Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

RS Feva Worlds Day 2 - Brits hit back

 
Day 2 of the 2018 RS Feva World Championship, hosted by the Clearwater Community Sailing Centre, Florida, USA.

After eight races, Dieter Creitz and Conrad Miller of the USA are tied for the lead on 23 points with Britain's Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara.

In third are Britain's Tom Story and Rupert Jameson on 25 points.

The first race, Race 4, started in light, tricky conditions but Britain's Story and Jameson had very little issue in leading the fleet to the windward mark with a significate lead and then on to the finish.

Jakub Dobry and Veronika Cibulkova of the Czech Republic were 2nd with the Canadian team of Phillip Rojkov and Tom Sluyter in 3rd.

After the disappointment of day 1, Story and Jameson had made a clear statement to the fleet that they were still in the hunt for the world title.

As the wind began to build during race 5, overnight series leaders, Creitz and Miller of the USA got back on form with another outstanding win.

Race 6 and 7 were raced in slightly more breeze and Hutton-Penman andi Jayasekara embraced the fresh conditions with two race wins.

In race 6, Britain's William and Becky Caiger sailed very well to finish 2nd, just in front of Story and Jameson.

In race 7, Creitz and Miller, finished second closely followed by Story and Jameson.

In race 8 Dobry and Cibulkova were race winners ahead of Hutton-Penman and Jayasekara, with Joe Slipper and Tea Sirolla GBR in third.

RS Feva World Championship - After 8 races (51 entries)

