Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Salcombe Merlin Week - Expect the Unexpected

 
The final day of Sharps Doom Bar Salcombe Merlin Week at Salcombe YC

After Thursday it looked like Mike Calvert and Jane Calvert were on the way to victory.

Needing only to continue doing what they had been doing most of the week - finish in the top five - to win the 2018 Salcombe Merlin Week.

But by the end of Friday morning race that was just a dream.

Simon Blake and Phil Dalby won the morning race, with the Calverts down in 20th, and then had to wait to see how the results panned-out in the final afternoon race.

Chris Gould and Chris Kilsby won the final afternoon race ahead of Tim Fells and Frances Gifford, with Andy Davis and Alex Warren, needing a win for overall victory, taking third.

Thus the overall result was overall victory for Blake and Dalby, one point ahead of Davis and Warren, with Gould and Kilsby two points back in third.

Mike Calvert and Jane Calvert ended up fourth, one point back, tied on points with Tim Fells and Frances Gifford in fifth place.

Sharps Doom Bar Salcombe Merlin Week - Final Races 11 & 12 (120 entries)

1st 3738 Simon Blake and Phil Dalby - - - Cookham Reach 1 (DNC) 14 pts
2nd 3684 Andy Davis and Alex Warren - - - Blithfield SC (DNC) 3 15 pts
3rd 3778 Chris Gould and Chris Kilsby - - - Bartley SC (DNC) 1 17 pts
4th 3691 Mike Calvert and Jane Calvert - - - Axe YC -21 (DNC) 18 pts
5th 3764 Tim Fells and Frances Gifford - - - SYC/Police Sailing UK (DNC) 2 18 pts
6th 3722 Roger Gilbert and Jane Gilbert - - - Frensham Pond SC 2 (DNC) 22 pts
7th 3726 Will Henderson and Mary Henderson - - - Salcombe YC 5 (DNC) 23 pts
8th 3673 Caroline Croft and Matt Lulham-Robinson - - - Bartley SC 3 (DNC) 27 pts
9th 3656 Olly Turner and Miss Holly Scott - - - Starcross YC 8 (DNC) 29 pts
10th 3777 Simon Potts and Ally Potts - - - Burghfield SC -10 (DNC) 31 pts
11th 3788 Christian Birrell and Sam Brearey - - - WPSA (DNC) 5 33 pts
12th 3776 Alan Roberts and Rob Henderson - - - Hayling Island SC (DNC) (DNC) 34 pts
13th 3658 Chris Jennings and Oli Wells - - - Burghfield (DNC) 4 35 pts
14th 3679 Nick Heginbototham and Zoe Parry - - - Hollingworth Lake SC 6 (DNC) 42 pts
15th 3735 Jenny Dodds and Pippa Kilsby - - - Nottingham SC (DNC) 6 44 pts
16th 3696 Jason Andrews and Zeb Elliott - - - Eastbourne (DNC) 9 44 pts
17th 3678 Steve Crook and Sally Townend - - - Hollingworth Lake SC (DNC) 11 46 pts
18th 3786 Dave Wade and Roz McGrane - - - Northampton SC (DNC) 16 48 pts
19th 3773 Alan Warren and Will Carroll - - - Shoreham SC (DNC) 13 50 pts
20th 3795 Alex Jackson and Mark Oakey - - - Shoreham SC 7 (DNC) 51 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here