Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

Moth Worlds - All down to the final day, Sunday

 
Racing abandoned again Saturday at the International Moth World Championship in Bermuda.

After drifting for an hour the breeze just wouldn’t cooperate. They will take another look on Sunday - the final day.

Principal Race Officer David Campbell-James tried to get some racing when he sent the fleet on the water around 14:00 hours when the wind on Great Sound was blowing around 7 knots.

But the hope for racing diminished by 16:00 hours when the wind was just 3-4 knots and the fleet was sent back to shore.

In case you cannot remember, this is the position from when there was last any racing . . .

Bacardi 2018 Moth World Championship after 6 races, 1 discard

1st GBR 1 Paul Goodison 1 1 (DNC) 1 2 1 6 pts
2nd ITA 4491 Francesco Bruni -13 7 3 3 3 3 19 pts
3rd USA 4410 Rome Kirby -7 2 6 5 5 5 23 pts
4th USA 4302 Brad Funk 3 3 -7 7 6 6 25 pts
5th USA 4515 Victor Diaz de Leon 4 6 5 8 9 -10 32 pts
6th AUS 3981 Ted Hackney 14 -15 2 6 11 2 35 pts
7th FRA 4412 Benoit Marie 8 4 9 10 8 -11 39 pts
8th GBR 4433 Dan Ward 6 5 -12 11 12 9 43 pts
9th GBR 3982 Ben Paton (DNF) 24 8 9 4 7 52 pts
10th AUS 3 Iain Jensen 5 (DNC) 1 2 1 DNF 54 pts
11th IRL 4148 David Kenefick -17 13 11 14 10 8 56 pts
12th SUI 4512 David Holenweg 9 12 13 -17 15 14 63 pts
13th GBR 4525 Kyle Stoneham 18 (DNF) 17 4 14 13 66 pts
14th GBR 4386 Simon Hiscocks 2 8 (DNC) 28 17 12 67 pts
15th AUS 4380 Matthew Chew (DNF) DNC 4 12 7 4 72 pts
16th GBR 4533 Jim McMillan 10 16 (DNS) 20 13 15 74 pts
17th GBR 3980 Alex Adams -21 10 16 18 18 16 78 pts
18th USA 4169 Brooks Reed 11 -23 15 15 21 18 80 pts
19th POR 4299 Francisco Andrade 19 -21 14 13 16 21 83 pts
20th FRA 4310 Aymeric Arthaud 15 9 24 -25 20 22 90 pts
21st HKG 4334 Rob Partridge -23 14 21 21 22 20 98 pts
22nd GER 4060 Philipp Buhl (DNC) DNC 10 16 19 19 109 pts
23rd GBR 4448 Michael Barnes 12 11 20 23 (DNC) DNC 111 pts
24th GER 4047 Andreas John (DNF) 20 23 19 25 24 111 pts
25th SUI 4275 Philippe Schiller 27 (DNS) 18 22 29 17 113 pts
26th GBR 4037 Chris Jeeves 24 18 -28 27 24 26 119 pts
27th USA 4228 Andrew Scrivan 22 17 22 30 31 (DNC) 122 pts
28th GER 4340 Kai Adolph 26 22 26 -29 27 23 124 pts
29th IRL 4517 Rory Fitzpatrick 16 (DNF) 19 24 23 DNC 127 pts
30th BER 4018 Benn Smith (DNF) DNC 27 26 26 27 151 pts
31st GBR 3979 James Ross 30 19 33 31 (DNC) DNC 158 pts
32nd USA 4238 Zack Maxam (DNC) DNC 29 32 30 25 161 pts
33rd BER 3600 Joshua Greenslade (DNS) DNF 32 33 28 28 166 pts
34th CAN 4197 Andrew Brazier 31 (DNC) 30 34 33 DNC 173 pts
35th GBR 4554 Dave Smithwhite 25 (DNC) 25 35 DNC DNC 175 pts
36th NED 4556 Harmen Donker (DNF) DNS DNC DNC 32 29 196 pts
37th USA 4457 Matt Struble 20 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 200 pts
38th BER 4146 James Doughty (DNC) DNF 31 36 DNC DNC 202 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here