Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore

Lendy Cowes Week - Offshore Final Results

 
The final day of Lendy Cowes Week saw a return to gentle conditions, with starts taking place in a light southerly breeze

Racing in the Solent is often seen as requiring extensive local knowledge, but the top competitor across the Black Group classes emerged as a Dutch boat, Caroline van Beelen and Rutger Krijger's J/109 Jack Rabbit.

They started with a straight run of first places, before scoring a third in the final race that they were able to discard. Simon Perry's Jiraffe took second overall and Christopher Sharples and Richard Acland's Jumping Jellyfish third in the 17-strong one design class.

Peter Morton's Fast40+ Girls on Film won the Duke of Edinburgh Triple Crown Trophy for the biggest yachts that have been competing for three of the most prestigious trophies in the sailing world over the last three days.

Morton finished the series just one point ahead of Tony Langley's TP52 Gladiator. Igor Yakunin's Ker 46 Lady Mariposa and Michael Bartholomew's GP42 Tokoloshe tied on seven points, with the former taking third place overall on count back.

Gladiator also won IRC Class 0 overall, having never finished a race outside the podium.

Final day Round up Report here

Lendy Cowes Week - Final Overall leading positions

Black Group Overall
1, JACK RABBIT (Caroline van Beelen ad Rutger Krijger)
2, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe)
3, WHOOPER (Giovanni Belgrano)
4, LEON (David Franks)
5, TENZING (Tenzing)
6, SWUZZLEBUBBLE (Phil Plumtree)
7, ZIGGY (Kevin Downer, Josh Downer, Tim Eccles, Martin Young)
8, FARGO (Bertie Bicket)
9, ANDAXI (Martin and Donna Rouse-Collen)

Triple Crown
1, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
2, GLADIATOR (Tony Langley)
3, LADY MARIPOSA (Lady Mariposa Racing inc Igor Yakunin)
4, TOKOLOSHE II (Michael Bartholomew)
5, INOXXX (James Neville)
6, TSCHUSS (Christian Zugel)
7, REBELLION (Stewart Whitehead)
8, VAN UDEN (Van Uden Rotterdam Offshore Sailing Team)
9, TEAM JOLOKIA (Team Jolokia)
10, ZEPHYR (Steve Cowie)

IRC Class 0
1, GLADIATOR (Tony Langley)
2, LADY MARIPOSA (Lady Mariposa Racing inc Igor Yakunin)
3, TOKOLOSHE II (Michael Bartholomew)
4, TSCHUSS (Christian Zugel)
5, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
6, VAN UDEN (Van Uden Rotterdam Offshore Sailing Team)
7, INOXXX (James Neville)
8, REBELLION (Stewart Whitehead)
9, TEAM JOLOKIA (Team Jolokia)
10, ZEPHYR (Steve Cowie)

IRC Class 1
1, FARGO (Bertie Bicket)
2, ALBATOR (Philippe Frantz)
3, VENCOM (Johan A. Gustavsson)
4, OYSTERCATCHER XXXI (Richard Matthews)
5, ECLECTIC (Colin Campbell)
6, GALLIVANTER (Tor McLaren)
7, TUTIMA (Kirsten Harmstorf-Schonwitz)
8, ESPRESSO MARTINI TOO (Glyn Sheffield)
9, PATA NEGRA (Malcolm Hollis)
10, THUNDERBIRD (Rupert Wolloshin)

IRC Class 2
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, JUNO (Christopher Daniel)
3, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
4, NIFTY (Roger Bowden)
5, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
6, REACH (Mary Rook)
7, RUMBLEFLURG (Ian Schenkel and David Cummins)
8, JOURNEYMAKER II (Chris Jones and Louise Makin)
9, XINSKA (Bernard Olesinski)
10, SUNRISE (Giles Redpath)

IRC Class 3
1, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe)
2, TEAM HEINER III (Team Heiner Talents)
3, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
4, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
5, SLEEPER XI (Jonty and Vicky Layfield)
6, STER WENN V (Pierre Sallenave)
7, NUTMEG SOLIDAIRE (Francois Lognone)
8, MINX 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
9, OLYMPIA'S TIGRESS (Susan Glenny)
10, SKYLANDER (kabestan.ru)

IRC Class 4
1, LEON (David Franks)
2, DAVANTI TYRES (Chaz Ivill and Paul Heys)
3, REDSHIFT RELOADED (Ed Fishwick)
4, ASSASSIN (Mark Brown)
5, TONTIN PUPS (Tontin Pups)
6, NJO SAILS (Nicky & Tim Octon)
7, JELLYFISH (A Greene & B Huber)
8, MALICE (Mike Moxley)
9, NO RETREAT! (David Riley)
10, CHALLENGER (Adam Ridett & Phil Moore)

