Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic

World Cup Series Miami - Day 3 Results

 
The third day of racing at the Sailing World Cup Series in Miami on Biscayne Bay and everyone looking forward to some better breeze today.

The increase in the wind strength - around 20 knots - today should see some new faces in the leading places, with the top 10 places for the weekends medal race all important . . .

First up are the 49er men with race 6 - 1st Diego Botín le Chever and Iago López Marra of Spain, 2nd Tim Fischer and Fabian Graf GER, 3rd Yannick Lefèbvre and Tom Pelsmaekers BEL.

Britain's James Peters and Fynn Sterritt were 6th, Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell 12th.

Men 49er race 7 - 1st Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell GBR, 2nd Diego Botín le Chever and Iago López Marra ESP, 3rd Federico Alonso and Arturo Alonso ESP. James Peters and Fynn Sterritt were 7th.

Men 49er race 8 - 1st Diego Botín le Chever and Iago López Marra ESP, 2nd Carl P Sylvan and Marcus Anjemark SWE, 3rd Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell GBR.

Men 49er race 9 - 1st James Petersand Fynn Sterritt GBR, 2nd Federico Alonso and Arturo Alonso ESP., 3rd Jacopo Plazzi Marzotto and Andrea Tesei ITA.

Overall Men 49er : 1st Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell GBR, 2nd Diego Botín le Chever and Iago López Marra ESP, 3rd Federico Alonso and Arturo Alonso ESP. James Peters and Fynn Sterritt are 12th.

Men Laser race 5 - 1st Philipp Buhl GER, 2nd Sam Meech NZL, 3rd Matthew Wearn AUS. Nick Thompson GBR was 18th.

Men Laser race 6 - 1st Stefano Peschiera PER, 2nd Maxime Mazard FRA, 3rd Giovanni Coccoluto ITA. Nick Thompson GBR was 5th.

Overall men Laser - 1st Tom Burton, 2nd Philipp Buhl GER, 3rd Nick Thompson GBR. Elliot Hanson GBR is 6th.

Click image for a larger image

Nacra17 Mixed race 7 - 1st Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza ARG, 2nd Thomas Zajac and Barbara Matz AUT, 3rd Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS. Ben Saxton and Katie Dabson 4th and GBR were also 5, 6 and 7th.

Nacra17 Mixed race 8 - 1st Chris Rashley and Laura Marimon GBR, 2nd Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS, 3rd Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza ARG, 4th Ben Saxton and Katie Dabson GBR.

Nacra17 Mixed race 9 - 1st Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS, 2nd Thomas Zajac and Barbara Matz AUT, 3rd Chris Rashley and Laura Marimon GBR.

Overall Nacra17 - 1st Waterhouse and Darmanin AUS, 2nd Lange and Carranza, 3rd John Gimson and Anna Burnet GBR.

Men RS:X race 4 - 1st Louis Giard FRA, 2nd Kiran Badloe NED, 3rd Wonwoo Cho KOR, 4th Sam Sills GBR.

Men RS:X race 5 - 1st Luuc Adrianus Van OPzeELAND NED, 2nd Kiran Badloe NED, 3rd Louis Giard FRA, 4th Tom Squires GBR.

Men RS:X race 6 - 1st Tom Squires GBR, 2nd Kiran Badloe NED, 3rd Louis Giard FRA.

Overall men RS:X: 1st Louis Giard FRA, 2nd Pierre Le Coq FRA, 3rd Kiran Badloe NED. Britain's Tom Squires is 6th, Sam Sills 8th.

Click image for a larger image

Women RS:X race 5 - 1st Hélène Noesmoen FRA, 2nd Yuki Sunaga JPN, 3rd Noy Drihan ISR. Emma Wilson GBR 5th.

Women RS:X race 6 - 1st Noy Drihan ISR, 2nd Flavia Tartaglini ITA, 3rd Hélène Noesmoen FRA. Saskia Sills was 7th, Bryony Shaw DNF.

Women RS:X race 7 - 1st Hélène Noesmoen FRA, 2nd Noy Drihan ISR, 3rd Yuki Sunaga JPN. Saskia Sills GBR was 7th.

Overall Women RS:X - 1st Stefania Elfutina RUS, 2nd Blanca Manchon ESP, 3rd Flavia Tartaglini ITA. Emma Wilson GBR is 10th, Bryony Shaw 13th.

Men 470 race 5 - 1st Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR, 2nd Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox NZL, 3rd Jordi Xammar and Nicolás Rodríguez ESP.

Men 470 race 6 - 1st Kevin Peponnet and Jeremie Mion FRA, 2nd Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR, 3rd Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis GRE.

Overall men 470 - 1st Patience and Grube GBR, 2nd Peponnet and Mion FRA, 3rd Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergström SWE.

Women 470 race 5 - 1st Afrodite Zegers and Anneloes van Veen NED, 2nd Jennifer Poret and Camille Hautefaye FRA, 3rd Benedetta Di Salle and Alessandra Dubbini ITA. Britain's Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre were 6th, Amy Seabright and Anna Carpenter 7th.

Women 470 race 6 - 1st Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre GBR, 2nd Afrodite Zegers and Anneloes van Veen NED, 3rd Maria Bozi and Rod Kloezeman GRE.

Overall Women 470 - 1st Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka JPN, 2nd Zegers and van Veen NED, 3rd Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Irmina Mrózek Gliszczynska POL. Britain's Mills and McIntyre are 8th.

Men Finn race 4 - 1st Tapio Nirkko FIN, 2nd Giles Scott GBR, 3rd Ben Cornish GBR.

Men Finn race 5 - 1st Giles Scott GBR, 2nd Jorge Zarif BRA, 3rd Alican Kaynar TUR.

Men Finn race 6 - 1st Alican Kaynar TUR, 2nd Jorge Zarif BRA, 3rd Max Salminen SWE. Giles Scott was 4th.

Overall men Finn - 1st Giles Scott GBR, 2nd Alican Kaynar TUR, 3rd Caleb Paine USA. Ed Wright GBR is 7th.

Women Radial race 4 - 1st Alison Young GBR, 2nd Emma Plasschaert BEL, 3rd Maxime Jonker NED. Hannah Snellgrove GBR was 8th.

Women Radial race 5 - 1st Alison Young GBR, 2nd Pernelle Michon FRA, 3rd Tuula Tenkanen FIN.

Overall women Radial - 1st Emma Plasschaert BEL, 2nd Manami Doi JPN, 3rd Anne-Marie Rindom DEN. Alison Young GBR is 6th overall.

Women 49erFX race 7 - 1st Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz GER, 2nd Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke GER, 3rd Julie Bossard and Aude Compan FRA. Weguelin and Ainsworth GBR were 7th.

Overall women 49erFX - 1st Jurczok and Lorenz GER, 2nd Ragna and Maia Agerup NOR, 3rd Tanja Frank and Lorena Abicht AUT. Weguelin and Ainsworth GBR are 6th.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here