Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat

Star Bacardi Cup - Champions take Race 2

 
Reigning world champions Eivind Melleby and Joshua Revkin of Norway won the second race of the Star 2018 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta in Miami.Melleby and Revkin v Negri and Lambertenghi -

Melleby and Revkin's win ahead of Diego Negri and Sergio Lambertenghi of Italy, and Brazil's Robert Scheidt and Brian Fatih, was enough too take them to the top of the leaderboard.

The race 2 finishing order also replicated the top three overall standings after two races.

In fourth place Tuesday was Lars Grael and Samuel Goncalves of Brazil, with Arthur Anosov and David Caesar USA in fifth and Paul Cayard and Mark Strube USA, sixth.

In a remarkable return to the Star circuit, Iain Percy sailing with Anders Ekstrom finished in eighth place, following a quick flight from the RC44 event in Lanzarote.

At present they count a DNC for the missed opening race.

Overnight leaders, Augie Diaz and Bruno Prada USA, finished tenth and are now in fifth place overall.

Star - 2018 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta, leaders after R2 (76 entries)

1st   NOR 8234 Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin 2 1 3 pts
2nd   ITA 8533 Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi 3 2 5 pts
3rd   BRA 8481 Robert Scheidt / Bbrian Fatih 7 3 10 pts
4th   USA 4789 Paul Cayard / Mark Strube 4 6 10 pts
5th   USA 8509 Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada 1 10 11 pts
6th   USA 8423 Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise 5 11 16 pts
7th   USA 8000 Arthur Anosov / David Caesar 16 5 21 pts
8th   IRL 8527 Peter O'Leary / Robert O'Leary 6 15 21 pts
9th   FRA 8237M Xavier Rohart / Sebastien Guidoux 19 7 26 pts
10th   USA 8522 Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 9 20 29 pts
11th   USA 841 Luke Lawrence / Pedro Trouche 10 19 29 pts
12th   BRA 8510 Luca Modena / Guilherme de Almeida 13 16 29 pts
13th   USA 8464 Jack Jennings / Frithjof Kleen 21 9 30 pts
14th   IRL 7817 Maxwell Treacy / Robert Shanks 12 21 33 pts
15th   ARG 8211 Torkel Borgstrom / Juan Pablo Engelhard 23 12 35 pts
16th   NED 8334 Thomas Allart / Arthur Lopez 8 28 36 pts
17th   BRA 8474 Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves 37 4 41 pts
18th   GBR 8471 John Gimson / Chris Brittle 11 30 41 pts
19th   USA 8129 George Szabo / Dave MArtin 18 25 43 pts
20th   AUS 8371 Anthony Nossiter / Richard Percy 30 14 44 pts
21st   SWE 8517 Tom Lofstedt / Joost Houweling 27 18 45 pts
22nd   USA 8518 Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony 28 23 51 pts
23rd   USA 8440 Jim Buckingham / Craig Moss 22 31 53 pts
24th   GER 8446 Hubert Merkelbach / Jesper Sundman 20 34 54 pts
25th   GBR 8443 Ante Razmilovic / Magnus Liljedahl 33 22 55 pts
Other GBR:
44th GBR 8458 Iain Percy / Anders Ekstrom 77/DNC 8 85.0pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here