Keelboat
 

J70 worlds - Peter Duncan is 2017 World Champion

Peter Duncan is the Audi J/70 World Champion, after a stunning performance, scoring podium finishes in every race, including three race wins.

Click image for a larger image

Peter Duncan USA, sailing with Victor Diaz de Leon, Willem van Waay and Jud Smith on Relative Obscurity, finished with eight points and 15 points clear of Brian Keane's Savasana.

In third was Italian Luca Domenici's Notaro Team and fourth was Claudia Rossi, whose attempt to become the first lady helm to win the title was ended with a Black Flag in the final race.

Top British crew was Ian Wilson's Soak Racing from the Royal Southern YC, finishing ninth overall in the 162 strong fleet.

Hannah Mills who was injured in practice sailing on Nzinga, was able to race and finished 59th.

Mills also confirmed that she will be campaigning the 470 again for the 2020 Olympic Games.

Gold Corinthian Class Winner: White Hawk (ITA) Gianfranco Noè and 10th overall. Second: Marnatura (ESP) Luis Bugallo and 26th overall. Third: Give Me Five (FRA) Robin Follin and 31st overall.

Silver Fleet Overall Winner & Corinthian Winner: Noberasco Das (ITA) Alessandro Zampori.

Audi J/70 World Championship - Final Leaders (162 entries)

1st USA49 237 RELATIVE OBSCURITY Peter S. Duncan 8 pts
2nd USA96 243 SAVASANA Brian Keane 23 8 pts
3rd ITA725 215 NOTARO TEAM Luca Domenici 31 8 pts
4th ITA1132 222 PETITE TERRIBLE # AUDI Claudia Rossi 35 8 pts
5th ITA1090 167 JCURVE Mauro Roversi 36 8 pts
6th ESP1121 147 FERMAX Gustavo Martinez 37 8 pts
7th ARG1270 124 CEBOLLITA Sebastian Halpern 37 8 pts
8th BRA1186 112 ARRIVEDERCI Victor Demaison 42 8 pts
9th GBR1050 246 SOAK RACING Ian Wilson 47 8 pts
10th ITA572 267 WHITE HAWK (C) Gianfranco Noè 48 8 pts
11th ESP961 216 NOTICIA Josè M.Seghers/Luis M.Cabiedes 50 8 pts
12th USA187 122 CATAPULT Joel Ronning 51 8 pts
13th BRA1174 256 TO NESSA Renato J.C. Faria 52 8 pts
14th USA852 157 HOSS Glenn Darden/Reese Hillard 57 8 pts
15th ITA1256 142 ENFANT TERRIBLE Alberto Rossi 57 8 pts
16th GBR1203 224 PHAN Jeremy Thorp 60 8 pts
17th ITA261 143 ENJOY 1.0 Carlo Tomelleri 66 8 pts
18th ITA692 189 L'ELAGAIN Franco Solerio 68 8 pts
19th ITA906 116 B2 Michele Galli 69 8 pts
20th GBR1247 170 JELVIS Martin Dent 74 8 pts
21st ITA723 130 CU-J Pietro e Giacomo 79 8 pts
22nd ESP661 241 SAILWAY Gonzalo Araùjo 79 8 pts
23rd USA1255 234 REACH AROUND Thomas Bowen 88 8 pts
24th MON1172 151 G-SPOTTINO Giangiacomo Serena 101 8 pts
25th USA240 249 STAMPEDE Bruno Pasquinelli 103 8 pts
26th ESP669 199 MARNATURA (C) Jose Luis Freire 103 8 pts
27th POL1089 140 EWA Krzysztof Krempec 107 8 pts
28th GER774 121 CARROUX CAFFEE Carroux Caffee 110 8 pts
29th USA1227 245 SNITCH Geoffrey Pierini 114 8 pts
30th ESP668 200 MARNATURA 2 Jose Luis Freire 114 8 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
17 September 2017 6:24 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted