Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Star Bacardi Cup - Back on Schedule

 
After two races on Thursday, Norway's Eivind Melleby and Joshua Revkin take a four point lead at the Star 2018 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta in Miami.Robert Scheidt and Brian Fatih BRA -

Eivind Melleby and Joshua Revkin finished Race 3 in third place behind winner Robert Scheidt and Brian Fatih of Brazil, and second placed Jim Buckingham and Craig Moss of the USA.

In fourth was Lars Grael and Samuel Goncalves of Brazil with fifth Xavier Rohart and Sebastien Guidoux of France.

A second race was sailed to make up for the cancellation of racing on Wednesday and winner was the USA's Jack Jennings and Frithjof Kleen, who had been black-flagged in hte earlier race.

Second in Race 4 went to Eric Doyle and Payson Infelise of the USA with third Diego Negri and Sergio Lambertenghi of Italy, who keep the pressure on Melleby and Revkin who finished back in eighth.

Overall the top three remain the same.

Melleby and Revkin lead by four points from Negri and Lambertenghi, while Scheidt and Fatih failed to build on their earlier win, finishing 15th, to remain third overall, 12 points off the leader.

Doyle and Infelise move into fourth overall, five points ahead of Rohart and Guidoux, with Ireland's Peter and Robert O'Leary now in sixth place, one point ahead of Paul Cayard and Mark Strube of the USA.

Britain's John Gimson and Chris Brittle (20,21) are 18th overall. Ante Razmilovic and Magnus Liljedahl (30,16) are 21st.

Iain Percy and Anders Ekstrom GBR - Click image for a larger image

Iain Percy and Anders Ekstrom were among many who did not finish Race 3, and they did not start Race 4.

Star - 2018 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta, leaders after R4 (76 entries)

1st NOR 8234 Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin 2 1 3 8 14 pts
2nd ITA 8533 Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi 3 2 11 3 19 pts
3rd BRA 8481 Robert Scheidt / Brian Fatih 7 3 1 15 26 pts
4th USA 8423 Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise 5 11 12 2 30 pts
5th FRA 8237M Xavier Rohart / Sebastien Guidoux 19 7 5 4 35 pts
6th IRL 8527 Peter O'Leary / Robert O'Leary 6 15 10 10 41 pts
7th USA 4789 Paul Cayard / Mark Strube 4 6 7 25 42 pts
8th USA 8000 Arthur Anosov / David Caesar 16 5 14 11 46 pts
9th BRA 8474 Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves 37 4 4 5 50 pts
10th USA 8522 Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 9 20 16 6 51 pts
11th USA 841 Luke Lawrence / Pedro Trouche 10 19 17 7 53 pts
12th USA 8518 Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony 28 23 6 9 66 pts
13th USA 8509 Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada 1 10 19 39 69 pts
14th SWE 8517 Tom Lofstedt / Joost Houweling 27 18 9 18 72 pts
15th USA 8129 George Szabo / Dave Martin 18 25 18 17 78 pts
16th USA 8440 Jim Buckingham / Craig Moss 22 31 2 27 82 pts
17th BRA 8510 Luca Modena / Guilherme de Almeida 13 16 8 45 82 pts
18th GBR 8471 John Gimson / Chris Brittle 11 30 20 21 82 pts
19th NED 8334 Thomas Allart / Arthur Lopez 8 28 22 26 84 pts
20th ARG 8211 Torkel Borgstrom / Juan Pablo Engelhard 23 12 24 32 91 pts
21st GBR 8443 Ante Razmilovic / Magnus Liljedahl 33 22 30 16 101 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here