IRC Class 5
1, SWUZZLEBUBBLE (Phil Plumtree)
2, WINSOME (Harry J. Heijst)
3, BLACKJACK II (Andy and Annie Howe)
4, XCITABLE (Peter and Sarah Hodgkinson)
5, J'RONIMO (David Greenhalgh)
6, NIGHTJAR (Banks, Overstall and Searle)
7, UPSTART (Robin Stevenson)
8, MUSKOX (Neville Devonport)
9, SLINGBACK (John Barrett and Paul Woodward)
10, JET (James Owen)

IRC Class 6
1, WHOOPER (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, STAN THE BOAT (Toby Gorman)
3, BOB (K & G Simmons, K Vasey, J Wellerd & L Allen)
4, SCALLION (Martin Moody and Cara Golden)
5, ICOM COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
6, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
7, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
8, XARA (Jonathan Rolls)
9, PAMELA (Alex Thorsby, Peter Tierney, Mike Thomson, Rhys Pickett, Tob)
10, SHEARJOY (S & CR Farren)

IRC Class 7
1, ZIGGY (Kevin Downer, Josh Downer, Tim Eccles, Martin Young)
2, GR8 BANTER (Handley James Families)
3, MANDARIN (Paul Dunstan)
4, CRAKAJAX (Richard Hollis)
5, JOEY (Oliver Smyth)
6, FEARNOUGHT (Mike Jones, Stuart Phelps, Uta Griesenbach)
7, ERIK THE RED (Bernard Fyans)
8, KALLISTA (Chris Halewood)
9, TRUDI (Chris Williams and Rosie Geyman)
10, CONTEZA (David Kirkley)

Contessa 32
1, ANDAXI (Martin and Donna Rouse-Collen)
2, BLANCO (Ray Rouse)
3, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
4, MARY ROSE TUDOR (Ed Bell)
5, ASSENT (Jeremy Rogers, Ben Rogers, Kit Rogers, Jessie Rogers)
6, NIMBUS (Charles Hill)
7, PERSEPHONE (Mark Tyndall)
8, GUALIN (Rob Duke and Oli Donaghy)
9, MINSTREL BOY (Martin Carter)
10, COH KAREK (Tim Devlin)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, BABY X (Charles Esse)
2, ANTICIPATION (Pete Newlands)
3, INCISOR (Derek Saunders)
4, EXHILARANCE (Clive Buesnel)
5, MINX (Gary & Sasha Fry)
6, NO CHANCE (Chris Panting)
7, BEWICK OF HAMBLE (Bewick Partnership)
8, PIONEER LUTINE (Pioneer Underwriting)
9, DESPERADO (John Caulcutt, Richard Loftus and Joe Powder)
10, CAVEMAN (Nik Atkinson)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, ZENITH (David McDonald)
2, FLEUR DE SEL (Ms Karen Harris and Mr Adam James)
3, ECOS (Solent Boat Training)
4, PAR EXCELLENCE (Simon Froom)
5, PROSPERO (Bruce Mauleverer)
6, TYCHE (Gary Parker)
7, ALCIBIADES III (Christopher Parker)
8, MAGUS TAO (Bob Sharp)
9, SALTY SAILING (Salty Sailing)
10, DOUBLE TROUBLE (Ben Lowes)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, STAR-BORN 4 (Peter Dickson and Andrew Yates)
2, HAGGIS 2 (Andrew and Rebecca Buchanan)
3, PANDA OF HAMBLE (Will Smyth)
4, TUDOR ROSE (Ian Cooke)
5, CHATTERBOX (Simon & Julia Bowes)
6, EASY GLIDER (Olly Hughes)
7, CALYPSO (Jon Foreman)
8, BLUE VIKING (Andrew Yates and Paul Eaton)
9, REACH 4 THE WIND (Team Reach 4 the Wind)
10, SAPHIR (Tony Mace)

Daring
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham)
2, AUDAX (Roger Marwood, Helen BulbeckMos)
3, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)
4, FINESSE (Diana McNeill)
5, DECOY (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
6, DOLPHIN (David N Gower, Jamie B Clark, Peter Haworth, Gordon Tunghan-)
7, DOUBLE KNOT (John and James Hackman)
8, STREAK (Hamish Janson, George Dibben, Malcolm Lofts)
9, DARLING (Carron Snagge, John Sichel, Bob Gatehouse, Charlie Sichel)
10, DIAMOND (Mike Fox)

Double-handed
1, BLUE NOTE (Stephen Hopson)
2, MOSTLY HARMLESS (Natalie Jobling)
3, JIN TONIC (Andy Roberts and Bill Edgerley)
4, ALAMARA IV (Ole Bettum)
5, VELLAMO (Mark Greenaway)

