Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Charleston Race Week - It's a Wrap!

 
There was an interesting dynamic taking place on the docks of Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina Sunday morning due the possibility of a severe thunderstorm hitting Charleston.

Some of the boats competing in Sperry Charleston Race Week 2018 were getting ready to go racing with sailors pulling on foul weather gear in anticipation of heavy air and rough seas.

Meanwhile, a bunch of other boats were in breakdown mode with sailors packing up gear and carrying sails down the dock.

With the entire fleet safely out of the water by early afternoon, the final awards party on the beach at Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina was moved up to 3 p.m.

Overall winners of Sperry Charleston Race Week 2018 were the J/70 Relative Obscurity and the GP 26 Rattle-n-Rum.

Veteran skipper Brian Porter and the Full Throttle team excelled in the heavy air conditions on Thursday and Friday en route to victory in the Melges 24 class, second-largest of the regatta with 31 entries.

John Potter and David Guggenheim put forth an impressive performance in VX One class, repeating as champs in convincing fashion.

Viper 640 class was taken by Terminally Pretty, which is sailed by the husband-wife duo of Geoff and Mary Ewenson.

Skipper Tim Finkle led Seaweed to the win in J/88 class, getting the gun in four of eight races in posting a low score of 16 points.

Sperry Charleston Race Week 2108 closed on Sunday with a distance race for the Spinnaker and Non-Spinnaker classes on the Pursuit Race course along with a windward-leeward course in Charleston Harbor for the ORC A, ORC B and J/105 classses.

Sperry Charleston Race Week 2018 - Final leading scores

VX One (One Design - 25 Boats)
1. VX one, USA187, John Potter - 3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -[10] ; 10 pts
2. Isabelita Con Queso, USA124, Christopher Alexander - 1 -[4] -2 -2 -2 -3 -3 -2 ; 15 pts
3. Reciprocity, USA175, Greg Fisher - 4 -10 -4 -7 -3 -7 -1 -[16] ; 36 pts

Viper 640 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. Terminally Pretty, USA248, Mary Ewenson - 1 -1 -1 -1 -[2] -1 -2 -1 ; 8 pts
2. Choppy Seas , USA221, Thomas Loutrel - [6] -5 -2 -2 -1 -2 -1 -5 ; 18 pts
3. Trap Queen, USA188, Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill - [5] -2 -3 -3 -3 -4 -5 -3 ; 23 pts

Melges 20 (One Design - 3 Boats)
1. Midnight Sun, USA305, Alexis Michas - 1 -1 -2 -1 -[3] -1 -3 -2 ; 11 pts
2. Midnight Blue, USA228, Jason Michas - 2 -2 -[3] -3 -2 -3 -1 -1 ; 14 pts
3. SLINGSHOT , USA217, Wes Whitmyer Jr - [3] -3 -1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 14 pts

J 70 (One Design - 68 Boats)
1. Relative Obscurity, USA49, Peter Duncan - -2 -1 -1 -10 -1 -3 -4 ; 22 pts
2. Rimette, USA340, John Brim - 2 -11 -7 -3 -2 -2 -2 ; 29 pts
3. Catapult, USA187, Joel Ronning - -5 -5 -2 -6 -5 -7 -1 ; 31 pts

J 88 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. Seaweed, USA93, Tim Finkle - 2 -5 -1 -[7] -1 -5 -1 -1 ; 16 pts
2. Deviation , USA24, Iris Vogel - [7] -4 -5 -3 -7 -1 -2 -2 ; 24 pts
3. Spaceman Spiff, USA15, Rob Ruhlman - 5 -1 -[7] -2 -5 -4 -3 -4 ; 24 pts

Melges 24 (One Design - 31 Boats)
1. Full Throttle, USA849, Brian Porter - 1 -1 -1 -2 -[6] -3 -2 -1 ; 11 pts
2. Monsoon, USA851, Bruce Ayres - [9] -2 -4 -1 -7 -1 -6 -3 ; 24 pts
3. War Canoe, USA825, Mike Goldfarb - 2 -4 -5 -9 -[11] -2 -1 -2 ; 25 pts

ORC C (ORC - 12 Boats)
1. Rattle n Rum, USA2604, Mike Beasley - 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -[4] -2 ; 7 pts
2. UltraViolet, USA9, Dave Prucnal - 2 -[4] -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 ; 13 pts
3. Fearless, USA184, John Lucas/Durlach - 3 -5 -5 -5 -3 -1 -[7] ; 22 pts

J 22 (One Design - 11 Boats)
1. Invisible Boatmobile, 2, Ryan Davidson - 2 -2 -[3] -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 9 pts
2. Magic 8 Ball, CofC 8, David Buckley - 1 -1 -[2] -1 -2 -2 -2 ; 9 pts
3. Warrior Sailing , USA1367, Scott Ford - 3 -[4] -1 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 16 pts

J 24 (One Design - 13 Boats)
1. Velocidad, USA5476, Christopher Stone - 3 -3 -[5] -1 -3 -1 -1 ; 12 pts
2. Angel of Harlem, USA799, Robby Brown - 1 -2 -2 -[3] -1 -3 -3 ; 12 pts
3. Bangor Packet, USA58, Tony Parker - 2 -1 -1 -2 -[10] -7 -2 ; 15 pts

Flying Tiger 7.5 (One Design - 10 Boats)
1. Sita, 7, Team Carolyn Grant - [4] -1 -4 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 10 pts
2. Torqeedo, 6, Team Susan Wayne - 2 -2 -2 -[4] -3 -3 -2 ; 14 pts
3. Easy Tiger, 10, Team Richard Griffin - 1 -3 -1 -[5] -5 -4 -5 ; 19 pts

J105 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Joyride, USA97, Robert Scribner - 1 -1 -1 -1 -[3] ; 4 pts
2. Dead on Arrival, USA433, Joe Highsmith - 2 -[6] -2 -4 -2 ; 10 pts
3. Ruckus, USA239, Smith, Seif, Jacques - [5] -4 -3 -5 -1 ; 13 pts

ORC B (ORC - 5 Boats)
1. Photon, 35022, Robert Hibdon - 1 -1 -1 -3 -[4] ; 6 pts
2. Arrow, USA32864, willy Schwenzfeier - 2 -4 -[5] -1 -1 ; 8 pts
3. Fogdog, USA35029, Andrew Guhl - 3 -2 -2 -[4] -3 ; 10 pts

ORC A (ORC - 4 Boats)
1. SPOOKIE, USA95, Steve & Heidi Benjamin - 1 -1 -1 -[3] -1 ; 4 pts
2. Sitella, USA99, Ian Hill - [2] -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 8 pts
3. Teamwork, USA52939, Robin Team - [3] -3 -3 -1 -3 ; 10 pts

Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (One Design - 19 Boats)
1. Moose Down, USA52120, Rick Moore - 3 -2 -1 ; 6 pts
2. ChessieRacing, USA54, George Collins - 1 -1 -5 ; 7 pts
3. Warhorse, USA35006, Ed Norton - 2 -3 -7 ; 12 pts

Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. Easterly, USA16, Will Cramer John Barnes - 2 -2 -3 ; 7 pts
2. Emocean, USA37120, Bill Hanckel - 6 -1 -1 ; 8 pts
3. Metolius, CAYCAY11, Warrior Sailing - 1 -8 -4 ; 13 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here