Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Boards

RSX Youth Nationals - Final Results

 
Winners of the 2018 RS:X Youth National Championships are . . . boys' class winner Isaac Lines and girls' class winner Erin Watson, your new RS:X youth national champions!

The 29-strong fleet of windsurfers, the largest ever seen at a UK youth event, finally managed four more races on the waters off the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy.

Isaac Lines added a string of 2nd place results Sunday to take a seven point title victory ahead of Finn Hawkins, with third Ethan Moody.

In the Girls' event, Erin Watson took the title for the second year running, posting a two point advantage over younger sister Islay Watson, with third place going to Alysia Gibson.

As well as determining the RS:X youth national champions, the regatta will also be used to select two athletes to represent Great Britain at the Youth World Championships in Corpus Christi, Texas, from July 14-22.

An announcement about the full British Youth Sailing Team line-up will be made in the coming days.

RSX Youth Nationals 2018 - Boys Fleet after 8 races, 1 discard

1st GBR Isaac Lines U19 1 1 1 (UFD [15.0]) 2 2 2 2 11 pts
2nd GBR Finn Hawkins U17 & U19 -4 2 2 2 1 4 3 4 18 pts
3rd GBR Ethan Moody U17 & U19 -7 5 5 3 5 3 5 3 29 pts
4th GBR Josh Carey U19 3 (BFD [15.0]) 3 UFD [15.0] 4 1 4 1 31 pts
5th GBR Jonathan Ashworth U19 6 4 -9 4 6 5 1 5 31 pts
6th GBR Sam Williams U19 5 3 7 5 3 7 -9 6 36 pts
7th GBR Adam Phipps TBA 2 (BFD [15.0]) 4 1 9 6 6 UFD [15.0] 43 pts
8th GBR James Bulson U17 & U19 9 7 8 -10 7 10 7 10 58 pts
9th GBR Tom Cunningham U19 -11 6 6 9 10 11 11 7 60 pts
10th GBR James Faley U17 & U19 12 8 11 7 (DNS [15.0]) 9 8 8 63 pts
11th GBR Jack Jones U17 & U19 8 9 -13 6 8 13 10 11 65 pts
12th GBR Samuel Brown U17 & U19 10 10 12 8 11 12 13 (UFD [15.0]) 76 pts
13th GBR Jake Wolgram U17 & U19 13 (DNF [15.0]) 10 UFD [15.0] 13 8 12 9 80 pts
14th GBR Cameron Green U19 14 (BFD [15.0]) 14 11 12 14 14 12 91 pts

RSX Youth Nationals 2018 - Girlss Fleet after 4 races, 1 discard

1st GBR Erin Watson TBA 1 1 2 1 1 4 2 (UFD [16.0]) 12 pts
2nd GBR Islay Watson U19 2 3 -6 2 3 2 1 1 14 pts
3rd GBR Alysia Gibson U19 3 6 -8 4 4 3 3 3 26 pts
4th GBR Mollie Densley Robins U19 -7 2 3 3 5 7 7 4 31 pts
5th GBR Josephine Spencer U19 4 4 4 (UFD [16.0]) 8 6 5 2 33 pts
6th GBR Izzy Adcock U17 & U19 -12 9 5 5 9 5 6 5 44 pts
7th GBR Lily Young TBA 5 (BFD [16.0]) 1 UFD [16.0] 2 1 4 UFD [16.0] 45 pts
8th GBR Jennie Roberts U19 6 5 7 (UFD [16.0]) 7 8 8 7 48 pts
9th GBR Emily-Jane Eldred U17 & U19 -13 7 9 9 6 9 10 6 56 pts
10th GBR Zoe Bassett U17 & U19 -11 10 10 8 10 10 9 9 66 pts
11th GBR Lucy Evans U19 8 11 11 6 -13 11 13 10 70 pts
12th GBR Jude Nicol U19 9 8 12 7 11 12 11 (UFD [16.0]) 70 pts
13th GBR Maya Wylie U17 & U19 -14 13 13 11 12 13 12 8 82 pts
14th GBR Elise Chandler U19 10 12 -14 10 14 14 14 11 85 pts
15th GBR Zoe Davis U19 (DNC [16.0]) 112 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here