Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Boards

RSX Youth Nationals - Day 1

 
A light but chilly south-westerly breeze greeted the record RS:X Youth fleet of 29 windsurfers, as they launched from the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy.

Scotland’s Isaac Lines got his bid for the Boys RS:X Youth Championship off to a near-perfect start on Friday winning three of the four opening races.

He leads by three points from Jack Jones who tracked him with three second places. In third place is Adam Phipps just one point further back.

In the Girls event Erin Watson also counts a clean sheet of three race wins after discarding a second place. Erin leads from sister Islay by four points with Mollie Robins in third place.

The forecast for Saturday is for similarly light winds but higher temperatures, with big breeze due to come through for the final day on Sunday.

RSX Youth Nationals 2018 - Boys Fleet after 4 races, 1 discard
1st GBR 301 Isaac Lines U19 1 1 1 (UFD [15.0]) 18 3 pts
2nd GBR 19 Finn Hawkins U17 & U19 -4 2 2 2 10 6 pts
3rd GBR 327 Adam Phipps TBA 2 (BFD [15.0]) 4 1 22 7 pts
4th GBR 317 Ethan Moody U17 & U19 -7 5 5 3 20 13 pts
5th GBR 3127 Sam Williams U19 5 3 -7 5 20 13 pts
6th GBR 847 Jonathan Ashworth U19 6 4 -9 4 23 14 pts
7th GBR 393 Josh Carey U19 3 (BFD [15.0]) 3 UFD [15.0] 36 21 pts
8th GBR 333 Tom Cunningham U19 -11 6 6 9 32 21 pts
9th GBR 562 Jack Jones U17 & U19 8 9 -13 6 36 23 pts
10th GBR 966 James Bulson U17 & U19 9 7 8 -10 34 24 pts
11th GBR 426 James Faley U17 & U19 -12 8 11 7 38 26 pts
12th GBR 360 samuel Brown U17 & U19 10 10 -12 8 40 28 pts
13th GBR 773 Jake Wolgram U17 & U19 13 (DNF [15.0]) 10 UFD [15.0] 53 38 pts
14th GBR 848 Cameron Green U19 14 (BFD [15.0]) 14 11 54 39 pts

RSX Youth Nationals 2018 - Girlss Fleet after 4 races, 1 discard
1st GBR 526 Erin Watson TBA 1 1 -2 1 5 3 pts
2nd GBR 529 Islay Watson U19 2 3 -6 2 13 7 pts
3rd GBR 303 Mollie Robins U19 -7 2 3 3 15 8 pts
4th GBR 31 Josephine Spencer U19 4 4 4 (UFD [16.0]) 28 12 pts
5th GBR 383 Alysia Gibson U19 3 6 -8 4 21 13 pts
6th GBR 667 Jennie Roberts U19 6 5 7 (UFD [16.0]) 34 18 pts
7th GBR 3 Izzy Adcock U17 & U19 -12 9 5 5 31 19 pts
8th GBR 358 Lily Young TBA 5 (BFD [16.0]) 1 UFD [16.0] 38 22 pts
9th GBR 193 Jude Nicol U19 9 8 -12 7 36 24 pts
10th GBR 207 Lucy Evans U19 8 -11 11 6 36 25 pts
11th GBR 29 Emily-Jane Eldred U17 & U19 -13 7 9 9 38 25 pts
12th GBR 991 Zoe Bassett U17 & U19 -11 10 10 8 39 28 pts
13th GBR 866 Elise Chandler U19 10 12 -14 10 46 32 pts
14th GBR 152 Maya Wylie U17 & U19 -14 13 13 11 51 37 pts
15th GBR 326 Zoe Davis U19 (DNC [16.0]) DNC [16.0] DNC [16.0] DNC [16.0] 64 48 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here