Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

505 UK Nationals Day 2 - Holt and Woelfel take lead

 
Day 2 of the International 505 UK National Championships at Whitstable Yacht Club.

Mike Holt and Rob Woelfel now lead the championship by five points from Nathan Bachelor and Sam Pascoe, with Philippe Boite and Fountaine in third place.

Bachelor and Pascoe took the first race of the day (R2) ahead of Terry Scutcher and Christian Diebitsch.

The second race went to Boite and Fountaine with Holt and Woelfel taking second place.

The final race was a win for Holt and Woelfel to clinch the overall lead.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday with a total of 10 races scheduled.

International 505 UK National Championships after 4 races

1st USA 9072 Mike Holt and Rob Woelfel 2 -3 2 1 5 pts
2nd GBR 9203 Nathan Bachelor and Sam Pascoe -8 1 4 5 10 pts
3rd FRA 9175 Philippe Boite and Fountaine (28/DNC) 9 1 2 12 pts
4th AUS 9134 Michael Quirk and Tim Needham 4 6 -7 3 13 pts
5th GBR 9085 Charlie Walters and Dougal Cram -7 4 3 7 14 pts
6th GBR 9124 Terry Scutcher and Christian Diebitsch 5 2 -10 8 15 pts
7th GBR 9190 Ian Pinnell and Alex Davies 3 7 -8 6 16 pts
8th GBR 9177 Tom Gillard and Harry Briddon 1 -16 5 15 21 pts
9th GBR 9180 Mark Upton-Brown and Ian Mitchell 6 8 -16 10 24 pts
10th GBR 8963 Martin Hodgson and A Miles 10 5 11 -12 26 pts
11th GBR 9178 Chris Lewns and Jack Kilburn -16 13 6 9 28 pts
12th GBR 9093 Ben Ilffe and Simon Briddon 11 17 -24 4 32 pts
13th GBR 8905 Graeme Willcox and James Spikersley 9 (28/DNC) 12 11 32 pts
14th GBR 9159 Norman Byrd and Roger Gilbert -20 12 9 18 39 pts
15th GBR 8914 Tim Bird and Rich Nurse 14 11 14 -21 39 pts
16th GBR 8991 Nicholas Meadow and James Read 17 (28/DNF) 13 13 43 pts
17th GBR 9125 Roger Deane and Tim Williams 15 10 22 -23 47 pts
18th FRA 9086 Elisabeth Neidhart and Demonteil (28/DNC) 14 17 17 48 pts
19th GBR 8860 Bobbie Johnson and James King 19 15 15 -25 49 pts
20th GBR 9013 Alan Henderson and Alistair Barrie (28/DNC) 18 19 14 51 pts
21st GBR 9032 Jim Blyth and Jerry White (28/DNC) 21 18 16 55 pts
22nd GBR 9126 Stuart Turndall and Mike Priddle 13 (28/DNF) 25 19 57 pts
23rd GBR 9145 Jim McGillivray and Ian McGillivray 21 20 20 -26 61 pts
24th GBR 9156 Russell Wheeler and Lee Marriott 18 (28/DNF) 26 20 64 pts
25th GBR 9104 Adam Kenney and Ian Merryfield (28/DNC) 19 23 22 64 pts
26th GBR 9179 Tudor Owen and Tom Bruton jnr 12 (28/RET) 28/DNC 28/DNC 68 pts
27th GBR 8881 Neil Rabbits and Rob Bath (28/DNC) 28/DNF 21 24 73 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here