Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

5.5 Metre World Championship - Final

Gavin McKinney of the Bahamas and his crew in John B are the new 5.5 Metre World Champions.

John B - Click image for a larger image

Gavin McKinney with Mathias Dahlman and Lars Johannessen finished ahead of Mark Holowesko, Christoph Burger and Peter Alasov sailing New Moon also of the Bahamas.

Third were Holland's Jan-Arend Pasman, Ron Azier and Kim Chabani in Feng Shui.

Fourth was the Swiss boat Caracole of Bernard Haissy, Nicolas Berthoud and Daniel Stampfli.

5.5 Metre World Championship 2017 - Results are after 7 races (8 or 9 were sailed ?)

1st BAH 22 JOHN B, McKINNEY Gavin DAHLMAN Mathias JOHANNESSEN Lars Horn 10.00 pts
2nd BAH 21 NEW MOON, HOLOWESCO Mark BURGER Christoph VLASOV Peter 11.00 pts
3rd SUI 214 CARACOLE, HAISSLY Bernard BERTHOUD Nicolas STAMPFLI Daniel 29.00 pts
4th NED 26 FUNG SHUI, PASMAN Arend Jan AZIER Ron CHABANI Kim 30.00 pts
5th SUI 226 SHAOLIN III, KELLENBERGER Rolf KINDLIMANN Andreas VON WERDT Hans 46.00 pts
6th SUI 209 OTTO, WILHELMSEN Bent C. UNDRUM Jacob STRAHOVNIK Luka 47.00 pts
7th NED 31 DUCHESS OF B, BREDERO Victorine VERHAAR Paul DE WITTE Wiebe 48.00 pts
8th GER 79 PRETTYNAMA, MULLER Max STEIGL Max MALADINSKI Jens 48.80 pts
9th SUI 213 PUNGIN, SCHIMD Hans-peter DUERR Gilbert LAZARRI Carlo 53.00 pts
10th ITA 79 5 BILLY 5, RAPISARDI Mariacr ARRIVABENE Giovanni TELKOLA Timo 53.30 pts
11th SUI 227 CINQUECINQUE, MARCHAND Alain BROUCHOUD Fanny ROL Louis 19.0 pts
12th AUS 61 ALPHA CRUCIS, CROSS Martin ANTILL Jason EASTWOOD Larry 54.00 pts
13th GER 83 SILVER FOX, SCHULZ Michael ZYCKI Dominik GRUNWALD Jorg 68.00 pts
14th NED 35 MAITRESSE, GAAT VREEMD VAN OPZEELAND Piet PARMENTIER Peter KURVERS Jan Peter 75.00 pts
15th FRA 50 JOKER, POLAILLON Adrien LE FOYER DE COSTIL Antoine POLAILLON Jean baptiste 82.00 pts
16th GER 89 BOOMERANG, EINECKE Falk REUMSCHUSSEL Moritz RATHKE Hendrick 83.00 pts
17th FRA 47 AUGUSTE 1ER, JAOUEN Gurvan JAOUEN Kentigwern DUIGOU Mael 93.00 pts
18th SUI 78 BELPHEGOR, ENGEL Bruno ALLAMAND Bruno BOCHERENS Antonin 102.00 pts
19th AUT 16 BELLADONNA 2, BERNDT Edmund KRUSE Gerhard SONNTAG Jorg 111.0 pts
20th FRA 38 CYBELE II, BLANDIN Arnaud BLANDIN Laure BLANDIN Mederic 112.0 pts
21st SUI 228 MARIE-FRANCOISE XIX, MENZI Jorg SELKO Bo WILKE Christof 117.80 pts
22nd SWE 66 WASA V, CARLSSON Leif WEDSJO Ove KIELIN Ulf 119.80 pts
23rd FRA 25 KERHUEN, FABRE Christian REDOR Jean-yves MORVAN Patrick 123.00 pts
24th FRA 46 NIRVANA, DUCLOS GRENET Yves BOREL William VALLERIE Hugo 123.00 pts
25th FRA 43 BAGHEERA VIII, DATRY Jean-bernard BENINI Veronica GEOFFROY Diane 132.00 pts
26th ITA 36 MANUELA V, TOMASI Guido MAROLLI Luca MAROLI Enzo 146.00 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
9 September 2017 9:23 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted