Olympic
 

Victory in the Finn and 49er for the British Sailing Team

Victory in the Finn and 49er for the British Sailing Team at the final day of the Copa Brasil de Vela in Rio, in fact a 1, 2, 3 in the Finn Giles Scott taking No. 1. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign took the 49er event and it was second for Frances Peters and Nicola Groves in the 49erFX with Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth third. Nick Thompson had to settle for second behind Robert Scheidt in the Laser and Hannah Snellgrove took third in the Radial to complete podium placings in each of the classes they competed in.

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign took the 49er eventClick image for a larger image

British Sailing Team Manager Stephen Park spoke of a productive visit to the Games venue:

"From a GBR perspective our sailors performed well, winning in two of the five classes we entered, and eight of our 11 entries taking home medals. Of course the racing was not the main objective this week, it was about sailor familiarisation with Rio, and we have certainly made a good start in this regard."

"All the sailors have had a great time, and are disappointed to be flying out of Rio tonight, as our focus moves next to the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami in a couple of weeks’ time.”

Copa Brasil de Vela - Olympic classes final leading positions
Finn – (9 entries) Final:
1. Giles Scott – GBR – 10
2. Andrew Mills – GBR – 21
3. Mark Andrews – GBR – 23

49er – (6 entries) Final:
1. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign – GBR – 24 perdidos
2. Dante Bianchi and Thomas Low Beer – BRA – 35
3. André Fonseca and Mario Tinoco – BRA – 41

49er FX – (5 entries) Final:
1. Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze – BRA – 20
2. Frances Peters and Nicola Groves – GBR – 21
3. Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsuworth – GBR – 28

Laser Standard – (21 entries) Final:
1. Robert Scheidt – BRA – 6
2. Nick Thompson – GBR – 20
3. Matheus Dellagnelo – BRA – 35

Laser Radial – (12 entries) Final:
1. Marit Bowmeester – NED – 17
2. Erika Reineke – USA – 22
3. Hannah Snellgrove – GBR – 24

470 mixed – No GBR entry (10 entries) Final:
1. Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion – FRA – 13
2. Maria Fernanda Sesto and Juan de La Fuente – ARG – 16
3. Henrique Haddad and Bruno Bethlem – BRA – 21

Nacra 17 – No GBR Entry (8 Entries) Final:
1. Clinio Freitas and Cacau Swan – BRA –14
2. Samuel Albrecht and Georgia Rodrigues – BRA – 24
3. Marcos Ferrari and Caroline Sylvestre – BRA – 29

RS:X Women – No GBR Entry (6 Entries) Final:
1. Patricia Freitas – BRA – 0
2. Bruna Martinelli – BRA – 18
3. Carmen Rosas – BRA – 27

RS:X men – No GBR Entry (10 Entries) Final:
1. Ricardo Winicki – BRA – 0
2. Albert Carvalho – BRA – 20
3. Gabriel Bastos – BRA – 30

G New
11 January 2014 23:47 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted