Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy - Lazing on a Sunny Afternoon

 
Huge entry of 231 boats competing in event ranging from RS Fevas to VX Ones and a Cruiser fleet

With the heatwave conditions continuing it was light winds on both days with the forecast spot on, with the two races starting in drifting conditions but both were completed.

Dave Exley and Nigel Hall from the Leigh & Lowton SC in their RS400 were the overall winners, ahead of the VX One of Jono Shelly and Graham Priestley of Ullswater YC.

In third place were Hamish Gladhill and Simon Dowse RS400, and in fourth the first Fireball of Grahame Newton and Mark Stevens, followed in fifth place by the first RS200 of Nigel and Diana Pepperdine.

First Laser was Patrick Hamilton in 10th with the RS500 of Mike Saul and Kent Oliver in 11th place.

Winners of the first race were Richard and Lauren Marsh in an RS200 and winners of the second race were Colin and Oly Murray in their Norfolk Punt.

Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy - Overall Leaders, 2 Races (232 entries)

1st RS 400 EXLEY Dave and Nige Hall 4 8 12 pts
2nd VX ONE SHELLEY Jono and Graham Priestley 12 2 14 pts
3rd RS 400 GLEDHILL Hamish and Simon Dowse 5 11 16 pts
4th FIREBALL NEWTON Grahame and Mark Stevens 9 10 19 pts
5th RS 200 PEPPERDINE Nigel and Diana Pepperdine 3 19 22 pts
6th RS 400 THORNTON Barrie and Nick Hunt 13 9 22 pts
7th RS 400 ROBERTSON Stewart and Sarah Robertson 6 18 24 pts
8th FIREBALL FASEY Daren and Colin Davis 10 15 25 pts
9th RS 400 PICKLES Chris and Mark Lunn 7 21 28 pts
10th LASER HAMILTON Patrick 11 25 36 pts
11th RS 500 SAUL Mike and Kent Oliver 33 5 38 pts
12th RS 400 RIDGWAY Paul and Dawson 16 22 38 pts
13th RS 400 SOMERVILLE Mark and Joe Roberts 8 32.5 40.5 pts
14th RS 200 MARSH Richard and Lauren Marsh 1 40 41 pts
15th RS 200 SMITH Martin and Barbara Smith 20 23 43 pts
16th VX ONE CHANDLER David and Jamie 17 28 45 pts
17th RS 200 COATES Alistair and Evelyn Coates 2 47 49 pts
18th 49ER NOBLE Lester and Mark Simpson 35 14 49 pts
19th VX ONE STEAVENSON Thomas and To be Confirmed 23 26 49 pts
20th VX ONE KING Steven and James Wanless 25 29 54 pts
21st CANOE INTER ELLIS John 15 43 58 pts
22nd ALBACORE ARMSTRONG Judy and Paul Armstrong 32 27 59 pts
23rd 49ER LYONS Matty and James Lyons 44 17 61 pts
24th 49ER WHITEHEAD Edd and Dan vickers 37 24 61 pts
25th FIREFLY TYLECOTE Ben and Steve TYLECOTE 31 35.5 66.5 pts
26th RS 400 ABBATT Jon and Nicola Abbatt 54 20 74 pts
27th LASER DAWSON Anthony 26 49 75 pts
28th PLATU 25 SANDOVER Ben and Alan Bennett 41 34 75 pts
29th RS 100 8.4 RICHARDSON Robert 70 6 76 pts
30th NORFOLK PUNT MURRAY Colin and Oly Murray 77 1 78 pts
31st VX ONE EMERY Tim and Dylan Noble 28 51 79 pts
32nd FLYING 15 RICHARDSON Gary and Stewart Lee 39 41 80 pts
33rd VX ONE PIPER Neal and Dave Shilling 69 13 82 pts
34th ENTERPRISE ADAMS Charles and Ruth Adams 27 56 83 pts
35th FIREBALL BOOTH Georgia and Zoe Meynell 53 30 83 pts
36th FLYING 15 GILES David and Sue Giles 19 66 85 pts
37th FLYING 15 MOORE Mike and Kayla/Sheard 79 7 86 pts
38th RS 400 LEONARD Alex and Ben Murrell 29 59 88 pts
39th GP14 WARD Steve and Mike Acaster 45 48 93 pts
40th VX ONE ROBSON John and Samantha Robson 90 4 94 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here