Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Charleston Race Week - Sunday Forecast Concerns

 
Concern about what Sunday might bring made Saturday all the more important at Sperry Charleston Race Week 2018.

Forecasts call for a front to move through town and there is no way to predict how much racing will be completed on the final day.

Plans had called for the J/70 fleet to conduct three races per day, but the prospect of thunderstorms on Sunday prompted the class leadership to ask regatta organizers to run four on Saturday while the weather was clear and the wind was blowing between 8 and 15 knots.

In the J/70 Peter Duncan and his crew on Relative Obscurity had another solid day on the water and were able to maintain their lead.

Relative Obscurity finished 10th in Race 4, but came back with results of 1-3-4 and has a low score of 22 points.

John Brim and the Rimette team are seven points behind Duncan and two points ahead of Joel Ronning and the Catapult crew.

Racing Course: Circle 1

VX One (One Design - 25 Boats)
1. 187 USA187 VX one John Potter
2. 124 USA124 Isabelita Con Queso Christopher Alexander
3. 175 USA175 Reciprocity Greg Fisher
4. 205 USA205 Magic Bus Jerry Callahan
5. 15 ISV116 Cruzan Rhode Timothy Pitts

Viper 640 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. 6 USA248 Terminally Pretty Mary Ewenson
2. 3 USA221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel
3. 7 USA188 Trap Queen Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill
4. 2 USA252 Bada Boom Joe Healey Bob McHugh
5. 1 USA220 220 Steve Taylor

Melges 20 (One Design - 3 Boats)
1. 305 USA305 Midnight Sun Alexis Michas
2. 228 USA228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas
3. 217 USA217 SLINGSHOT Wes Whitmyer Jr

Racing Course: Circle 2

J 70 (One Design - 68 Boats)
1. 49 USA49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan
2. 41 USA340 Rimette John Brim
3. 59 USA187 Catapult Joel Ronning
4. 96 USA96 Savasana Brian Keane
5. 1 USA901 Team vineyard vines John & Molly Baxter

Racing Course: Circle 3

J 88 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. 93 USA93 Seaweed Tim Finkle
2. 24 USA24 Deviation Iris Vogel
3. 15 USA15 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman
4. 80 USA80 Wings Mike Bruno
5. 27 USA27 Hijinks Laura Weyler

Melges 24 (One Design - 31 Boats)
1. 849 USA849 Full Throttle Brian Porter
2. 851 USA851 Monsoon Bruce Ayres
3. 825 USA825 War Canoe Mike Goldfarb
4. 853 CAN853 Zingara Richard Reid
5. 856 USA856 Blind Squirrel John Brown

ORC C (ORC - 12 Boats)
1. USA2604 Rattle n Rum Mike Beasley
2. USA9 UltraViolet Dave Prucnal
3. USA184 Fearless John Lucas/Durlach
4. USA105 Cougar Ned Goss
5. USA293 Eagle's Eye Matt Wake

Racing Course: Circle 4

J 22 (One Design - 11 Boats)
1. 2 2 Invisible Boatmobile Ryan Davidson
2. 8 CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball David Buckley
3. 2 USA1367 Warrior Sailing Scott Ford
4. 3 USA3 Senioritis Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing
5. 1 1 1 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston

J 24 (One Design - 13 Boats)
1. 76 USA5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone
2. 99 USA799 Angel of Harlem Robby Brown
3. 58 USA58 Bangor Packet Tony Parker
4. 60 USA2260 Level Pelican Crisp McDonald
5. 19 CAN4019 Hijack Fred Deom

Flying Tiger 7.5 (One Design - 10 Boats)
1. 7 7 Sita Team Carolyn Grant
2. 6 6 Torqeedo Team Susan Wayne
3. 10 10 Easy Tiger Team Richard Griffin
4. 1 1 Accessibil-It Team Joe Mele
5. 5 5 Vitaly Team Jed Kwartler

Racing Course: Circle 5

J105 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. USA97 Joyride Robert Scribner
2. USA433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith
3. USA313 Skimmer Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood
4. USA51306 RumFront Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie
5. USA239 Ruckus Smith, Seif, Jacques

ORC B (ORC - 5 Boats)
1. 35022 Photon Robert Hibdon
2. USA35029 Fogdog Andrew Guhl
3. USA32864 Arrow willy Schwenzfeier
4. USA63393 Soul College of Charleston
5. USA51882 Illyria John Keenan

ORC A (ORC - 4 Boats)
1. USA95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin
2. USA99 Sitella Ian Hill
3. USA52939 Teamwork Robin Team
4. USA36 Next Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond

Racing Course: Course 6 - Pursuit

Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (One Design - 19 Boats)
1. USA54 ChessieRacing George Collins
2. USA52120 Moose Down Rick Moore
3. USA35006 Warhorse Ed Norton
4. USA28693 Sceptre Bob Musor
5. USA28477 Dauntless Donald Terwilliger

Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. USA16 EASTERLY Will Cramer John Barnes
2. USA37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel
3. CAYCAY11 Metolius Warrior Sailing
4. USA32174 Kestrel Scott Sorenson
5. USA7 DIRECTION JOHN SPRINGER

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here