Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

420/470 Junior Europeans - Medal Winners

 
The final day of racing at the 2018 420/470 Junior European Championships in Sesimbra, Portugal, decided the Podium places

An impressive outcome for the Spanish team who wrap up the 420 Junior European Championship gold and 420 World U17 gold within just over 6 months, off the back of winning the 420 U17 Junior Europeans last year.

Australia’s Cole Tapper and Tyler Creevy took overall victory in the Open 420 U17 European fleet.

Claiming the U17 Women’s Junior European title and gold medal are Melina Pappa and Maria Tsamopoulou (GRE).

Best 420 GBR were Niamh Harper and Ross Thompson in 12th and in the U17 Jack Lewis and Charlie Bacon in 8th.

Israel’s Maor Abu and Yoav Rooz wrapped up the 470 gold medal Thursday. Hungary’s Balázs Gyapjas and Zsombor Gyapjas secured the silver. Bronze to Nitai Hasson and Tal Harari (ISR).

Best GBR 470 men were Arran Holman and Marcus Tressler in 22nd.

In the 470 Women, Theres Dahnke and Birte Winkel (GER) wrapped up gold, with Yahel Wallach and Omer Bilia (ISR) winning the medal race to take silver. Bronze to Paola Amar/Marine Riou (FRA).

Best GBR in 470 women were Isabel Davis and Gemma Keers in 15th.

420 European Junior Championship

1. Martín WIZNER PÉREZ-LAFUENTE/Pedro AMENEIRO AMEZAGA (ESP 55163) - 33 pts
2. Enzo BALANGER/Gaultier TALLIEU GUEYDAN (FRA 56030) - 60 pts
3. Pablo RUIZ PONCE/Miguel MARTÍNEZ-FORTÚN GROIZARD (ESP 56471) - 79 pts
4. Clara OLIVE/Solenza MARIANI (FRA 56376) - 86 pts
5. Gabriele ROMEO/Giulio TAMBURINI (ITA 56045) - 90 pts
6. Tommaso CILLI/Bruno MANTERO (ITA 56570) - 110 pts
7. Amit BILIA/Guy SASSON (ISR 56460) - 125 pts
8. Demetrio SPOSATO/Gabriele CENTRONE (ITA 56563) - 130 pts
9. Riccardo SEPE/Tommaso IACCHIA (ITA 56031) - 140 pts
10. Florian BÜSCHER/Maximilian BÜSCHER (GER 56285) - 143 pts

420 European Junior U17 Championship

1. Cole TAPPER/Tyler CREEVY (AUS 56615) - 70 pts
2. Jacobo GARCÍA GARCÍA/Antoni RIPOLL GONZÁLEZ (ESP 56656) - 82 pts
3. Jakub GOLEBIOWSKI/Filip SZMIT (POL 56008) - 87 pts
4. Oliver HURWITZ/Ethan FROELICH (USA 56266) - 99 pts
5. Ryan LITTLECHILD/Jack FERGUSON (AUS 56448) - 108 pts
6. Odysseas SPANAKIS/Konstantinos MIXALOPOULOS (GRE 54484) - 112 pts
7. Vincent BAHR/Lars KLEINWÄCHTER (GER 56431) - 129 pts
8. Ange DELERCE/Timothee ROSSI (FRA 56650) - 131 pts
9. Melina PAPPA/Maria TSAMOPOULOU (GRE 56340) - 133 pts
10. Nikolaus CLODI/Vincent WENGER OEHN (AUT 56456) - 141.33 pts

470 Men - European Junior Championship

1. Maor ABU/Yoav ROOZ (ISR 10) - 45 pts
2. Balázs GYAPJAS/Zsombor GYAPJAS (HUN 1) - 62 pts
3. Nitai HASSON/Tal HARARI (ISR 15) - 71 pts
4. Thomas PONTHIEU/Eliott MICHAL (FRA 95) - 94 pts
5. Alexandre DEMANGE/Aurélien BARTHELEMY (FRA 85) - 97 pts
6. Jules DUCELIER/Clement MICHEL (FRA 81) - 108 pts
7. Maciej SAPIEJKA/Dominik JANOWCZYK (POL 32) - 116 pts
8. Enric NOGUERA/Fernando DÁVILA PONCE DE LEÓN (ESP 73) - 123 pts
9. Tanguy RULLEAU/Ange Loup STIMBRE (FRA 34) - 124 pts
10. Tjorben STUDT/Max SCHUBERTH (GER 10) - 129 pts

470 Women - European Junior Championship

1. Theres DAHNKE/Birte WINKEL (GER 20) - 48 pts
2. Yahel WALLACH/Omer BILIA (ISR 12) - 63 pts
3. Paola AMAR/Marine RIOU (FRA 19) - 63 pts
4. Marina LEFORT/Lara GRANIER (FRA 7) - 66 pts
5. Luise WANSER/Helena WANSER (GER 69) - 71 pts
6. Linoy KORN/Shahar TIBI (ISR 3) - 78 pts
7. Antonina MARCINIAK/Hanna DZIK (POL 80) - 78 pts
8. Maria Vittoria MARCHESINI/Cecilia FEDEL (ITA 54) - 88 pts
9. Elisa Yukie YOKOYAMA/Cheryl TEO (SGP 12) - 90 pts
10. Theresa LÖFFLER/Lena STÜCKL (GER 50) - 90 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here