Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Wet and testing RYA Youth Nationals

 
Day three of the 2018 RYA Youth National Championships was wet and testing but was the first chance for racing in Largs, Scotland.Jamie Calder -

Laser Standard

Home nation sailor Jamie Calder came flying out of the blocks in the Laser Standard with a perfect two wins from two races (Loch Tummel) to start his Youth Nationals campaign.

The closest competitor to Calder is Joseph Mullan (SUWC) who sailed consistently to take two second placed finishes and leave him in second place overall in the standings.

Jake Farren-Price (Chew Valley Lake) currently holds third spot with a third and a fourth from the day.

Laser Radial Girls

There’s a three way tie at the top of the Laser Radial Girls fleet with Daisy Collingridge (Waldringfield), Stephanie Wingeatt (Leigh and Lowton) and Chloe Barr (Stokes Bay) all on five points.

Collingridge and Wingeatt both scored a first and fourth place while Barr took second and third place from the two races of the day.

Matilda Nicholls (Royal Lymington) and Iona Dixon (Docklands SWSC) are within touching distance of the podium places sitting in fourth and fifth respectively.

Laser Radial Boys

Two second places was enough to take Arthur Fry (Royal Lymington) to the top of the Radial Boys fleet.

The first win of the day went to Tom Renny (Teifi) who followed up with a fourth place to sit in second overall behind Fry.

Smith/Clarke - Click image for a larger image

Nacra15

In a first full dedicated fleet for the Nacra15 it was William Smith and Abigail Clarke (Grafham) who led the way with an impressive 1, 1, 2 scoreline.

Morgan Smith and Molly Desorgher (Rutland) bagged two second places before finally getting ahead to take the final win of the day to sit in second overall.

At present Smith/Clarke have a lead of seven points ahead of Smith/Desorgher and third placed Ben Harris and Annabel Luxton (Weston).

29er
Freddie Peters and Elliott Wells (HISC) sailed confidently in the 29er taking two third places to put them top of the leaderboard.

But club mates James Hammett and Piers Nicholls (HISC) took the first race win of the day to set them up well ahead of the fleet.

However, the pair couldn’t quite manage the consistency of Peters/Wells and a seventh place finish in the second race was enough to keep them in second overall.

420

Jack Lewis and Charlie Bacon (Draycote Water) and Niamh Harper and Ross Thompson (Loch Tummel) both scored a 1, 2, from the day.

As the top two teams sit on three points, nine back and in third are Charlotte Boyle and Georgia Baker (RLYC), and top girls, who scored two sixth place finishes.

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here