J 30, Mark Swatta , Mount Pleasant, SC, USA, 16 -8 -4 ; 28

G New
20 April 2015 6:22 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted