Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Optimist Open at Costa del Hayling

 
The fantastic weather continues with both Optimist Open Meeting fleets completing three races.

The Sea breeze kicked in at 14:00 hrs on Saturday to help things out (Chichester Harbour is getting more like Lake Garda everyday)!

Finian Morris of Papercourt SC won the opening Main FLeet race, then Henry Keegan of Parkstone YC the second, before George May of Royal Lymington YC made a late entrance to win race 3.

Overall Henry Keegan leads with three points from Finian Morris and Katy Jenkins who are tied on six points.

In the Regatta fleet Oliver Evans of Parkstone YC leads tied on 4 points with Zac Shepherd of Bosham SC. In third place is Henry Camm of Warsash SC.

Optimist - Main Fleet leaders after 3 races (60 entries)

1st 6400 Henry Keegan Parkstone Yacht Club -2 1 2 3 pts
2nd 6415 Finian Morris Papercourt SC 1 5 -19 6 pts
3rd 6167 Katy Jenkins Bowmoor SC 3 -6 3 6 pts
4th 6393 Terry Hacker Hunts SC 4 -26 5 9 pts
5th 6128 Freddie Westwell TBA SC -61 4 6 10 pts
6th 6481 Mathias Potter Warsash SC 5 8 -9 13 pts
7th 6518 Ollie Mears Corinthian Otters 11 -21 7 18 pts
8th 6485 Freddie Fitzsimmons RLymYC -26 7 13 20 pts
9th 6279 Luke Watson Emsworth SC -61 17 4 21 pts
10th 6087 Arwen Fflur TBA SC 9 -12 12 21 pts
11th 6019 Harvey Jenkins Newhaven & Seaford SC -22 10 11 21 pts
12th 6350 Lila Edwards Parkstone Yacht Club 7 16 -25 23 pts
13th 6346 Emma Breese RLymYC -37 2 22 24 pts
14th 6235 Molly Dowson McGill RLymYC 12 15 -21 27 pts
15th 5881 Jemima Day Reading SC 25 3 -37 28 pts
16th 1328 Jude Stanley Aeolians SC 10 -18 18 28 pts
17th 6510 Archie Munro-Price Castle Cove Sailing Club 14 -48 15 29 pts
18th 6401 toby Aldous Papercourt SC 23 -36 8 31 pts
19th 5252 Sam Watson Emsworth SC -61 9 23 32 pts
20th 6431 Emily Schonrock Parkstone YC -33 14 20 34 pts

Optimist - Regatta Fleet leaders after 3 races (37 entries)

1st 6217 Oliver Evans Parkstone YC 3 1 -6 4 pts
2nd 5960 Zac Shepherd Bosham Sailing Club 2 2 -16 4 pts
3rd 5981 Henry Camm Warsash Sailing Club 4 -5 1 5 pts
4th 5839 Eddie Dorsett Parkstone Yacht Club 1 -6 5 6 pts
5th 6063 Hennie Burlton Royal Southern YC -15 7 2 9 pts
6th 6042 Oliver McCormick Parkstone Yacht Club 7 3 -10 10 pts
7th 5289 Emily Brushett Royal Southern YC -14 8 3 11 pts
8th 6129 Will Webster Parkstone YC -8 4 7 11 pts
9th 6376 Charlie Howard Burghfield SC 11 -19 4 15 pts
10th 5943 Edith Ingram Dell Quay Sailing Club 9 9 -23 18 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here