Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic

Marseille World Cup - Day 4

 
Three classes face their medal race on Saturday.

The Nacra 17 class Italy’s Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti won all four races Friday and go into the medal race 13 points ahead of Britain's John Gimson and Anna Burnet, with Vittorio Bissaro and Maelle Frascari (ITA) are two points off the Brits in the final podium position.

Riley Gibbs and Louisa Chafee USA are in fourth place and Ben Saxton and Nicola Boniface GBR are fifth, Chris Rashley and Laura Marimon Giovannetti sixth.

In the men's RS:X the French will battle for the medals as they hold the podium places.

Ahead of the Medal Race, Le Coq is guaranteed a medal as he is 24 points clear of fourth placed Pawel Tarnowski (POL).

Thomas Goyard FRA currently occupies second place on 28 points with Louis Giard FRA following on 33 and Tarnowski on 41.

Le Coq will guarantee himself gold if he keeps his rival Frenchmen at bay but anything can happen in the Medal Race.

Holland's Lilian de Geus could not quite find her form to match the winners from three Women’s RS:X races but she was able to maintain her overall lead.

She will go into the medal race two points ahead of Katy Spychakov ISR and six points clear of Britain's Emma Wilson.

But this is a wide-open final with Stefania Elfutina RUS and Noga Geller ISR also in with a medal chance.

In the women's 470, Britain's Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre have a four point lead from Silvia Mas Depares and Patricia Cantero Reina ESP.

In the Laser Men, Nick Thompson has a four point lead from Hermann Tomasgaard of Norway.

In the women's Radial, Emma Plasschaert has a nine point lead ahead of Mária Érdi HUN. Britain's Alison Young dropped to 14th overall.

In the Finn event Jorge Zarif (BRA) and Andy Maloney (NZL) are tied on 21-points. Turkey’s Alican Kaynar trails the pair by three points in third after an outstanding day that saw him take two wins and a second.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here