Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Rooster RS Aerocup - Day 1 on Garda

The Rooster RS Aerocup at Malcesine on Lake Garda, kicked off with 50 entries racing in three separate starts.

Click image for a larger image

In the RS Aero 9s World Championship silver medallist, Liam ‘Lightening’ Willis, knocked in two 1sts to lead overnight.

Second is Simon Maguire (2,4,1) who took the win in Race 3. The Netherlands Harmon De Lange (4,5,3) is currently 3rd.

The RS Aero 7 fleet sees many new faces and it is great to see Italy top the leader board with Patrick Zeni (2,1,1) winning two races.

Ireland’s Paul McMahon (1,2,10) took the win in Race 1 to finish the day 3rd overall to a consistent Peter Barton (3,3,2) of Great Britain in 2nd.

Top Aero 7 Lady in 4th overall is Juliane Barthel (4,7,7) of Germany.

In the RS Aero 5, Kate Sargent nailed three 1sts to take a comfortable lead. Ireland’s Roy Van Maanen (2,4,2) and Italy’s Tiziano Arioli (4,2,4) are second and third.

Click image for a larger image

Aero 5 - Rooster RS Aerocup after 3 races

1 GBR 2130 SARGENT KATE, 1 1 1 3,0 pts
2 IRL 2387 VAN MAANEN ROY, 2 4 2 8,0 pts
3 ITA 11 ARIOLI TIZIANO, 4 2 4 10,0 pts
4 GBR 1502 HARVEY JON, 3 6 3 12,0 pts
5 NED 2349 VAN DEN BOOGAARD KARLIJN, 7 5 5 17,0 pts
6 GBR 2100 WILLIS JULIE, 6 3 9 18,0 pts
7 GBR 89 DHONAU LEZ, 5 7 8 20,0 pts
8 GBR 1264 CRAVEN JACKIE, 8 8 6 22,0 pts
9 SUI 1941 SCHEU ULLI, 11 11 7 29,0 pts
10 GBR 1594 ARCHER JULIE, 12 9 10 31,0 pts
11 GBR 2225 MCKEOWN JOHN, 10 10 12 32,0 pts
12 GBR 1650 OLSON SHONA, 9 dns 11 33,0 pts

Aero 7 - Rooster RS Aerocup after 3 races

1 ITA 1005 ZENI PATRICK,2 1 1 4,0 pts
2 GBR 2093 BARTON PETER, 3 3 2 8,0 pts
3 IRL 2414 MCMAHON PAUL, 1 2 10 13,0 pts
4 GER 1903 BARTHEL JULIANE, 4 7 7 18,0 pts
5 GBR 2420 GEORGE BEN, 14 4 3 21,0 pts
6 GBR 2157 ROLFE NIGEL, 5 9 8 22,0 pts
7 ITA 1886 FOSCHINI GABRIELE, 10 10 4 24,0 pts
8 RUS 1017 IVANOVSKIY VLADISLAV, 15 5 5 25,0 pts
9 GER 1723 WALTHER MARCUS, 8 12 9 29,0 pts
10 GBR 6 HERBERT NEVILLE, 7 6 18 31,0 pts
11 GBR 2318 THORNE KARL, 17 11 6 34,0 pts
12 GBR 2162 CHAPLIN PETER, 11 8 17 36,0 pts
13 GBR 2353 LOCKEY KEITH, 9 13 14 36,0 pts
14 FRA 2417 WOODCOCK TIMOTHY, 13 14 12 39,0 pts
15 POR 2114 GAMBOA FERNANDO, 6 19 16 41,0 pts
16 AUS 2386 STEPHINSON PETER, 12 15 15 42,0 pts
17 GBR 2146 CRAVEN NICK,20 16 11 47,0 pts
18 GER 1524 TECHEN HOLGER, 18 17 19 54,0 pts
19 GBR 1071 MARKHAM ALAN, 27 21 13 61,0 pts
20 GBR 1370 SAQUI MIKE, 26 18 21 65,0 pts
21 NED 2373 OLSON JOHN,25 20 20 65,0 pts
22 GER 1909 DOMRES JORN, 21 22 23 66,0 pts
23 USA 8 WENDT BUFF, 16 26 25 67,0 pts
24 GBR 1332 RYLEY NICK, 24 23 22 69,0 pts
25 USA 2315 DUBOIS DOUGLAS, 19 24 ret 72,0 pts
26 FRA 1840 FLECHET DAVID, 23 25 24 72,0 pts
27 AUS 2317 GILES ANDREW, 22 27 26 75,0 pts
28 GER 1369 GAEHRKEN PETER, 28 28 27 83,0 pts

Aero 9 - Rooster RS Aerocup after 3 races

1 GBR 1551 WILLIS LIAM, 1 1 2 4,0 pts
2 GBR 1806 MAGUIRE SIMON, 2 4 1 7,0 pts
3 NED 1833 DE LANGE HARMON, 4 5 3 12,0 pts
4 GBR 2001 WILLIS KEITH, Maschio, 6 3 4 13,0 pts
5 SWE 2390 SANDSTR?M THOMAS, dns 2 5 16,0 pts
6 GBR 2368 HOOD JIM,3 6 7 16,0 pts
7 GBR 40 DANIELS NICK, 5 7 6 18,0 pts
8 GBR 44 WATSON GORDON, 7 8 8 23,0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
9 October 2017 7:22 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted