Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Solo Nationals Day 5 - Law rules on penultimate day

 
Tim Law takes back-to-back wins to keep title hopes alive

Tim Law put everything on the line with two race wins on Thursday, halving the gap to championship leader Charlie Cumbley to just six points.

With two races possible on Friday, there is still the opportunity of a turn-over.

Cumberly has a discard of a 7th he can call on, so the first race Friday will be all important.

Law needs there to be two races Friday to give him the chance to repeat Thursday's performance, and of course for Cumberley to be as far back as possible.

Mitchell looks out of it, unless there is some big upset between the two leaders.

Law won the first race, with Cumberly safe in second, Mitchell third and Kevan Gibb taking fourth place.

In the second race Law won ahead of Ellie Cumpsty (14 in the first race) with Ray Collins third and James Boyce taking fourth.

Magic Marine Solo Class National Championship - Day 5 after 10 races, 2 discards (104 entries)

Leading Results for Thursday - Races 9 and 10 and overall nett total:

1st 5705 Charlie Cumbley - - Warsash SC - - 2 6 21 pts
2nd 5743 Tim Law - - Salcombe SC - - 1 1 27 pts
3rd 5790 Peter Mitchell - - Warsash SC - - 3 -26 32 pts
4th 5793 Ellie Cumpsty - - Chew Valley Lake SC - - 14 2 55 pts
5th 5764 Oliver Davenport - - Northampton SC - - 11 -24 65 pts
6th 4869 Stuart Godwin - - Hayling Island SC - - 8 13 74 pts
7th 5691 Guy Mayger - - Felpham SC - - 5 12 77 pts
8th 5749 Michael Hicks - - Salcombe YC - - -31 20 82 pts
9th 5719 Richard Lovering - - Hayling Island SC - - 21 18 95 pts
10th 5816 Richie Bailey - - Hayling Island SC - - 6 16 100 pts
11th 5493 Nick Peters - - Hayling Island SC - - -40 19 110 pts
12th 5115 James Boyce - - Papercourt SC - - 9 4 113 pts
13th 5211 Gareth Henshall - - Shotwick Lake SC - - 10 -50 114 pts
14th 5314 Leo Dixon - - Hayling Island SC - - 16 21 127 pts
15th 5781 Alexander Butler - - Hayling Island SC - - 13 10 128 pts
16th 5777 Chris Brown - - Draycote SC - - -37 22 134 pts
17th 4581 Robert Gullan - - Hayling Island SC - - 7 5 135 pts
18th 5804 Steve Ede - - Ardleigh SC - - 12 23 139 pts
19th 5670 Nigel Thomas - - Hill Head SC - - 15 9 140 pts
20th 5583 Nick Bonner - - Hayling Island SC - - (DNF) (DNF) 142 pts
21st 5658 Martin Honnor - - Ogston SC - - 28 15 148 pts
22nd 5553 Alec Powell - - Hayling Island SC - - 27 14 150 pts
23rd 5730 Vince Horey - - King George SC - - -43 36 161 pts
24th 5130 Mark Lee - - Weymouth SC - - 20 -72 162 pts
25th 5657 Timothy Polglase - - Hayling Island SC - - 22 -51 192 pts
26th 5784 Lawrence Creaser - - Hayling Island SC - - 26 48 206 pts
27th 5803 Kevan Gibb - - Largo Bay SC - - 4 -75 208 pts
28th 5248 Nicholas Fuller - - Hayling Island SC - - 17 (UFD) 213 pts
29th 5683 Jamie Holmes - - Spinnaker SC - - 18 8 217 pts
30th 5629 Timothy Dickinson - - Hayling Island SC - - 45 -66 236 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here