Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Solo Nationals Day 1 - Cumbley flying start

 
Defending champion Charlie Cumbley starts defence of title in fine style

Cumbley takes the overall lead after two races on the opening day of the Magic Marine Solo Class National Championship at Hayling Island SC.

Cumbley opened his series with a win in Race 1 ahead of Richard Lovering of the host club, with in third place Tim Law of Salcombe YC.

Fourth was Ellie Cumpsty of Chew Valley Lake SC and in fifth Peter Mitchell of Warsash SC.

In race 2 it was Cumbley again, taking his second win ahead of Mitchell, with Oliver Davenport of Northampton SC back in the action after a BFD in race 1, taking third.

In fourth place was Michael Hicks of Salcombe YC and in fifth Gareth Henshall of Shotwick Lake SC.

Tim Law stayed with the leading group in sixth place and Cumpsty seventh.

Cumbley (1,1) leads by five points from Mitchell (5,2) with Law (3,6) in third place, Cumpsty (4,7) fourth and Henshall (8,5) in fifth.

Something of a shake-up on the leaderboard is the presence of 21 year old Ellie Cumpsty, better known as a Radial sailor in the RYA National Youth Squad, she was Ladies RYA Youth National Champion in 2014.

Magic Marine Solo Class National Championship - Day 1 after 2 races (104 entries)

1st 5705 Charlie Cumbley Warsash SC 1 1 2 pts
2nd 5790 Peter Mitchell Warsash SC 5 2 7 pts
3rd 5743 Tim Law Salcombe YC 3 6 9 pts
4th 5793 Ellie Cumpsty Chew Valley Lake SC 4 7 11 pts
5th 5211 Gareth Henshall Shotwick Lake SC 8 5 13 pts
6th 5730 Vince Horey King George SC 7 8 15 pts
7th 5749 Michael Hicks Salcombe YC 14 4 18 pts
8th 5782 Nigel Davies Draycote Water SC 6 13 19 pts
9th 5583 Nick Bonner Hayling Island SC 10 9 19 pts
10th 5691 Guy Mayger Felpham SC 13 10 23 pts
11th 5493 Nick Peters Hayling Island SC 11 12 23 pts
12th 5719 Richard Lovering Hayling Island SC 2 28 30 pts
13th 5290 Cliff Crawshaw Tata Steel SC 15 17 32 pts
14th 5755 Graham Cranford Smith Salcombe YC 16 16 32 pts
15th 5777 Chris Brown Draycote Water SC 12 22 34 pts
16th 5130 Mark Lee Weymouth SC 26 15 41 pts
17th 5221 Geoff Henstridge RYA 33 11 44 pts
18th 5553 Alec Powell Hayling Island SC 17 27 44 pts
19th 5781 Alexander Butler Hayling Island SC 27 19 46 pts
20th 5629 Timothy Dickinson Hayling Island SC 9 38 47 pts
21st 5744 Iain McGregor Salcombe YC 21 26 47 pts
22nd 5750 David Mitchell Warsash SC 34 14 48 pts
23rd 5784 Lawrence Creaser Hayling Island SC 25 23 48 pts
24th 5658 Martin Honnor Ogston SC 19 32 51 pts
25th 5115 James Boyce Papercourt SC 24 29 53 pts
26th 5803 Kevan Gibb Largo Bay SC 20 34 54 pts
27th 5804 Steve Ede Ardleigh 35 25 60 pts
28th 5070 Graham Hughes Hayling Island SC 30 30 60 pts
29th 5670 Nigel Thomas Hill Head SC 18 45 63 pts
30th 5816 Richie Bailey Hayling Island SC 39 24 63 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here