Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Champagne Conditions at Sperry Charleston Race Week

 
Champagne Conditions at Sperry Charleston Race Week as Mother Nature delivered in a big way on the first day with action getting underway in strong winds, sunny skies and warm temperatures.

Ten of the 11 classes competing on the four inshore circles were able to complete four races in winds that ranged from 12 to 16 knots and swung from south to slightly southwest.

The lone exception was the highly competitive J/70 class, which did three races at the request of the sailors.

Because there are 66 boats in J/70, the class is so large that it is split for reseeding after each day of racing. Class organizers felt three races would make for better round-robin competition.

Overall leader of the J/70 event is Peter Duncan with Relative Obscurity taking two race wins and a second to post four points.

Duncan sits six points clear of Bruce Golison and Midlife Crisis (1,7,2) with Joel Ronning on Catapult (5,5,2) in third place.

No boat did better on Day 1 than Terminally Pretty, the Viper 640 sailed by the husband-wife team of Geoff and Mary Ewenson.

Geoff Ewenson steered as the Annapolis team posted four race wins. Mary Ewenson, who is publisher of the Chesapeake Bay sailing magazine SpinSheet, is the jib trimmer.

Brian Porter steered Full Throttle to a superb score line of 1-1-1-2 on Friday to build a solid lead in Melges 24 class, second-largest of the regatta with 31 entries.

Racing on Circle 5 was postponed for 2 ½ hours to allow the sea breeze to build. Race 1 got underway around 1 p.m. with 2016 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year Steve Benjamin leading the TP52 Spookie to victory in both races for ORC A.

Leading Scores after day 1 Friday:

VX One (One Design - 25 Boats)
1. 187 USA187 VX one John Potter
2. 124 USA124 Isabelita Con Queso Christopher Alexander
3. 175 USA175 Reciprocity Greg Fisher
4. 171 USA171 Chuck Wagon Phip Hallowell
5. 15 ISV116 Cruzan Rhode Timothy Pitts

Viper 640 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. 6 USA248 Terminally Pretty Mary Ewenson
2. 7 USA188 Trap Queen Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill
3. 3 USA221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel
4. 2 USA252 Bada Boom Joe Healey Bob McHugh
5. 4 USA80 Tangerine James Pokorski

Melges 20 (One Design - 3 Boats)
1. 305 USA305 Midnight Sun Alexis Michas
2. 217 USA217 SLINGSHOT Wes Whitmyer Jr
3. 228 USA228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas

Racing Course: Circle 2

J 70 (One Design - 68 Boats)
1. 49 USA49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan
2. 26 USA26 Midlife Crisis Bruce Golison
3. 59 USA187 Catapult Joel Ronning
4. 96 USA96 Savasana Brian Keane
5. 1 USA901 Team vineyard vines John & Molly Baxter

Racing Course: Circle 3

J 88 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. 80 USA80 Wings Mike Bruno
2. 27 USA27 Hijinks Laura Weyler
3. 15 USA15 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman
4. 93 USA93 Seaweed Tim Finkle
5. 24 USA24 Deviation Iris Vogel

Melges 24 (One Design - 31 Boats)
1. 849 USA849 Full Throttle Brian Porter
2. 851 USA851 Monsoon Bruce Ayres
3. 853 CAN853 Zingara Richard Reid
4. 856 USA856 Blind Squirrel John Brown
5. 825 USA825 War Canoe Mike Goldfarb

ORC C (ORC - 12 Boats)
1. USA2604 Rattle n Rum Mike Beasley
2. USA9 UltraViolet Dave Prucnal
3. USA97925 Fully Involved Steve Vincent
4. USA105 Cougar Ned Goss
5. USA184 Fearless John Lucas/Durlach

Racing Course: Circle 4

J 22 (One Design - 11 Boats)
1. 8 CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball David Buckley
2. 2 2 Invisible Boatmobile Ryan Davidson
3. 2 USA1367 Warrior Sailing Scott Ford
4. 3 USA3 Senioritis Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing
5. 1 1 1 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston

J 24 (One Design - 13 Boats)
1. 58 USA58 Bangor Packet Tony Parker
2. 99 USA799 Angel of Harlem Robby Brown
3. 76 USA5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone
4. 60 USA2260 Level Pelican Crisp McDonald
5. 19 CAN4019 Hijack Fred Deom

Flying Tiger 7.5 (One Design - 10 Boats)
1. 10 10 Easy Tiger National One Design Sailing Academy
2. 7 7 Sita National One Design Sailing Academy
3. 6 6 Torqeedo National One Design Sailing Academy
4. 1 1 Accessibil-It National One Design Sailing Academy
5. 5 5 Vitaly National One Design Sailing Academy

Racing Course: Circle 5

J105 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. USA25458 Joyride Robert Scribner
2. USA313 Skimmer Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood
3. USA51306 RumFront Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie
4. USA422 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith
5. USA228 High Visibility Gebel Seese

ORC B (ORC - 5 Boats)
1. 35022 Photon Robert Hibdon
2. USA35029 Fogdog Andrew Guhl
3. USA32864 Arrow willy Schwenzfeier
4. USA51882 Illyria John Keenan
5. USA63393 Soul College of Charleston

ORC A (ORC - 4 Boats)
1. USA95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin
2. USA99 Sitella Ian Hill
3. USA52939 Teamwork Robin Team
4. USA36 Next Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond

Racing Course: Course 6 - Pursuit

Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (One Design - 19 Boats)
1. USA54 ChessieRacing George Collins
2. USA35006 Warhorse Ed Norton
3. USA52120 Moose Down Rick Moore
4. USA28477 Dauntless Donald Terwilliger
5. USA3 Fleur du Rocher Henk Evers

Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. CAYCAY11 Metolius Warrior Sailing
2. USA16 EASTERLY Will Cramer John Barnes
3. USA32174 Kestrel Scott Sorenson
4. USA60451 Peregrine Timothy Vienneau
5. 023 Sea Biscuit Mark Fanning

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here