Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Full On Conditions in Vigo for J/70 Europeans

 
Peter Duncan's “Relative Obscurity” (USA) scored two race wins to lead the fleet after six races.

Alberto Rossi's “Enfant Terrible” (ITA) put in another great performance winning Race 4 to keep the pressure on the leader, just two points behind.

Paolo Tomsic's Società Nautica Grignano (ITA), had another great day scoring a 5-10-2, putting the Corinthian team from Lake Garda into third place overall and top of the Corinthian Division.

Umberto de Luca's “Enjoy” (ITA) is in fourth place after six races.

Day Two of the 2018 J/70 European Championships produced a second day of thrilling racing in the Ria de Vigo.

The wind speed topped out at over 20 knots for much of the day, providing awesome downwind conditions for the 69 teams competing for the J/70 Open and Corinthian European titles.

Three races were held, with a discard kicking in on the last race of the day.

Relative Obscurity's trimmer Willem van Waay commented: "Those are the days that keep you wanting to race these boats, it was gorgeous out there today.”

Best placed GBR team is Simon Ling's Spitfire in 19th place, with Clive Bush in 20th.

Douglas Struth is in 24th place, Paul Ward 30th.

J/70 European Championship (69 entries)

1st  USA 833 Peter DUNCAN 4 4 2 7 1 1 12 pts
2nd  ITA 1256 Alberto ROSSI 3 1 11 1 3 6 14 pts
3rd  ITA 455 Paolo TOMSIC 8 28 1 5 10 2 26 pts
4th  ITA 1317 Umberto DE LUCA 10 6 4 4 2 30 26 pts
5th  MLT 441 Sebastian RIPARD-CALASCIONE 6 8 6 2 -70 10 32 pts
6th  ESP 1283 Luis BUGALLO ARRIOLA 14 7 13 8 6 4 38 pts
7th  POL 1089 Krzysztof KREMPEC 1 9 7 3 21 19 39 pts
8th  ESP 961 Jose María TORCIDA 9 2 9 20 23 5 45 pts
9th  ESP 1121 Gustavo MARTINEZ DORESTE 22 31 5 15 5 3 50 pts
10th  ITA 1132 Claudia ROSSI 16 11 14 9 9 -70 59 pts
11th  MON 1269 Vincenzo ONORATO 17 20 16 6 -70 7 66 pts
12th  BRA 1174 Renato CUNHA FARIA 29 3 3 18 29 17 70 pts
13th  ESP 665 Luis PÉREZ CANAL 12 22 12 30 4 26 76 pts
14th  RUS 667 Alexey SEMENOV 46 18 10 22 18 13 81 pts
15th  ESP 661 Gonzalo ARAUJO 19 14 36 11 20 27 91 pts
16th  MON 707 Stefano ROBERTI 11 21 23 50 15 21 91 pts
17th  TUR 1116 Gulboy GURYEL 36 26 19 17 24 8 94 pts
18th  ITA 1187 Alessio ZUCCHI 7 13 18 25 57 34 97 pts
19th  GBR 123 Simon LING -70 12 17 26 27 15 97 pts
20th  GBR 933 Clive BUSH -70 17 8 36 13 24 98 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here