Fast 40+ overall
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
3, HITCHHIKER (Bas De Voogd)
4, PACE (Niall and Olivia Dowling)
5, ZEPHYR (Steve Cowie)
6, REBELLION (Stewart Whitehead)
7, JUBILEE (Tony Dickin)
8, ELVIS (Mr Filip Engelbert)

Fast 40+ short series
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
3, HITCHHIKER (Bas De Voogd)
4, PACE (Niall and Olivia Dowling)
5, ZEPHYR (Steve Cowie)
6, REBELLION (Stewart Whitehead)
7, JUBILEE (Tony Dickin)
8, ELVIS (Mr Filip Engelbert)

HP30 short series
1, PEGASUS DEKMARX (Malcolm Wootton, Moto Comp Ltd)
2, TOUCAN (Glyn Locke)
3, JO 90 (Richard Woof)
4, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)
5, PANDEMONIUM (Jamie Rankin)
6, MITTENS REVENGE (Mikhail Tokarczyk)
7, BUZZ (P Gudel, J Blanc, J Gaillard, S Perrin, A Gander, A Maillard)
8, MOFO (Joe Hall, Gavin Tappenden, Jon Rowe, Paddy James, Arthur Whi)
9, TURN TO STARBOARD (Turn to Starboard The Forces' Sailing Charity)

First 40
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
3, MINX 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
4, SKYLANDER (kabestan.ru)
5, OLYMPIA'S TIGRESS (Susan Glenny)
6, FUEL AND WATER 1 (Fuel & Water)
6, FUEL AND WATER 2 (Fuel & Water)

HP30 overall
1, PEGASUS DEKMARX (Malcolm Wootton, Moto Comp Ltd)
2, TOUCAN (Glyn Locke)
3, JO 90 (Richard Woof)
4, PANDEMONIUM (Jamie Rankin)
5, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)
6, MITTENS REVENGE (Mikhail Tokarczyk)
7, BUZZ (P Gudel, J Blanc, J Gaillard, S Perrin, A Gander, A Maillard)
8, MOFO (Joe Hall, Gavin Tappenden, Jon Rowe, Paddy James, Arthur Whi)
9, TURN TO STARBOARD (Turn to Starboard The Forces' Sailing Charity)

J/109
1, JACK RABBIT (Caroline van Beelen ad Rutger Krijger)
2, JIRAFFE (Simon Perry)
3, JUMPING JELLYFISH (Christopher Sharples and Richard Acland)
4, BROWN TEAL (Clementi, Sheldon, Stanley, Walker)
5, BOO (Neil McGrigor)
6, DIAMOND JEM (Robert Stiles)
7, JUKEBOX (John Smart)
8, JUBILEE (Chris & Victoria Preston)
9, TEAM WHISKEY JACK (Nick Southward, John Scott, Andrew Christie)
10, JYBE TALKIN' (Chris Burleigh)

Nautor's Swan Trophy
1, XARA (Jonathan Rolls)
2, FARGO (Bertie Bicket)

Ed Whelan Celebration Trophy
1, TEAM HEINER III (Team Heiner Talents)
2, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
3, BABY X (Charles Esse)
4, BORDIER UK (Bordier UK)
5, SALTY SAILING (Salty Sailing)
6, JUA KALI (Andrew Middleton - Performance Yacht Racing)
7, LINKLATERS - LANCELOT (Linklaters)
8, SAILING LOGIC - ARTHUR (Sailing Logic - Arthur)
9, N&1 ARTHUR (N&1 Arthur)
10, SAILING LOGIC - MERLIN (Sailing Logic)

Quarter Ton overall
1, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
2, BULLET (Louise Morton)
3, BULLIT (Julian Metherell)
4, BELINDA (Tom Hill)
5, FLASHHEART (Jeff Dakin)
6, GREAT BEAR IV (Flemming, Manser & Welch)
7, COWES HYDE (Mark Wilkinson)
8, JOKER (Joanne White, Nick White, John White & Willy Pickance)
9, THESEUS (Jim Prower)

Sigma 33
1, STAN THE BOAT (Toby Gorman)
2, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
3, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
4, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
5, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
6, CHASER (David Cheney)

Quarter Ton short series
1, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
2, BULLIT (Julian Metherell)
3, GREAT BEAR IV (Flemming, Manser & Welch)
4, BULLET (Louise Morton)
5, JOKER (Joanne White, Nick White, John White & Willy Pickance)
6, BELINDA (Tom Hill)
7, FLASHHEART (Jeff Dakin)
8, COWES HYDE (Mark Wilkinson)
9, THESEUS (Jim Prower)

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here