Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic

World Cup Series Miami - Day 2 Results

 
Day 2 of the Sailing World Cup Series in Miami and as yesterday the first results on the leader board feature British competitors.Giles Scott -

The breeze in Biscayne Bay was much better in the morning, between 10 and 12 knots currently, but got lighter as the day progressed.

Men's Finn race 1 - 1st Alican Kaynar of Turkey, 2nd Giles Scott GBR and 3rd Caleb Paine USA, 4th Ed Wright GBR.

Men's Finn race 2 - 1st Ed Wright GBR, 2nd Anders Pedersen NOR, 3rd Ioannis Mitakis GRE. Giles Scott was 10th.

Men's Finn race 3 - 1st Ioannis Mitakis GRE, 2nd Johannes Pettersson SWE, 3rd Giles Scott GBR. Ed Wright GBR was 15th.

Overall Finn - 1st Ioannis Mitakis GRE, 2nd Alican Kaynar TUR, 3rd Ed Wright GBR, 4th Giles Scott GBR

Women's RS:X race 2 - 1st Noga Geller of Israel, 2nd Maya Morris ISR, 3rd Blanca Manchon ESP. Bryony Shaw GBR was 5th.

Women's RS:X race 3 - 1st Noga Geller ISR, 2nd Stefania Elfutina RUS, 3rd Lilian De Geus NED, 4th Bryony Shaw GBR.

Women's RS:X race 4 - 1st Noga Geller ISR, 2nd Stefania Elfutina RUS, 3rd Megumi Komine JPN. Bryony Shaw GBR was DNF.

Overall after 4 races - 1st Noga Geller ISR, 2nd Stefania Elfutina RUS, 3rd Fujiko Onishi JPN. 11th Bryony Shaw GBR, 15th Emma Wilson.

Nick Thompson - Click image for a larger image

Men Laser overall after 4 races - 1st Tom Burton AUS (4,34,2,8), 2nd Nick Thompson (11,15,6,1), 3rd Marco Gallo ITA (16,44,2,4). Elliot Hanson GBR is 6th.

Women's 49erFX race 3 - 1st Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke of Germany, 2nd Anna Yamazaki and Sena Takano JPN, 3rd Chika Hatae and Hiroka Itakura JPN. Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey GBR were 11th.

Women's 49erFX race 4 - 1st Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz GER, 2nd Ragna and Maia Agerup NOR, 3rd Tanja Frank and Lorena Abicht AUT. Dobson and Tidey GBR 7th, Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth 8th.

Women's 49erFX race 5 - 1st Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz GER, 2nd Chika Hatae and Hiroka Itakura JPN, 3rd Sayoko Harada and Sera Nagamatsu JPN. Dobson and Tidey 9th.

Women's 49erFX race 6 - 1st Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz GER, 2nd Sayoko Harada and Sera Nagamatsu JPN, 3rd Ragna and Maia Agerup NOR. Weguelin and Ainsworth were 6th.

49erFX Overall after race 6 - 1st Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz GER, 2nd Ragna and Maia Agerup NOR, 3rd Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke GER. 9th Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth GBR.

Men's 470 race 2 - 1st David Bargehr and Lukas Mähr of austria, 2nd Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergström SWE, 3rd Kevin Peponnet and Jeremie Mion FRA. Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR were 8th.

Men's 470 race 3 - 1st Carl-Fredrik Fock and Marcus Dackhammar SWE, 2nd Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcock NZL, 3rd Naoki Ichino and Hasegawa Takashi JPN. Patience and Grube GBR were 28th.

Men's 470 race 4 - 1st Tetsuya Isozaki and Akira Takayanagi JPN, 2nd Giacomo Ferrari and Giulio Calabrò ITA, 3rd Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR.

Men's 470 Overall - 1st Naoki Ichino and Hasegawa Takashi JPN, 2nd Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergström SWE, 3rd Patience and Grube GBR.

Women's 470 race 2 - 1st Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Irmina Mrózek Gliszczynska POL, 2nd Bàrbara Cornudella and Sara López ESP, 3rd Silvia Mas Depares and Patricia Cantero ESP. Jess Lavery and Flora Stewart GBR were 6th. Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre 9th.

Women's 470 race 3 - 1st Silvia Mas Depares and Patricia Cantero Reina ESP.

Women's 470 race 4 - 1st Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka JPN, 2nd Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Irmina Mrózek Gliszczynska POL, 3rd Amy Seabright and Anna Carpenter GBR.

Overall Women's 470 - 1st Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka JPN. Britain's Amy Seabright
Anna Carpenter are 8th.

Maria Erdi HUN - Click image for a larger image

Women Radial race 1 - 1st Maria Erdi HUN, 2nd Emma Plasschaert BEL, 3rd Alison Young GBR.

Women Radial race 2 - 1st Anne-Marie Rindom DEN, 2nd Maud Jayet SUI, 3rd Vasileia Karachaliou GRE. Georgina Povall 11th, Alison Young was 50th.

Women Radial race 3 - 1st Monika Mikkola FIN, 2nd Viktorija Andrulyte LTU, 3rd Valentina Balbi GRE. Alison Young GBR was 52nd.

Overall Radial - 1st Viktorija Andrulyte LTU, 2nd Valentina Balbi GRE, 3rd Vasileia Karachaliou GRE. Best GBR is Georgina Povall 16th

Men RS:X race 1 - 1st Mateo Sanz Lanz SUI, 2nd Pawel Tarnowski POL, 3rd Ivan Pastor Lafuente ESP.

Men RS:X race 2 - 1st Mateo Sanz Lanz SUI, 2nd Sergi Escandell Marí ESP, 3rd Shahar Zubari ISR.

Men RS:X race 3 - 1st Louis Giard FRA, 2nd Pawel Tarnowski POL, 3rd Ivan Pastor Lafuente ESP.

Overall RS:X - 1st Mateo Sanz Lanz SUI. Britain's Kieran Holmes Martin (6,9,6) is 8th overall.

Nacra17 overall after 6 races - 1st Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS (1, 4 (12) 1, 1, 1), 2nd John Gimson and Anna Burnet GBR (DNF, 3, 3, 2, 3, 6), 3rd Lorenzo Bressani and Cecilia Zorzi ITA (3, 2, 6 (13) 5,3).

Men 49er overall after 4 races - 1st Sime Fantela and Mihovil Fantela CRO, 2nd Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell GBR, 3rd Benjamin Bildstein and David Hussl AUT. Jack Hawkins and Christopher Thomas GBR are 7th.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here