Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy

29er Worlds - New leaders Gregor and Crawford

 
With eight races completed at the 29er World Championship in Hong Kong, Calum Gregor and Jon Crawford take a three point lead.

The local team of Gregor and Crawford (2,1,2,3) turned in the best scoreline of the day, while early leaders Benjamin Jaffrezic and Leo Chauvel (11,17,7,1) of France dropped to fifth, nine points off the new leaders.

Francesco Kayrouz and Jackson Keon (6,3,10,1) of New Zealand move into second place, with Theo Revil and Gautier Guevel (17,2,6,3) of France third.

Rok Verderber and Klemen Semelbauer (1,6,3,5) in sixth overall, Karrie Clark and Akira Saki (2,3,1,7) of Hong Kong in ninth, and Australia's Archie Cropeley and Simon Murnaghan (5,1,2,4) in 14th, were teams that stayed in single figures for the day.

A better day for Brits, Oliver and Millie Aldridge (15,4,9,10) breaking into the top 10 places and now in 24th overall. This puts the British pair into the Gold fleet for the final series.

The final series kicks off Saturday with 10 races being sailed over three days from which the 2018 World Champion will be crowned.

Forecast is for more wind on Saturday.

29er Worlds - Overall Leaders after 8 flight races (58 entries)

1st HKG 2532 Calum GREGOR and Jon CRAWFORD 2 4 -14 4 2 1 2 3 18 pts
2nd NZL 12 Francesco KAYROUZ and Jackson KEON 3 1 1 6 6 3 -10 1 21 pts
3rd FRA 3 Theo REVIL and Gautier GUEVEL 5 2 2 3 -17 2 6 3 23 pts
4th AUS 6 Lachie BREWER and Max PAUL 2 3 3 2 -18 2 1 12 25 pts
5th FRA 2 Benjamin JAFFREZIC and Leo CHAUVEL 1 1 4 2 11 -17 7 1 27 pts
6th SLO 2706 Rok VERDERBER and Klemen SEMELBAUER -20 3 3 7 1 6 3 5 28 pts
7th NZL 2390 Lewis ANDERSON and Pat MORGAN 4 4 4 1 8 7 -14 6 34 pts
8th NZL 5 Sebastian LARDIES and Scott MCKENZIE 1 5 6 4 7 -10 3 9 35 pts
9th HKG 22 Karrie CLARK and Akira SAKAI -21 13 10 7 2 3 1 7 43 pts
10th NZL 2398 Ben PATERSON and Sean PATERSON 9 6 8 5 -10 6 4 5 43 pts
11th NZL 19 Josh BERRY and Tom FYFE 7 2 2 1 9 -13 13 13 47 pts
12th AUS 2546 Henry LARKINGS and Miles DAVEY 3 12 1 3 3 15 11 (30.0 UFD) 48 pts
13th RUS 2523 Vasilii ANDREEV and Leonid PUSHEV 6 11 -18 10 6 5 5 11 54 pts
14th AUS 11 Archie CROPLEY and Simon MURNAGHAN -16 16 16 12 5 1 2 4 56 pts
15th FRA 2232 Aristide GIROU and Noah CHAUVIN 7 8 14 14 -19 7 4 8 62 pts
16th HKG 2528 Duncan GREGOR and Peter BACKE 10 11 9 11 5 9 7 -14 62 pts
17th CAN 2596 William BONIN and Samuel BONIN 4 8 11 9 -14 9 12 12 65 pts
18th HKG 2718 Malo KENNISH and Anatole MARTIN 18 9 12 15 4 -20 6 2 66 pts
19th NZL 2395 Henry WILSON and Sam MORGAN 10 7 9 14 4 -19 16 6 66 pts
20th AUS 25 Kieran BUCKTIN and Shannon WRIGHT 11 15 6 -17 3 11 8 13 67 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here