Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

OK Dinghy World Championship - Loof leads

 
Sweden's Fredrik Lööf moved to the top of the leaderboard after two more races were sailed on Friday

Loof took a first and a second to lead the fleet by two points with just two more races to sail on Saturday.

Jan Kurfeld and Andre Budzien are locked together in second and third, but with only 12 points between first and eighth, the world title is still wide open.

The two races on Friday means the opening series is completed, so for Saturday the fleet will be split into gold and silver groups.

Yellow fleet was dominated by Lars Johan Brodtkorb and Charlie Cumbley.

Richard Burton was fastest out of the blocks but at the end it was a very tight with Bo Petersen closing fast, but Brodtkorb took the win from Petersen and Cumbley.

In the second race Cumbley found his own wind and sailed way for a huge win from Brodtkorb and Budzien.

Two sailors also dominated the blue fleet.

Lööf led in the first race to win from Thomas Hansson-Mild and Kurfeld, but in the next race it was Jim Hunt finding the best shifts on the left to round ahead.

Lööf and Kurfeld were having their own battle behind him, and held each other up, which let Hunt escape to win.

A second for Lööf gave him the overall lead for the first time, while Kurfeld had to settle for third.

Hunt is able to drop his UFD and comes back in at eighth.

With just two races to go, former Olympic champion, Lööf, has a small but useful lead.

OK Dinghy World Championship - leaders after 6 races

1st 11  SWE 69 Fredrik LOOF 1 -3 2 1 1 2 7 pts
2nd 78  GER 18 Jan KURFELD 2 1 1 2 -3 3 9 pts
3rd 51  GER 71 Andrè BUDZIEN 1 2 1 2 -4 3 9 pts
4th 45  GBR 6 Charlie CUMBLEY -5 4 2 1 3 1 11 pts
5th 70  NOR 428 Lars Johan BRODTKORB 3 1 6 -11 1 2 13 pts
6th 21  DEN 1507 Bo PETERSEN 2 3 3 3 2 -4 13 pts
7th 1  SWE 100 Thomas HANSSON-MILD 3 2 -8 4 2 4 15 pts
8th 34  GBR 11 Jim HUNT 6 5 3 -72 4 1 19 pts
9th 42  GER 77 Sönke BEHRENS 4 7 8 5 5 -11 29 pts
10th 73  NZL 582 Greg WILCOX 8 5 -9 6 7 5 31 pts
11th 52  POL 1 Tomasz GAJ 5 9 4 6 8 -11 32 pts
12th 53  GER 803 Martin V ZIMMERMANN 8 8 -11 4 6 7 33 pts
13th 115  SWE 797 Mats CAAP 7 7 5 7 8 -9 34 pts
14th 49  AUS 768 Mark JACKSON 6 6 6 -36 10 6 34 pts
15th 146  NZL 573 Luke GOWER 4 -17 5 9 7 10 35 pts
16th 79  GBR 69 Terry CURTIS -13 8 4 8 13 5 38 pts
17th 14  DEN 10 Jens LAUGE -21 11 7 5 13 6 42 pts
18th 61  GER 792 Lars HAVERLAND 11 4 9 -25 12 13 49 pts
19th 110  GER 2 Gunter ARNDT 9 10 12 -18 9 12 52 pts
20th 116  SWE 139 Hans BÖRJESSON 19 12 7 7 -24 10 55 pts
21st 32  POL 14 Pawel PAWLACZYK 10 13 15 13 11 -20 62 pts
22nd 58  GBR 17 David BOURNE 14 13 16 10 10 -18 63 pts
23rd 59  GBR 2183 Richard BURTON 9 6 -72 36 5 9 65 pts
24th 75  GBR 13 Alex SCOLES 17 12 -24 11 11 15 66 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here