Dinghy

Merlin, Fireball and Scorpion Opens - Final Day

 
Good breeze on for the final day of the Merlin, Fireball and Scorpion Opens at HISC

Ben and Roz McGrane finished winners of the Merlin Rocket event, finishing tied on 12 points with second placed Roger Gilbert and James Stewart.

Nick Craig came good with a 1, 2, 1 for the best of the day, but too late and he finished ten points adrift in third place.

In the Fireball fleet Ian Dobson and Richard Wagstaff added two more wins before skipping the final race, their victory assured.

Second were Penny and Russ Clark, with Tom Gillard and Geoff Edwards taking third place

In the Scorpion fleet Peter Gray and Andy Davis repeated Saturday's 2, 1, 1 scoreline to ensure victory, with second Andrew Mckee and Stephen Graham, and third Barry and Linda Wolfanden.

Merlin Rocket Silver Tiller OM - After 6 races (28 entries)

1st 3739 Ben McGrane and Roz McGrane Netley SC 4 2 -5 3 1 2 12 pts
2nd 3722 Roger Gilbert and James Stewart Frensham 1 3 2 -4 3 3 12 pts
3rd 3776 Nick Craig and Anon Frensham -12 6 12 1 2 1 22 pts
4th 3758 Tim Saxton and Jodie Green Itchenor 5 9 1 2 6 DNC 23 pts
5th 3764 Tim Fells and Pete Horn Salcombe YC 2 DNC 4 9 5 5 25 pts
6th 3786 Dave Wade and Rach Rodes Northampton 20 1 6 8 4 DNC 39 pts
7th 3768 Ben Palmer and Anon HISC -17 8 9 10 10 7 44 pts
8th 3736 Roger Phillips and Will Crocker TBC SC 13 14 -16 6 9 4 46 pts
9th 3726 Will Henderson and Tom Ballentine Salcombe YC 9 12 10 -15 7 8 46 pts
10th 3778 Chris Gould and Tom Longdale Midland 11 7 11 -13 8 10 47 pts

Fireball Golden Dolphin OM - After 6 races (22 entries)

1st 15141 Ian Dobson and Richard Wagstaff Burnain SC 1 3 4 1 1 DNC 10 pts
2nd 15096 Penny Clark and Russ Clark Stokes Bay SC -7 4 1 3 2 2 12 pts
3rd 15127 Tom Gillard and Geoff Edwards Sheffield Viking SC 2 2 2 -4 3 3 12 pts
4th 15144 D Edwards and Vyv Townsend Tata 5 1 BFD 2 4 1 13 pts
5th 15133 Kevin Hope and Russell Thorne Notts County SC 3 -8 6 5 6 5 25 pts
6th 15147 P Cullan and S Forbes TBC SC 4 7 3 -8 8 7 29 pts
7th 15122 David Hall and Paul Constable Blackwater SC -9 5 5 6 9 4 29 pts
8th 15070 Isaac Marsh and Oliver Davenport Northampton 8 -9 7 7 5 6 33 pts
9th 15112 David Sayce and Nick Rees HISC 11 10 DNC 9 7 8 45 pts
10th 15130 David Winder and Ben Rayner Hollingworth Lake 10 11 8 -12 10 9 48 pts

Scorpion Silver Scorpion OM - After 6 races

1st 2039 Peter Gray and Andy Davis Staunton Harold SC 1 -2 1 2 1 1 6 pts
2nd 2042 Andrew Mckee and Stephen Graham Dovestone SC 2 1 -3 1 2 2 8 pts
3rd 2024 Barry Wolfanden and Linda Wolfanden Bough Beech 3 5 DNC 3 4 3 18 pts
4th 2023 Penny Jeffcoate and Hannah Edge Hollowell SC -4 3 4 4 3 4 18 pts
5th 1981 Dave Elston and Liz Bowers Castle Cove 5 4 2 5 DNF DNC 22 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here