Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

British Finn Nationals - Wetherell keeps overall lead

 
No change in the top three after day 2

Henry Wetherell keeps the overall lead after three races on day 2 of the British Finn Nationals at Mengeham Rythe SC.

Hector Simpson of Yorkshire Dales SC won the first race (Race 3) with Wetherell in second place and Henry Bagnall third.

The second race was a Grand Master special with Grand Master Julian Smith of Mengeham taking the gun ahead of fellow Grand Masters, Michael de Courcy and Graham Tinsley.

James Skulczuk in fourth place was first Under 23 to finish, with Legend Rodney Cobb, also of Mengeham, taking fifth place.

Order was restored in the final race with Hector Simpson taking his second win of the day. He finished ahead of Wetherell with James Downer taking third place.


Henry Wetherell - Lots more images from Peter Hickson here

Overall Wetherell has a six point lead, with second Cameron Tweedle and third James Skulczuk.

Challenging for the podium is Graham Tinsley, one point back and then James Downer fifth and Jack Arnell in sixth place.

GAC PINDAR British Finn Nationals - Leaders after 4 races (58 entries)

1st GBR 71 Henry Wetherell Beaver Sailing Club 1 2 -12 2 5 pts
2nd GBR 98 Cameron Tweedle WPNSA 2 4 -18 5 11 pts
3rd GBR 81 James Skulczuk WPNSA, MYC 3 -11 4 8 15 pts
4th GBR 73 Graham Tinsley Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club 6 -8 3 7 16 pts
5th GBR 49 James Downer Gurnard Sailing Club 13 5 -40 3 21 pts
6th GBR 28 Jack Arnell Christchurch Sailing Club 10 7 -27 4 21 pts
7th GBR 21 Michael de Courcy Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club 16 (DSQ) 2 11 29 pts
8th GBR 703 Markus Bettum Gurnard Sailing Club 4 6 -35 21 31 pts
9th GBR 2 Allen Burrell Thorpe Bay Yacht Club 11 -17 10 13 34 pts
10th GBR 96 Hector Simpson Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club (DNF) 1 33 1 35 pts
11th GBR 38 Callum Dixon Docklands Sailing & W Centre 9 13 13 -23 35 pts
12th GBR 74 Lawrence Crispin Stone Sailing Club 8 -19 15 15 38 pts
13th GBR 88 Jonathan Tweedle Oxford Sailing Club / RAFSA 23 10 -51 6 39 pts
14th GBR 718 Graeme Macdonald Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club 19 -41 9 12 40 pts
15th GBR 17 Simon Pettit Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club 17 16 8 -37 41 pts
16th GBR 41 Paul Childs Hayling Island Sailing Club 12 20 11 (DNS) 43 pts
17th GBR 33 Kieron Holt Warsash Sailing Club 14 12 -49 18 44 pts
18th GBR 720 Julian Smith Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club 38 9 1 (DNS) 48 pts
19th GBR 55 Henry Bagnall Gurnard Sailing Club (DNC) 3 22 24 49 pts
20th GBR 774 Andy Couch Leigh and Lowton 7 23 21 (DNS) 51 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here