Dinghy

Gently does it for the Moth and Waspz Open Meeting

 
The International Moth and Waspz Open Meeting at Grafham Water SC was reduced to a one day event, due to lack of wind on the first day.When the event did get underway on the Sunday the elusive wind did not make a lot of effort, but three races were completed for the three fleets - Inter Moth, Low Rider and Waszp . . .

Ross Harvey of Hayling Island sealed the International Moth win with a 1,2,3 scoreline, and six points ahead of Eddie Bridle from Brightlingsea (6,4,2). In third place was Dan Ellis of Yealm YC (3,5,6).

Moth race winners were Harvey in race 1, Dylan Fletcher race 2 and Jason Belben race 3.

The Low Rider competitors managed four races, and the winner was Paul Hignett of Loch Lomond, counting three race wins after diacard.

India Page-Wood of Grafham Water was the winner in the Waszp event.

The Hayling Island SC Moth Open Meeting will take place on Sunday 13 May.

Int Moth Open Meeting - Final after 3 races

1st 4409 Ross Harvey - - Hayling Island SC 1 2 3 6 pts
2nd 4121 Eddie Bridle - - Brightlingsea SC 6 4 2 12 pts
3rd 4501 Dan Ellis - - Yealm YC 3 5 6 14 pts
4th 4350 Dave Smithwhite - - Hayling Island SC 7 6 4 17 pts
5th 4480 Dylan Fletcher - - RTYC 4 1 20 25 pts
6th 10 David Hivey - - Datchet SC 2 3 20 25 pts
7th 3169 Brad Gibson - - Birkinhead RSC 10 10 5 25 pts
8th 4509 Jason Belben - - Stokes Bay 5 20 1 26 pts
9th 3592 Ian Renilson - - Dalgety Bay SC 12 12 8 32 pts
10th 4293 Alex Reid - - Grafham Water SC 11 11 10 32 pts
11th 4279 Andrew Jarvis - - Oxford SC 8 7 20 35 pts
12th 3890 Katie Hughes - - Loch Lomond SC 13 13 9 35 pts
13th 3945 Chris Tilbrook - - TBA SC 9 9 20 38 pts
14th 3914 Neil Cooney - - Carsington 20 14 7 41 pts
15th 4136 Edward Redfearn - - Brightlingsea SC 20 8 20 48 pts
16th 4489 Chris White - - Restronguet SC 14 16 20 50 pts
17th 3761 Sam Curtis - - Grafham Water SC 20 15 20 55 pts
18th 4479 Adrian Coatsworth - - Alton Water SC 20 17 20 57 pts
19th 4493 Ricky Tagg - - Hayling Island SC 20 20 20 60 pts

Int Moth Low Rider - Open Meeting - Final after 4 races
1st 3029 Paul Hignett - - Loch Lomond 1 1 -2 1 3 pts
2nd 4046 Russell Wheeler - - IOSSC -2 2 1 2 5 pts
3rd 3941 Martyn Denchfield - - Staunton Harold SC -3 3 3 3 9 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here