Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Nacra 17 Worlds - Saxton and Dabson regain lead

Big news of the day was the bounce-back of the two British teams. Ben Saxton and Katie Dabson (2,2,16) to take back the lead and John Gimson and Anna Burnet up into third.

Ben Saxton and Katie Dabson - Click image for a larger image

Spain's Fernando Echavarri and Tara Pacheco (1,19,5) confirmed their second place, opening the day with a win ahead of Saxton and Dabson, with Gimson and Burnet taking a third.

For Gimson and Burnet it was the start of their best day since the opening day.

In the second race they were fourth behind Riley Gibbs and Louisa Chafee (15,1,19) of the USA who took their first (legal) win since day 1.

Then in the third race (R15) Gimson and Burnet finished with a flourish, with their first win and the best scoreline of the day.

Leaders Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti (12,7,18) of Italy slipped back to fourth and Iker Martinez and Olga Maslivets (10,8,21) of Spain are now fifth.

Of the Kiwi teams, Olivia Mackay and Micah Wilkinson (6,3,4) had the best of it, finishing in sixth overall.

Denmark's Christiansen and Lubeck (17,12,12) had another soft day slipping five more places, to finish the day ninth.

Points are still close in the battle to be in the top ten for the medal race on Sunday and possible that there are two more races Sunday before the top ten is frozen.

It is expected to be 18/20 knots, so everything to sail for and the podium is still wide open.

In the "Silver" (classified from 25 to 47), two crews dominate and are tied on points: Britain's Rupert White and Kirstie Urwin, and the young French Crew Tim Mourniac and Amélie Riou.

Nacra 17 World Championship - Gold fleet races 4 - 6 (2 discards)

1st GBR 299 Ben SAXTON Katie DABSON 2 2 16 102 67 pts
2nd ESP 028 Fernando ECHAVARRI Tara PACHECO 1 19 5 115 71 pts
3rd GBR 201 John GIMSON Anna BURNET 3 4 1 114 81 pts
4th ITA 370 Ruggero TITA Caterina BANTI 12 7 18 118 82 pts
5th ESP 246 Iker MARTINEZ Olga MASLIVETS 10 8 21 116 84 pts
6th NZL 261 Olivia MACKAY Micah WILKINSON 6 3 4 129 88 pts
7th FRA 343 Moana VAIREAUX Manon AUDINET 5 15 17 121 93 pts
8th NZL 341 Gemma JONES Jason SAUNDERS 24 14 7 133 95 pts
9th DEN 283 Lin Ea Cenholt Christian Peter LÜBECK 17 12 12 131 95 pts
10th AUS 317 Jason WATERHOUSE Lisa DARMANIN 9 22 10 134 99 pts
11th ARG 226 Santiago LANGE Cecilia CARRANZA 11 5 3 138 101 pts
12th GER 342 Paul KOHLHOFF Alica STUHLEMMER 8 13 9 130 102 pts
13th ITA 3 Vittorio BISSARO Maelle FRASCARI 21 11 14 143 105 pts
14th ARG 372 Mateo MAJDALANI Eugenia BOSCO 20 17 6 146 106 pts
15th BRA 230 João BULHÕES Gabriela NICOLINO 18 6 2 141 111 pts
16th URU 368 Pablo DEFAZIO Dominique KNUPPEL 13 9 23 151 111 pts
17th GBR 257 Chris RASHLEY Laura MARIMON 14 16 8 152 120 pts
18th USA 361 Riley GIBBS Louisa CHAFEE 15 1 19 175 131 pts
19th GBR 303 Tom PHIPPS Nicola BONIFACE 23 20 11 171 131 pts
20th DEN 281 Mathias BRUUN Anette VIBORG 19 23 13 177 140 pts
21st AUT 354 Thomas ZAJAC Barbara MATZ 22 18 20 183 142 pts
22nd ITA 363 Lorenzo BRESSANI Cecilia ZORZI 7 10 15 180 142 pts
23rd BER 301 Cecilia WOLLMANN Michael WOLLMANN 4 21 22 206 162 pts
24th FRA 266 Julien VILLION Bérénice DELPUECH 16 24 24 232 191 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 September 2017 15:56 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted