Dinghy
 

Merlin Rocket Nationals - Craig and Roberts on form at Pwllheli

Nick Craig and Alan Roberts started as they mean to go on, leading round the first mark in the first race of the Aspire Merlin Rocket 2017 National Championships at Pwllheli SC.

Click image for a larger image

Second in the light wind conditions were Sam and Megan Pascoe, with Caroline Croft and Matt Lullham-Robinson in third place.

The Merlin Rocket Nationals often attract less entries than the extremly popular Merlin Week at Salcombe and that continues this year.

More worrying is the continued drop in championship entries, with 20 less than when Craig and Roberts last won the Nationals in 2013.

Merlin Rocket - 2017 National Championships after Day 1
1st 3776 Nick Craig and Alan Roberts Frensham Pond 1 pts
2nd 3759 Sam Pascoe and Megan Pascoe Castle Cove 2 pts
3rd 3673 Caroline Croft and Matt Lullham-Robinson Bartley 3 pts
4th 3684 Andy Davies and Alex Warren Bartley 4 pts
5th 3691 Mike Calvert and Jane Calvert Axe 5 pts
6th 3712 Ian Sharps and Ellie Sharps Burghfield 6 pts
7th 3774 Jon Turner and Richard Parslow Lyme Regis 7 pts
8th 3709 Tom Gillard and Tom Lonsdale Sheffield Viking 8 pts
9th 3756 Will Warren and Mark Oakey Shoreham 9 pts
10th 3777 Simon Potts and Pippa Taylor Burghfield 10 pts
11th 3787 Chris Martin and Oliver Maclean Midland 11 pts
12th 3786 Dave Wade and Rachel Rhodes Northampton 12 pts
13th 3711 Sam Thompson and Keri Harris RNSA 13 pts
14th 3770 David Hayes and Jonny Ratcliffe Hayling Island 14 pts
15th 3778 Chris Gould and Chris Kilsby Midland 15 pts
16th 3740 Patrick Blake and Jilly Blake Cookham Reach 16 pts
17th 3758 Tim Saxton and Jodie Green Grafham Water 17 pts
18th 3339 Tim Male and Rebecca Male Blithfield 18 pts
19th 3779 Dave Lee and Juliet Pealing Starcross 19 pts
20th 3781 Dave Winder and Oliver Winder Hollingworth 20 pts
21st 3746 Dan Willett and Pete Nicholson Brightlingsea 21 pts
22nd 3658 Chris Jennings and Pete Horn Burghfield 22 pts
23rd 3760 Mark Reddington and Colin Staite Bartley 23 pts
24th 3713 Steve Harling and Eleanor Thomas Starcross 24 pts
25th 3734 Phil Ashworth and Alison Ashworth Weymouth 25 pts
26th 3583 Ben Eaves and Sean Anderson Redditch 26 pts
27th 3625 Richard Bramley and John Donoghue Shoreham 27 pts
28th 3765 Richard Dee and Justin Healey Midland 28 pts
29th 3784 Mark Barwell and Louise Johnson Lymington Town 29 pts
30th 3790 Colin Brockbank and Martin Hughes Wembley 30 pts
31st 3557 April Whiteley and Hazel Newport NSSA 31 pts
32nd 3449 Carl Whitehill and Samuel Whitehill RYA 32 pts
33rd 3619 Guy Browne and Andy Hunter Trent Valley 33 pts
34th 3582 George Colcomb and Angus Kirk NSSA 34 pts
35th 3783 Miles James and Colin Simmonds Pwllheli 35 pts
36th 3555 James Cokayne and William Gould NSSA 36 pts
37th 3655 Karen Hiles and John Hodge Shoreham 37 pts
38th 3518 Julian Harms and Timothy Harms Midland DNS [41.0] pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
14 August 2017 6:14 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted