Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Fireball Nationals - Day 2

 
Ian Dobson and Richard Wagsaff dominated the day with another two race wins

Although it was commented that the fleet could see their sail numbers at the finish this time . . . cue Spec Savers Ad !

Penny and Russ Clarke (3,4) are sailing a constant series and lie in second while the young and very light twins Anthony and James Willcocks (5,8) are a clear third.

Jiri Paruzek and Jakub Kosvica (2,3) of the Czech Republic had a good day ahead of the discards, and should improve their position when they drop their DSQ.

Also Dave Hall and Paul Constable (4,5) are hoping to drop a DSQ.

It was blue skies and an 8 knot breeze from the south west as the Fireball fleet set off on time much to most of the competitors surprise.

It was however short lived as the clouds filled in and the wind although still there started to move about and vary. The start was delayed as the race committee were forced to move the course around.

Two races were held in the breeze which did hold but continued to shift across the course by 10 – 15 degrees and locally somewhat more as many teams found out to their advantage and detriment.

Racing at Penzance SC continues on Tuesday when after 5 races a discard will come in which may shake the order through the fleet a little.

Gul Fireball National Championship after 4 races

1st 15141 Ian Dobson and Richard Wagstaff 1 1 1 1 4 pts
2nd 15096 Penny Clark and Russ Clark 3 2 3 4 12 pts
3rd 14928 Anthony Willocks and James Willcocks 2 4 5 8 19 pts
4th 14941 Derian Scott and Andy Scott 8 8 7 2 25 pts
5th AUS 15152 Heather Macfarlane and Chris Payne 4 3 6 14 27 pts
6th 15145 Steve Goacher and Tom Goacher 9 6 8 6 29 pts
7th CZE14551 Jiri Paruzek and Jakub Kosvica 5 DSQ 2 3 37 pts
8th CZE14864 Martin Veit and Filip Krejza 10 10 11 11 42 pts
9th 15122 David Hall and Paul Constable 7 DSQ 4 5 43 pts
10th 13944 Dan Johnson and Ben Latham 6 14 16 7 43 pts
11th 15038 Colin Stephens and Tom Kliskey 14 5 9 17 45 pts
12th 15045 Elaine Slater and Graham Slater 11 13 12 13 49 pts
13th 14991 Andy Robinson and Tim Morgan 13 11 10 16 50 pts
14th 15070 Isaac Marsh and Kieran Graham 15 15 15 9 54 pts
15th 14950 Chris Thorne and Russell Thorne 12 18 14 10 54 pts
16th 15149 Chris Turner and Jono Loe 16 12 18 15 61 pts
17th 14860 Peter Bettles and Richard Bettles 18 7 20 19 64 pts
18th 14821 Nick Hurst and Jake Elsbury 19 17 13 18 67 pts
19th 14889 Barry Smith and Rick Spring 17 16 17 21 71 pts
20th 14388 James Cuxson and James Neil Arnott 20 9 22 23 74 pts
21st 14887 Thomas Payne and Alice Powell 24 22 19 12 77 pts
22nd 14284 Jason Cahill and Kerry Webb 22 19 23 22 86 pts
23rd 15046 Philip Popple and James Popple 21 DNF 21 20 89 pts
24th 15121 Bryan Thompson and Sarah House Barklie 23 20 25 24 92 pts
25th 14622 Jane Collison and Patrick Collison 25 23 24 25 97 pts
26th 14656 Simon Benson and Sophia Benson 26 21 26 26 99 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here