Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore

Volvo Cork Week - Class podiums decided in last race

 
Fn'Gr8 the overall winner at Volvo Cork Week

With the best score of any of the 120 boats over the past week, Rory Fekkes’ Fn’Gr8 (Carrickfergus SC) has been confirmed as the overall winner of Volvo Cork Week with an impressive 19-point lead in his eleven-boat fleet.

Beaufort Cup

After over 40 hours of intense racing, Barry Byrne's Irish Defence Forces team, racing J/109 Joker 2, successfully defended the Beaufort Cup.

Youen Jacob's Baltimore RNLI team, racing J/109 Juggerknot was second just ahead of Denis & Annamarie Murphy's Crosshaven RNLI team, racing Grand Soleil 40 Nieulargo.

IRC One

Frank Whelan's Grand Soleil 44 Eleuthera (Greystones SC) staged the 'come back of Volvo Cork Week'. On the penultimate day, Eleuthera had scored two victories to move up to third and then smashed out three straight race wins Friday to win the class.

Jay Colville's First 40 Forty Licks (East Down YC), which had led for much of the regatta was runner up, and Jonathan Anderson's J/122 El Grand Senor (Clyde Cruising Club) was third.

Dunlop & Cox's J/108 Mojito (Pwllheli SC) won the last two races of Volvo Cork Week to climb from third to first for a dramatic class win by a single point from Ronan Harris' J/109 Jigameree (Royal Irish YC).

Brian & Mary Jones J/109 Jelly Baby (Royal Cork YC) were third just two points away from victory.

There was high drama from the start with the overnight leader, John Swan's Half Tonner Harmony (Howth YC), disqualified in a Black Flag start at the beginning of the last day.

Ronan & John Downing's Half Tonner Miss Whiplash (Royal Cork YC), won in the first race of the day and scoring a second place in the final race to clinch the class.

Kieran Collins Olson 30 Coracle IV (Royal Cork) was third.

IRC Four

Fn'Gr8 (Carrickfergus SC) was the winner, James Mathews' Ed Dubois Diamond (RCYC/KYC), won a close battle for runner up from Paddy Kyne's X-302 Maximus, who was third, just a point ahead of Denis Byrne's Trapper 25 Cracker (Royal Cork YC).

Desmond, Ivers and Deasy's Sunfast 32 Bad Company (Royal Cork YC), finished Volvo Cork Week with a win in the last race for the IRC Coastal Class.

But the class win went to Denis Hewitt's Mills 37 Raptor (Royal Irish YC), which dominated the class winning three out of five races.

Steve Hayes' Magic Touch (BSC/GSC) scored a second Friday to move up to runner-up for the regatta. Patrick Burke's First 35 Prima Luce (Royal Irish YC) was third.

In IRC 1 Non-Spinnaker, Aidan Heffernan's Dehler 36 Indulgence (Schull Harbour SC), took two race wins and victory in the class by a single point.

Clodagh O'Donovan's Roaring Forties (Royal Cork YC) scored three podium finishes Friday, to place third for the regatta.

In IRC 2 Non-Spinnaker, there was a photo-finish, Whistlin' Dixie was declared class winner by virtue of more first places in the 8-race series. Pat Vaughan's Contessa 33 Aramis placed second and the O'Mahony's Hanse 31 Loch Greine was third.

The International Dragon Southern Championship enjoyed three races Friday.

Daniel Murphy's Serafina (Kinsale YC) leads the class but the second day of the championship belonged to Peter Bowring's Phantom (Royal St.George YC), which scored a 2-2-1 elevating the team to second for the series.

After five races, Anthony O'Leary's Antix (Royal Cork YC) is the clear leader for the 1720 Southern Championship.

Brian Twomey's Dark Side (Royal Cork YC) is second after scoring three podium finishes Friday. Brook & Griffith's Luvly Jubbly (SCYC & PSC) is third.

Racing for the 1720 and International Dragon Southern Championships will conclude Saturday 21 July.

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here