Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

RS Feva Worlds - Day 4

 
Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara of Britain maintain their lead after day 4 of the 2018 RS Feva World Championship, in Florida, USA. See the action video . . . 6963 makes the finish -

There was no change to the top of the leaderboard after three more races Saturday, with Hutton-Penman and Jayasekara winning the first two and close rivals, Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson GBR, the final race of the day.

The two leading teams have a 30 point lead ahead of the top USA pair, Dieter Creitz and Conrad Miller (12,11,10), with Jakub Dobry and Veronika Cibulkova CZE, in fourth place.

In the women, Annie Hammett and Emma Wells of Britain were able to discard their two BFD penalties and now take a 25 point lead over Anna Justová & Nela Viscorová CZE.

Sunday is the final day and fourteen races are scheduled for the championship.

RS Feva World Championship - Leaders After 13 races (51 entries)

1st GBR 7063 Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara -11 5 2 -10 3 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 5 23 pts
2nd GBR 7064 Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson 5 -10 -6 1 2 3 3 5 1 4 2 2 1 29 pts
3rd USA 6851 Dieter Creitz and Conrad Miller 3 1 1 -13 1 11 2 4 4 (SCP) 12 11 10 59 pts
4th CZE 6965 Jakub Dobry and Veronika Cibulkova 1 2 3 2 (OCS) 13 8 1 3 -21 5 9 21 66 pts
5th GBR 6985 William Caiger and Becky Caiger 13 3 4 8 4 2 4 8 -20 17 7 3 (OCS) 72 pts
6th NED 7026 Robbert Huisman and Gijs Zuidema 12 9 (BFD) 11 11 -14 9 7 6 11 3 4 4 83 pts
7th GBR 7038 Joshua Davies and Freddie Ellis 15 6 (BFD) (OCS) 10 4 7 20 14 35 4 5 2 120 pts
8th GBR 7030 Annie Hammett and Emma Wells 26 (BFD) (BFD) 4 7 9 10 19 9 19 10 6 6 123 pts
9th AUT 7031 Johanna Böckl and Benjamin Kogard 4 17 5 21 5 8 16 -28 7 14 16 -25 18 127 pts
10th CZE 6968 Petr Tupý and Dan Višcor 22 -26 (BFD) 6 19 12 15 11 16 18 6 8 7 136 pts
11th CZE 6962 Anna Justová and Nela Višcorová -24 -23 15 16 22 16 17 12 13 3 15 13 13 148 pts
12th GBR 7042 Oliver Bunce and Archie Baker 20 19 13 20 21 6 -27 -26 19 15 8 7 8 149 pts
13th USA 6787 Adrian Winkleman and Ry Menke 16 (DSQ) (BFD) 22 9 5 13 23 10 20 14 15 14 155 pts
14th CAN 7036 Phillip Rojkov and Tom Sluyter -34 16 (BFD) 3 34 17 6 24 11 9 21 17 26 175 pts
15th CZE 6963 Frantisek Vitak and Vojtech Cibulka 31 24 (BFD) 5 17 18 5 21 5 10 20 24 (OCS) 176 pts
16th NED 7033 Hanna Rijk and Bente Zuidema 32 21 (BFD) 40 (OCS) 10 14 10 12 12 9 12 9 177 pts
17th NED 7028 Femme Rijk and Silke Zuidema 8 11 9 9 25 19 42 27 8 6 (OCS) (DNS) 23 180 pts
18th CHN 6970 OUYNAG HUIYUN and OUYANG HUIXIN 7 14 7 19 16 21 -33 -30 25 8 30 27 16 182 pts
19th CHN 6967 FENG ZITENG and DING ZHAOHUI 6 30 10 25 33 15 19 9 18 -34 25 -32 15 193 pts
20th CHN 6983 MA YUK and NIU SHIYIN 14 12 8 26 18 20 21 -45 15 26 -29 23 19 195 pts
21st SUI 7068 Verhoest Brent and Verhoest Robbe 9 27 (BFD) 24 -35 26 12 18 27 13 27 18 24 220 pts
22nd GBR 6966 Ben Millard and Tommy Millard 18 8 12 29 13 (DSQ) 11 25 43 (RET) 13 22 OCS 242 pts
23rd CHN 6964 ZHANG JENNIFER DINGJIE and CHEN XINYI 29 31 11 28 23 23 32 6 -36 16 37 29 -40 258 pts
24th CAN 6769 Zavary Koehn and Henry Blue -38 34 (BFD) 17 32 34 36 34 31 23 17 10 11 267 pts
25th CHN 6975 OUYANG YIMING and HAI LAN 21 7 (BFD) 33 (OCS) 25 18 14 39 28 24 31 33 268 pts
26th CHN 6981 ZHANG FEIER and MENG YANG -44 32 23 15 12 30 26 16 -42 31 26 39 29 270 pts
27th NED 7040 Abel Jansen and Emma Jansen 19 15 (BFD) 27 37 27 20 36 38 -41 22 21 20 271 pts
28th GBR 7061 Isabel Leetch and James Mansfield 33 22 (BFD) 12 14 33 30 13 29 25 36 -36 37 275 pts
29th GBR 7025 Tess Sadowski and Frances Daubeny 28 25 16 31 (OCS) 31 -34 15 23 30 31 26 30 279 pts
30th GBR 6974 Joe Slipper and Tea Sirolla 2 4 (BFD) 18 (OCS) 35 39 3 22 7 DNC DNC DNC 283 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here