Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Creaser upsets the form book at Solo Spring Cup

 
Lawrence Creaser took a two point victory at the Solo Spring Cup in Medemblik, Holland, after seven races over the three days.Creaser finished the series two points ahead of Pete Mitchell, with Andy Davis in third and fourth Guy Mayger. In fifth place was Peerke Kortekaas of Holland.

Day 1 looked like the usual Mitchell v Davis face-off with Davis taking the first race and Mitchell the second. Mitchell led overall but Kortekaas had a 3, 3 scoreline to finish the first day in second place.

Day 2 saw Creaser upset the betting with back to back wins with both Mitchell and Davis slipping down the leaderboard, but saved by the discard. Guy Mayger took the race 5 win.

Final day and Mitchell stepped up with the first of two wins, but Creaser followed him home to make the final race a formality, as despite Mitchell taking his third win of the series, Creaser's sixth place was enough to take overall victory.

Solo - Spring Cup at Medemblik

1st GBR 5784 Lawrence Creaser 5 2 1 1 -9 2 6 17 pts
2nd GBR 5790 Peter Mitchell 2 1 8 -10 6 1 1 19 pts
3rd GBR 5787 Andy Davis 1 8 2 4 (dns) 7 2 24 pts
4th GBR 5691 Guy Mayger 6 -22 6 6 1 4 7 30 pts
5th NED 617 Peerke Kortekaas 3 3 -18 8 10 8 3 35 pts
6th GBR 5797 Matthew Frary -12 5 3 7 8 10 9 42 pts
7th GBR 5583 Martin Frary 10 7 7 9 5 5 -11 43 pts
8th GBR 5782 Nigel Davies 8 12 4 5 11 6 (bfd) 46 pts
9th GBR 5705 Tom lonsdale (dns) dns 5 3 2 3 4 56 pts
10th GBR 5777 Chris Brown 16 4 11 21 4 15 (bfd) 71 pts
11th NED 600 Marleen Gaillard 13 10 -28 13 14 20 12 82 pts
12th GBR 5803 Kevan Gibb 22 11 21 14 -29 13 5 86 pts
13th GBR 5755 Graham Cranford Smith 9 -26 10 19 21 14 13 86 pts
14th NED 598 Hans Duetz 4 -33 20 26 12 9 16 87 pts
15th GBR 5246 Richard Pepperdine 21 16 -22 15 18 11 10 91 pts
16th NED 4982 Paul Dijkstra 7 14 -25 12 24 25 14 96 pts
17th NED 623 Arnd Wolvetang 25 18 12 2 3 (dns) dns 99 pts
18th NED 587 Claar van der Doel 11 17 19 -28 7 19 26 99 pts
19th GBR 5750 David Mitchell 15 15 16 -31 26 22 8 102 pts
20th NED 580 Arnold Jippes 14 -24 24 11 16 17 22 104 pts
21st GBR 6000 Doug Latta 17 25 17 -30 13 12 20 104 pts
22nd NED 553 Pieter Jelle Jongejans 18 23 15 -27 15 21 21 113 pts
23rd NED 575 Ted Bakker 20 13 26 22 -27 16 17 114 pts
24th NED 610 Roel den Herder 26 19 9 25 20 -32 23 122 pts
25th NED 631 Norbert Zonneveld -31 6 29 18 23 30 18 124 pts
26th NED 622 Jan Arends 19 9 27 16 -28 28 25 124 pts
27th GBR 5802 Patrick Burns 23 -34 14 17 25 26 19 124 pts
28th NED 544 Gilles de Combe -29 29 13 20 17 23 24 126 pts
29th GBR 5745 Andy Fox 27 -28 23 24 19 27 15 135 pts
30th NED 626 Mark Wildenberg 24 20 (dns) dns dns 18 28 168 pts
31st NED 618 Jan Kuik 34 30 30 23 22 29 (bfd) 168 pts
32nd GBR 5496 Paul McCombie -35 21 34 29 31 31 27 173 pts
33rd NED 601 Marc Dieben 30 32 -35 35 30 24 29 180 pts
34th NED 542 Bert Vastenburg 33 27 31 -34 34 33 31 189 pts
35th NED 609 Anja Koldewijn 28 31 32 33 32 -34 33 189 pts
36th NED 620 Dick van der Zee 32 -36 36 36 33 35 30 202 pts
37th NED 570 Marc Fluttert -36 35 33 32 35 36 32 203 pts
38th NED 552 John van Beek (dns) dns dns dns dns dns dns 234 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here