Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Laser & Radial Masters - Day 2 at HISC

 
Day 2 of the Laser Performance Masters National Championships at Hayling Island SC.

No change of leader in either fleet, but both leaders had their clean run of victories broken.

Leading the Laser fleet is Mark Lyttle of Queen Mary SC by eleven points from Tim Law of Salcombe SC, with Nick Harrison of Stokes Bay SC third.

Law took the first laser race win of the day, but Lyttle recovered to win the next two races and maintain his overall lead into the final day.

While in the Radial fleet Ben Elvin of Stokes Bay SC leads by eight points from Ian Jones of Dovestone SC.

Here the it was Ireland's Andrew Byrne who broke Elvin's run of wins, taking the final race of the day.

Laser Masters National Championship - after 6 races (61 entries)

1st GBR Mark Lyttle Queen Mary SC GM 1 1 1 -8 1 1 5 pts
2nd GBR Tim LAW Salcombe YC GM 8 -12 2 1 2 3 16 pts
3rd GBR Nick HARRISON Stokes Bay SC GM 2 -6 5 5 5 4 21 pts
4th GER Thomas w. MUELLER SCLM M 3 3 4 7 8 -24 25 pts
5th GBR Alan DAVIS Oxford SC GM -12 2 3 3 11 11 30 pts
6th GBR Stuart HUDSON Keyhaven M 10 4 -23 2 16 2 34 pts
7th GBR Chris ELLYATT Queen Mary SC GM -15 8 11 4 10 8 41 pts
8th GER Lutz HIRSCH M├╝hlenberger Segelc M 5 19 -34 6 6 5 41 pts
9th GBR Tony WOODS Queen Mary SC GM -14 7 8 13 7 12 47 pts
10th GBR Chris WHALLEY Parkstone YC AM 17 13 16 9 3 -19 58 pts
11th GBR Tim PEARSE Stokes Bay SC AM 19 9 9 (BFD) 4 20 61 pts
12th GBR Michael HICKS Queen Mary SC GGM 6 -25 14 11 22 10 63 pts
13th GBR Roger O'Gurman Queen Mary SC AM 11 15 10 (BFD) 12 16 64 pts
14th GBR Dave FREEMAN Queen Mary SC AM 9 14 7 19 20 -60 69 pts
15th GBR Gareth GREENFIELD Oxford SC M 7 -37 18 17 15 13 70 pts
16th GBR Andy LE GRICE Warsash M (DNC) 26 6 15 25 6 78 pts
17th BEL Michel MAJON CN Altea M 25 10 15 24 -44 14 88 pts
18th GBR Tim DICKINSON Hayling Island SC GM 21 17 19 16 -28 18 91 pts
19th SUI Markus OCHS WSV Doordrivjers GM 13 -32 24 12 21 32 102 pts
20th GBR Olly BUSH Weir Wood SC AM 20 -45 22 20 26 15 103 pts

Radial Masters National Championship - after 6 races (48 entries)

1st GBR Ben ELVIN Stokes Bay SC AM 1 1 1 1 1 -3 5 pts
2nd GBR Ian JONES Dovestone SC M 4 -5 3 2 2 2 13 pts
3rd IRL Andrew BYRNE King George AM 5 3 -7 5 5 1 19 pts
4th GBR Roberta HARTLEY Parkstone YC M 3 -9 4 6 4 4 21 pts
5th GBR Terry SCUTCHER Shotleysc GM 6 7 5 3 8 -14 29 pts
6th GBR Niall Peelo QMSC AM 10 2 10 14 -19 7 43 pts
7th USA Andrew HOLDSWORTH ST. Francis YC M 14 4 2 12 14 -22 46 pts
8th GBR Ian GREGORY Frensham Pond SC M 2 8 8 (BFD) 3 26 47 pts
9th GBR Ian ALDRIDGE Lancing AM 9 -26 25 11 6 6 57 pts
10th GBR David BINDING Weir Wood GGM -27 11 19 8 7 13 58 pts
11th GBR Jimmy CARTER LSC GM 11 12 11 13 11 -33 58 pts
12th GBR James Stewart Netley SC M 17 -31 20 4 9 10 60 pts
13th GBR David CATTO Hunts SC M 8 10 15 (BFD) 20 9 62 pts
14th GBR Rob CAGE Thames SC GM 7 14 30 7 (BFD) 5 63 pts
15th IRL Sean CRAIG Rstgyc M 15 -18 16 16 10 11 68 pts
16th GBR Andrew HARTLEY Parkstone YC M 21 6 6 19 17 -27 69 pts
17th GBR Mike KINNEAR Grafham Water SC GGM 12 -44 12 9 24 18 75 pts
18th GBR Alison STEVENS ASA AM 18 19 -26 25 13 17 92 pts
19th GBR Ann KEATES Parkstone YC GM 13 20 32 (BFD) 16 12 93 pts
20th GBR David TROUT Lancing SC GGM 25 29 -35 10 15 19 98 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here