1st USA 6851 Dieter Creitz and Conrad Miller 3 1 1 -12 1 11 2 4 23 pts
2nd GBR 7063 Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara -11 5 2 9 3 1 1 2 23 pts
3rd GBR 7064 Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson 5 -10 6 1 2 3 3 5 25 pts
4th CZE 6965 Jakub Dobry and Veronika Cibulkova 1 2 3 2 (52.0 OCS) 13 8 1 30 pts
5th GBR 6985 William Caiger and Becky Caiger -13 3 4 7 4 2 4 8 32 pts
6th NED 7026 Robbert Huisman and Gijs Zuidema 12 9 (52.0 BFD) 10 9 14 9 7 70 pts
7th AUT 7031 Johanna Böckl and Benjamin Kogard 4 17 5 19 5 8 16 -28 74 pts
8th USA 6787 Adrian Winkleman and Ry Menke 16 18 -26 20 7 5 13 23 102 pts
9th NED 7028 Femme Rijk and Silke Zuidema 8 11 9 8 21 19 -42 27 103 pts
10th CHN 6967 FENG ZITENG and DING ZHAOHUI 6 -30 10 23 26 15 19 9 108 pts
11th CZE 6968 Petr Tupý and Dan Višcor 22 26 (52.0 BFD) 6 16 12 15 12 109 pts
12th CHN 6970 OUYNAG HUIYUN and OUYANG HUIXIN 7 14 7 17 13 21 -33 30 109 pts
13th GBR 7038 Joshua Davies and Freddie Ellis 15 6 (52.0 BFD) 52.0 OCS 8 4 7 20 112 pts
14th GBR 6966 Ben Millard and Tommy Millard 18 8 12 27 11 -29 11 25 112 pts
15th CHN 6983 MA YUK and NIU SHIYIN 14 12 8 24 15 20 21 -45 114 pts
16th CZE 6962 Anna Justová and Nela Višcorová -24 23 15 14 19 16 17 11 115 pts
17th CZE 6963 Frantisek Vitak and Vojtech Cibulka 31 24 (52.0 BFD) 5 14 18 5 21 118 pts
18th GBR 7042 Oliver Bunce and Archie Baker 20 19 13 18 18 6 -27 26 120 pts
19th GBR 7030 Annie Hammett and Emma Wells 26 (52.0 BFD) 52.0 BFD 4 6 9 10 19 126 pts
20th CAN 7036 Phillip Rojkov and Tom Sluyter 34 16 (52.0 BFD) 3 27 17 6 24 127 pts
21st SUI 7068 Verhoest Brent and Verhoest Robbe 9 27 (52.0 BFD) 22 28 26 12 18 142 pts
22nd CHN 6964 ZHANG JENNIFER DINGJIE and CHEN XINYI 29 31 11 26 20 23 -32 6 146 pts
23rd CHN 6981 ZHANG FEIER and MENG YANG -44 32 23 13 10 30 26 16 150 pts
24th GBR 6974 Joe Slipper and Tea Sirolla 2 4 (52.0 BFD) 16 52.0 OCS 35 39 3 151 pts
25th GBR 7061 Isabel Leetch and James Mansfield 33 22 (52.0 BFD) 11 12 33 30 13 154 pts
26th CHN 6975 OUYANG YIMING and HAI LAN 21 7 (52.0 BFD) 31 52.0 OCS 25 18 14 168 pts
27th NED 7034 Imme Rijk and Itte Klimp 27 29 14 32 (52.0 OCS) 22 28 17 169 pts
28th NED 7040 Abel Jansen and Emma Jansen 19 15 (52.0 BFD) 25 30 27 20 36 172 pts
29th NED 7033 Hanna Rijk and Bente Zuidema 32 21 (52.0 BFD) 38 52.0 OCS 10 14 10 177 pts
30th ITA 6657 Jordi Rodriguez and Tommaso Acerbis 10 13 (52.0 BFD) 21 23 38 35 38 178 pts
31st GBR 7025 Tess Sadowski and Frances Daubeny 28 25 16 29 (52.0 OCS) 31 34 15 178 pts
32nd USA 6754 Preston Weaver and Peyton Weaver 17 37 17 33 34 -40 23 22 183 pts
33rd GBR 7062 Libby Petit and Issy Heller-Janes 23 20 (52.0 BFD) 39 24 24 25 42 197 pts
34th NOR 7041 Filippa Blakstad Nilsson and August Wergeland 41 -43 19 30 32 28 24 37 211 pts
35th CAN 6769 Zavary Koehn and Henry Blue 38 34 (52.0 BFD) 15 25 34 36 34 216 pts
36th USA 6727 Eli Solnick and Melissa Solnick 42 47 (52.0 BFD) 34 17 7 31 52.0 DNC 230 pts
37th GBR 7029 Alice Lucy and Alex Brown (52.0 RET) 42 20 36 38 32 22 40 230 pts
38th CAN 7066 Tomas Harmer and Ben Maga -40 35 18 40 33 37 38 32 233 pts
39th AUS 6979 Rohan Stannage and Stella Hurley 25 28 (52.0 BFD) 28 35 44 43 35 238 pts
40th GBR 7043 Jude Solomons and Fred Gwinnett 36 33 (52.0 BFD) 41 29 43 40 29 251 pts
41st GBR 7027 Sian Nutter and Kata Kemp 35 38 (52.0 BFD) 42 36 36 37 31 255 pts
42nd NED 7037 Jella-Rike Spijkervet and Elze-Mieke Reitsma 39 36 (52.0 BFD) 52.0 OCS 22 41 29 43 262 pts
43rd USA 7035 Ava Hurwitz and Wendi Froelich 30 41 (52.0 BFD) 37 31 39 52.0 RET 41 271 pts
44th USA 6785 Tanner DeMarzo and Callen Barnett 37 45 21 44 42 -49 44 44 277 pts
45th GBR 7069 Tasha Dambacher and Olivia Scott-Smith 45 44 24 43 37 45 45 -46 283 pts
46th USA 7032 Catherine Froelich and Fiona Froelich 46 39 (52.0 BFD) 35 52.0 OCS 42 41 39 294 pts
47th CAN 7065 Isaac Mitchell and Graham Maude 43 40 (52.0 BFD) 46 39 46 49 33 296 pts
48th USA 6655 Sophia Nyborg and Amanda Campbell -49 48 22 45 40 47 48 48 298 pts
49th CAN 7039 Nixon Francis and Carter Chartier 48 (52.0 BFD) 25 48 41 48 47 47 304 pts
50th USA 6488 Jack Emerson and Kyle Bisceglia 47 46 (52.0 BFD) 52.0 DNS 52.0 RET 52.0 RET 52.0 DNS 49 350 pts
51st CAN 7044 Ruby Farr and Sofia McDonnell (52.0 RET) 52.0 RET 52.0 DNF 47 52.0 DNF 52.0 RET 46 50 351 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here