Keelboat
 

Star Western Hemispheres to Grael and Goncalves

Two races were sailed Sunday to finish for the Star 2018 Western Hemisphere Championship with victory to Grael and Goncalves

Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves (BRA) - Click image for a larger image

Sunday the big battle was between Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves (BRA) and Paul Cayard / Arthur ‘Tutu’ Lopes (USA/BRA): only five points separated the teams last night, both had a chance to win the championship.

They were fighting for positions on the racecourse and finished in second and third in the first race and in fifth and second in the second.

Brazilian Finn sailor Jorge Zarif with Guilherme De Almeida were on fire, winning both races.

Cayard and Lopes were fast enough to cut the margin down to only three points, but could not match the consistency of Grael and Goncalves in this regatta.

Third on the podium are Zarif with De Almeida, making Cayard the only non-Brazilian among the top six sailors.

Star - Western Hemisphere Championship - Final after 8 races (37 entries)

1st BRA 8474 Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves 1 2 3 1 4 10 2 5 18 pts
2nd USA 8466 Paul Cayard / Arthur Lopes 9 3 1 2 12 1 3 2 21 pts
3rd BRA 8210 Jorge Zarif / Guilherme De almeida 3 1 5 10 17 8 1 1 29 pts
4th USA 8509 Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada 5 13 10 4 2 5 8 3 37 pts
5th USA 8481 Tomas Hornos / Phil Toth 11 7 21 13 1 2 10 9.3/RDG 53.3 pts
6th USA 8464 Jack Jennings / Frithjof Kleen 2 15 13 27 8 3 6 8 55 pts
7th USA 8230 John Dane III / Tim Ray 12 12 11 9 7 4 5 38/RET 60 pts
8th USA 8522 Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 7 4 6 6 19 19 7 11 60 pts
9th BRA 8510 Luca Modena / MARCELLO SANSONE 4 38/OCS 2 23 5 14 9 7 64 pts
10th DEN 8532 Jørgen Schönherr / Jan Eli Gravad 16 21 12 3 3 9 11 12 66 pts
11th USA 8521 John MacCausland / Roger Cheer 10 14 15 12 21 6 12 6 75 pts
12th BRA 8393 Marcelo Bellotti / Mauricio Bueno 13 6 25 38/RET 13 13 4 4 78 pts
13th USA 8000 Aruthur Anosov / David Caesar 18 5 14 11 15 15 19 9 87 pts
14th USA 8520 Andy Macdonald / Brad Nichol 8 9 8 19 9 21 38/RET 13 87 pts
15th CAN 8445 Brian Cramer / Cam Lymburner 6 16 7 22 10 16 21 17 93 pts
16th ARG 8498 Alberto Zanetti / Payson Infelise 38/DNC 8 4 14 14 36 13 14 103 pts
17th USA 8502 Mike Hecky / Guy Avellon 14 10 19 5 23 20 20 18 106 pts
18th ARG 8285 Erich Mones / Diego Peisajovich 23 38/RET 9 15 22 7 18 21 115 pts
19th USA 8504 William Swigart / Brian Fatih 15 11 29 31 20 26 14 15 130 pts
20th USA 8484 Larry Whipple / Antonio Tsotras 17 23 17 7 18 17 38/DNS 38/DNS 137 pts
21st CAN 8272 Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne 26 20 18 18 16 31 22 19 139 pts
22nd USA 8440 Jim Buckingham / Rick Peters 27 38/RET 30 21 11 28 17 10 144 pts
23rd GER 8361 Stefan Lehnert / Kilian Weise 38/OCS 18 16 17 6 12 38/RET 38/DNS 145 pts
24th USA 8059 Robert Lippincott / Arnis Baltins 24 24 32 20 27 27 16 16 154 pts
25th USA 8246 Shane Zwingelberg / Charlie Koules 22 17 28 28 28 18 23 23 159 pts
26th ARG 8008 Fabian Mac Gowan / Ariel Simonet 20 22 26 8 25 22 38/RET 38/DNS 161 pts
27th SUI 8499 Christoph Gautschi / Tina Gautschi 25 19 31 34 26 32 15 20 168 pts
28th USA 8153 Nicolaus Pro / Chad Easley 34 38/RET 24 16 38/RET 11 24 27 174 pts
29th SWE 7978 Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Lundgren 28 28 20 25 31 23 28 25 177 pts
30th SWE 8358 Lars Ahlström / Bo Selko 30 30 27 30 24 24 26 24 185 pts
31st CAN 8271 Al Cullen / Dave Martin 31 38/OCS 22 35 29 25 25 22 189 pts
32nd USA 6320 Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera 19 31 33 24 33 33 30 28 198 pts
33rd USA 8439 Bob Teitge / Thad Brej 21 26 34 33 30 29 27 38/DNF 200 pts
34th USA 8410 Mike Phinney / Alex Baker 29 25 23 26 35 30 38/RET 38/DNS 206 pts
35th CAN 7887 John Hokanson / Marcel Beltz 32 38/OCS 35 36 34 34 29 26 226 pts
36th USA 8507 James Revkin / Richard Burgess 35 27 36 29 32 35 38/DNS 38/DNS 232 pts
37th USA 8215 John Chiarella / Bob Carlson 33 29 37 32 36 37 38/DNS 38/DNS 242 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
15 April 2018 22:11 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted