Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Solo Nationals Day 2 - Cumbley stretches lead

 
Charlie Cumbley added two more race wins to his scoreline at Hayling Island

Charlie Cumbley arrived at the Solo Nationals off the back of taking the Solo Nations title on Garda and a fourth at the OK Dinghy Worlds in Germany and is continuing his good form with a string of four wins here.

Richard Lovering (6,3), of the host club, moves back into second overall after the discard allowed him to drop his race two 28th place. He is tied on 11 points with Tim Law (2,6) of Salcombe YC and Pete Mitchell (4,5).

Ellie Cumpsty (12,BFD), who has shaken-up the normal Solo leaderboard, slips a place to fifth after discarding a BFD in race 4.


Click image for a larger image

In the first race Monday, Cumbley nailed the first beat and was away. He won from Law with Stuart Godwin in third, Mitchell fourth and James Boyce hitting single figures with a fifth place.

In the second race, where Ellie Cumpsty, Steve Ede and Ivan Burden were black flagged.

Cumbley came from down in the teens at the first mark to finish ahead of Geoff Henstridge, with third Lovering, fourth Godwin and fifth Mitchell.

Two more races are scheduled for Tuesday, forecast is sunny with a sea breeze.

Magic Marine Solo Class National Championship - Day 2 after 4 races (104 entries)

1st 5705 Charlie Cumbley - - Warsash SC -1 1 1 1 3 pts
2nd 5719 Richard Lovering - - Hayling Island SC 2 -28 6 3 11 pts
3rd 5743 Tim Law - - Salcombe YC 3 -6 2 6 11 pts
4th 5790 Peter Mitchell - - Warsash SC -5 2 4 5 11 pts
5th 5793 Ellie Cumpsty - - Chew Valley Lake SC 4 7 12 (BFD) 23 pts
6th 5221 Geoff Henstridge - - RYA -33 11 13 2 26 pts
7th 5764 Oliver Davenport - - Northampton SC (BFD) 3 14 9 26 pts
8th 5583 Nick Bonner - - Hayling Island SC 10 9 -18 7 26 pts
9th 5749 Michael Hicks - - Salcombe YC 14 4 9 -22 27 pts
10th 4869 Stuart Godwin - - Hayling Island SC (DNC) 21 3 4 28 pts
11th 5691 Guy Mayger - - Felpham SC 13 10 7 -15 30 pts
12th 5730 Vince Horey - - King George SC 7 8 (BFD) 18 33 pts
13th 5493 Nick Peters - - Hayling Island SC 11 12 11 -13 34 pts
14th 5211 Gareth Henshall - - Shotwick Lake SC 8 5 -26 24 37 pts
15th 5777 Chris Brown - - Ddraycote SC 12 -22 15 17 44 pts
16th 5781 Alexander Butler - - Hayling Island SC -27 19 22 10 51 pts
17th 5553 Alec Powell - - Hayling Island SC 17 27 8 -39 52 pts
18th 5130 Mark Lee - - Weymouth SC 26 15 -27 12 53 pts
19th 5629 Timothy Dickinson - - Hayling Island SC 9 38 (BFD) 8 55 pts
20th 5314 Leo Dixon - - Hayling Island SC (DNC) 18 17 21 56 pts
21st 5670 Nigel Thomas - - Hill Head SC 18 -45 19 20 57 pts
22nd 5115 James Boyce - - Papercourt SC 24 29 5 -35 58 pts
23rd 5750 David Mitchell - - Warsash SC 34 14 -51 16 64 pts
24th 5784 Lawrence Creaser - - Hayling Island SC 25 23 20 -62 68 pts
25th 5804 Steve Ede - - Ardleigh SC 35 25 10 (BFD) 70 pts
26th 5803 Kevan Gibb - - Largo Bay SC 20 34 16 -45 70 pts
27th 5658 Martin Honnor - - Ogston SC 19 32 (BFD) 19 70 pts
28th 5744 Iain McGregor - - Salcombe YC 21 26 -47 23 70 pts
29th 5755 Graham Cranford Smith - - Salcombe YC 16 16 (BFD) 40 72 pts
30th 5290 Cliff Crawshaw - - Tata Steel SSC 15 17 -60 43 75 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here