Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Dragon Class Edinburgh Cup - Grant Gordon takes lead

 
Grant Gordon tops leaderboard after two more races

The podium places were shuffled Wednesday with Lawrie Smith topping the leaderboard after race 3, but Grant Gordon took race 4 and the overall lead at the end of day 2.

Klaus Diederichs won the first race of the day ahead of Gavia Wilkinson-Cox and Smith, with Peter Cunningham fourth and Gordon in fifth place. Overnight leader Graham Bailey took a 12th.

In the second race Gordon won ahead of Eric Williams, with Smith in third again and Wilkinson-Cox fourth.

Cunningham was fifth and Bailey sixth, enough to keep him in the third podium place, but now 11 points off the lead.

This leaves Grant Gordon top, one point ahead of Lawrie Smith with Graham Bailey third after four races.


Video Producer: VR Sport Media

Dragon Edinburgh Cup - After 4 races

1st GBR820 Louise Racing - Grant Gordon 1 3 5 1 10 pts
2nd GBR815 Alfie - Lawrie Smith 3 2 3 3 11 pts
3rd GBR782 Aimee - Graham Bailey 2 1 12 6 21 pts
4th GBR761 Jerboa - Gavia Wilkinson-Cox 12 8 2 4 26 pts
5th CAY9 Power Play - Peter Cunningham 7 10 4 5 26 pts
6th GBR810 Badger - Thomas Vernon 4 7 11 7 29 pts
7th GBR819 Fever - Klaus Diederichs 8 5 1 16 30 pts
8th GBR770 Storm - Jonathan Brown 8.5 8.5 8 9 34 pts
9th GBR763 Bertie - Simon Barter 5 4 7 21 37 pts
10th GBR408 Joanna - Dimitry Bondarenko 6 14 13 11 44 pts
11th GBR682 Ecstatic - Eric Williams 14 9 20 2 45 pts
12th GBR818 Harry - Mike Budd 15 11 9 10 45 pts
13th JPN50 Yevis II - Bocci (Atsushi) Aoyama 11 29 6 8 54 pts
14th GBR722 Avalanche - Mark Wade 16 12 15 14 57 pts
15th SUI318 1quick1 - Wolf Waschkuhn 10 6 29 15 60 pts
16th GBR777 Furious - Owen Pay 13 13 23 12 61 pts
17th GBR788 Quicksilver VI - Rob Campbell 20 19 22 13 74 pts
18th GBR696 Good Grief! - Patrick Lomax 17 20 19 19 75 pts
19th IRL201 Jaguar - Martin Byrne 9 29 17 23 78 pts
20th GBR806 Vixen - Tim Saunders 24 16 21 17 78 pts
21st GBR753 Fit Chick - Simon Raw 25 18 14 22 79 pts
22nd GBR669 Suprmacy - Andrew Millband 18 29 10 25 82 pts
23rd GBR704 Ganador - Martin Makey 22 17 18 27 84 pts
24th GBR617 FlameAgain - David Hall 19 21 25 20 85 pts
25th GBR633 Fei-Lin's Flirtation - Ron James 23 29 16 18 86 pts
26th RUS2 Riassa (809) - Michael Cope 21 15 26 26 88 pts
27th GBR644 Tsunami - Colin Brereton 29 29 24 24 106 pts
28th FRA341 Nanouck IV - Eric Le Bon 29 29 29 29 116 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here